Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dielectric properties of Ba2+Doped bnt and bnt-pt ferroelectrics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติไดอิเล็กทริกของสารเฟอร์โรอิเล็กทริกบิสมัทโซเดียมไททาเนตและบิสมัทโซเดียมไททาเนต-เลคไททาเนตที่โด๊ปด้วยแบเรียมแคตไอออน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutin Kuharuangrong
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1156
Abstract
The dielectric properties and the microstructures in Ba doped Bi[subscript 0.5]Na[subscript 0.5]TiO₃ (BNT) and 0.90Bi[subscript 0.5]Na[subscript 0.5]TiO₃ – 0.10PbTiO₃ (0.90BNT-0.10PT) solid solutions were investigated as functions of %Ba and sintering temperature. In addition, a second phase of these systems was observed. Ba decreased grain size of BNT and increased the dielectric constant throughout the temperature range. 5% Ba lowered the first transition temperature from 170 ℃ to 72 ℃. As % Ba increased the dissipation factor also increased. The second phase at 15% Ba doped BNT lowered the dielectric constant (K’) at Curie temperature. Ba doped 0.90BNT-0.10PT also limited grain growth. With 5% Ba doped 0.90BNT-0.10PT, K’ increased both at Curie point and room temperature, the dissipation factor decreased and the first transition temperature lowered from 152 ℃ to 68 ℃. Further addition of Ba to 10 % and 15%, the K’ tended to decrease, the dissipation factor did not vary and the first transition temperature disappeared. Thus, the phase boundary was between 5-10% Ba. Compared with those of Ba doped BNT, the grain size of Ba doped 0.90BNT-0.10PT was larger, the K’ was higher and the first transition temperature was lower. For this research 5% Ba doped 0.90BNT-0.10PT gave the optimum dielectric properties for high temperature capacitor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติไดอิเล็กทริก และโครงสร้างจุลภาคของสารบิสมัทโซเดียมไททาเนตและบิสมัทโซเดียมไททาเนต-เลดไททาเนตที่โด๊ปด้วยแบเรียมแคตไอออน โดยใช้ปริมาณของแบเรียมที่ใช้โด๊ปและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผามาเป็นตัวแปร นอกจากนี้ยังทำการตรวจสอบพบเฟสอื่น ที่เกิดขึ้นในทั้ง 2 ระบบนี้ด้วย ผลของการโด๊ปแบเรียมในบิสมัทโซเดียมไททาเนต พบว่าขนาดของเกรนเล็กลง ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกเพิ่มขึ้นตลอดช่วงอุณหภูมิของการตรวจสอบ และเมื่อใช้แบเรียมในปริมาณ 5% ทำให้อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนเฟสลดลงจากอุณหภูมิ 170 เป็น 72 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้การใช้แบเรียมเพิ่มขึ้นมีผลต่อค่าการสูญเสียไดอิเล็กทริกที่เพิ่มขึ้น รวมทั้งยังพบอื่นเป็นจำนวนมากที่การโด๊ปด้วยแบเรียม 15% ซึ่งอาจเป็นสาเหตุทำให้ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกต่ำลง สำหรับระบบของบิสมัทโซเดียมไททาเนต-เลดไททาเนตที่โด๊ปด้วยแบเรียมสามารถหยุดการโตของเกรนได้ด้วยและการโด๊ปด้วยแบเรียม 5% ทำให้ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกสูงขึ้นทั้งที่อุณหภูมิคูรีและที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ค่าการสูญเสียไดอิเล็กทริกค่อนข้างคงที่และอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนเฟสลดลงจาก 152 เป็น 68 องศาเซลเซียส แต่เมื่อใช้แบเรียมเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 10% และ 15% ค่าคงที่ดังกล่าวจะตกลง ค่าการสูญเสียไดอิเล็กทริกไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง แต่อุณหภูมิที่มีการเปลี่ยนเฟสหายไป ดังนั้นที่ปริมาณแบเรียม 5-10% จึงเป็นช่วงที่มีการเปลี่ยนเฟส เมื่อเปรียบเทียบทั้ง 2 ระบบ พบว่าระบบของบิสมัทโซเดียมไททาเนต-เลดไททาเนตที่โด๊ปด้วยแบเรียมมีขนาดของเกรนโตกว่าเล็กน้อย ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกมากกว่า รวมทั้งมีอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนเฟสเกิดที่อุณหภูมิต่ำกว่า สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้พบว่าส่วนผสมของบิสมัทโซเดียมไททาเนต-เลดไททาเนตที่โด๊ปด้วยแบเรียม 5% มีสมบัติทางไดอิเล็กทริกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดต่อการใช้งาน
Creative Commons License