Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Searching for antifedant compounds against greater wax moth Galleria mellonella larvae from some Thai plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเสาะหาสารต้านการกินของหนอนผีเสื้อกินไขผึ้งขนาดใหญ่ Galleria mellonella จากพันธุ์ไม้ไทยบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1273
Abstract
Preliminary studies on antifeedant activity of seventeen ethanolic crude extracts from some Thai plants were conducted against the greater wax moth Galleria mellonella Linn. According to the preliminary results, the rhizomes of Zingiber cassumunar Roxb. looked promising and were chosen for further investigation. By using antifeedant activity as a bioassay guide, veratraldehyde and curcumin where isolated from hexane and dichloromethane crude extracts, respectively. Other active principles were confirmed to be in the ethyl acetate fraction. Moreover, the structure and activity relationship study of veratraldehyde and related compounds provided information on the other two active compounds, piperonal and 3,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde against G. mellonella, 96.9 % and 73.6 %, respectively at dose level 0.25 % wt by wt.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการกินของหนอนผีเสื้อกินไขผึ้งขนาดใหญ่ Galleria mellonella เบื้องต้นของสิ่งสกัดเอทานอลจากพันธุ์ไม้ไทย 17 ชนิด จากผลการทดสอบเบื้องต้นได้เลือกส่วนเหง้าของไพลมาศึกษาเพิ่มเติม โดยการใช้การทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเป็นตัวชี้นำ สามารถแยก veratraldehyde และ curcumin ได้จากสิ่งสกัดเฮกเซนและสิ่งสกัดไดคลอโรมีเธนตามลำดับ สารที่แสดงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพอื่นพบว่าอยู่ในสิ่งสกัดเอทิลเอซิเตต นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของสูตรโครงสร้างและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของ veratraldehyde และสารที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่า piperonal และ 3,4-dihydroxybenzaldehyde แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านการกินต่อหนอนผีเสื้อกินไขผึ้งขนาดใหญ่ 96.9% และ 73.6% ตามลำดับ ที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 0.25% โดยน้ำหนักสารต่อน้ำหนักอาหารหนอน
Creative Commons License