Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimal condition for Haematococcus pluvialis NIES 144 cultures for astaxanthin production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเพาะเลี้ยง Haematococcus pluvialis NIES 144 เพื่อผลิตแอสตาแซนทิน
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1275
Abstract
The objectives of this research were 1) to study consumer's attitude toward direct marketing 2) to study consumer's attitude toward privacy intrusion from direct marketing and 3) to study consumer's desire for regulations in direct marketing. This survey research was conducted using questionnaires with 400 samples, male and female, aged 21 - 50, residing in Bangkok Metropolitan area. The research found that: 1) Majority of the consumers had neutral attitude toward direct marketing. 2) Majority of the consumers considered direct marketing as privacy intrusion at moderate level. 3) Majority of the consumers desired regulations in direct marketing at high level. 4) Consumer's attitude toward direct marketing and attitude toward privacy intrusion from direct marketing were significantly negative correlated at 0.05. 5) Consumer's attitude toward direct marketing and desire for regulations in direct marketing were significantly negative correlated at 0.05. 6) Consumer's attitude toward privacy intrusion from direct marketing and desire for regulations in direct marketing were significantly positive correlated at 0.05. 7) Consumer's attitude toward direct marketing and attitude toward privacy intrusion from direct marketing significantly correlated with desire for regulations in direct marketing at 0.05.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่าย H. pluvialis NIES 144 เพื่อให้มีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตสูง พบว่าสูตรอาหารที่เหมาะสมคือ Basal Medium ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโซเดียมอะซิเตต 0.2 กรัมต่อลิตร และสารสกัดจากยีสต์ 2.0 กรัม ภายใต้ความเข้มแสง 20 µ mol m-2 s-1 โดยให้แสงสว่าง 12 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 22 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนการศึกษาภาวะที่ทำให้สาหร่ายสะสมรงควัตถุแอสตาแชนทินในปริมาณสูงโดยการเติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์และโซเดียมอะซิเตตลงในระยะที่สาหร่าย เข้าสู่ระยะคงที่พบว่าที่ความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์เท่ากับ 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) ปริมาณแอลตาแชนทินเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยประมาณ 15 พิโคกรัมต่อเซลล์ ในขณะที่เมื่อเติมโซเดียมอะชิเตต 21.9 มิลลิโมลาร์ ปริมาณแอลตาแชนทิน จะเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 31 พิโคกรัมต่อเซลล์โดยใช้ความเข้มแสง 100 µ mol m-2 s-1 ในภาวะที่ให้แสงตลอดเวลา ในการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ เมื่ออุณหภูมิสูงเกิน 30 องศาเซลเซียส ภายหลังการเติมโซเดียมอะซิเตต พบว่าปริมาณแอสตาแชนทินในเซลล์ลดลง ส่วนการเพาะเลี้ยงสาหร่ายเริ่มต้นที่ความเข้มแสง ตั้งแต่ 20 ถึง 60 µ mol m-2s-1 นั้น ไม่มีผลทำให้การสะสมแอสตาแซนทินเพิ่มขึ้น ผลของการวิเคราะห์แอสตาแซนทินใช้เทคนิค HPLC โดยใช้คอลัมน์คาร์บอน 18 และใช้ระบบสารละลาย ซึ่งประกอบด้วยอะซิโตไนไตรในน้ำและเอทธิลอะซิเตตพบว่าแอสตาแซนทินส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในรูปเอสเทอร์โดยปริมาณนอสตาแซนทินในเซลล์ในขณะที่มีสีแดงและสีเขียวมีปริมาณเท่ากับ 1.27 และ 0.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของน้ำหนักสาหร่ายแห้ง ตามลำดับ
ISBN
9746373072
Share
COinS