Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและการตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะผิวเคลือบนาโนคอมโพสิตเนื้อพื้นนิกเกิลเพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติเชิงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jiaqian Qin
Second Advisor
Yuttanant Boonyongmaneerat
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.370
Abstract
Ni-W alloy and Ni-W/diamond monolayer and multilayer composite coatings were prepared by electrodeposition from a Ni-W plating bath with diamond particles suspended into the bath. Ni-W/diamond composite coatings were also prepared with varying amounts of Cobalt sulphate additives. The morphology and the composition of the deposits was investigated by means of SEM and EDS, respectively. The effect of operating conditions and additives on the Ni-W coatings were analyzed. The effect of the plating parameters, composite particle size, multilayer deposits and cobalt additives on microstructure and mechanical properties of the Ni-W/diamond composite coatings was investigated. The electrodeposited Ni-W/diamond deposits reported a maximum hardness of 1207 ± 32 Hv whereas, the maximum hardness reported by the Ni-W alloy coatings was recorded to be less than 750 Hv which underlines the significant impact the diamond particles have on enhancing the hardness of the base Ni-W matrix. The addition of Cobalt sulphate in the plating bath in smaller quantities tends to enhance the hardness and wear resistance of the Ni-W/diamond composite coatings and this trend is reversed as the amount of cobalt sulphate in the plating bath is increased beyond 0.1 g/L.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเตรียมโลหะผสม Ni-W และ Ni-W / Diamond และวัสดุผสมหลายชั้นได้ถูกเตรียมโดยการชุบด้วยไฟฟ้าจากการเคลือบผิว Ni-W ด้วยอนุภาคเพชรที่แขวนลอยลงในอ่างอาบน้ำ เคลือบด้วยสารเคลือบผิว Ni-W / Diamond เตรียมด้วยสารเติมแต่งโคบอลต์ซัลไฟด์ในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและองค์ประกอบของเงินฝากได้รับการตรวจสอบโดย SEM และ EDS ตามลำดับ ศึกษาผลของสภาวะการทำงานและสารเติมแต่งของสารเคลือบผิว Ni-W ได้ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของพารามิเตอร์การชุบ, ขนาดของอนุภาคคอมโพสิต, ของฝากหลายชั้นและสารเติมโคบอลต์ต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาคและสมบัติทางกลของวัสดุผสม Ni-W / Diamond Composite มีค่าความแข็งสูงสุดที่ 1207 ± 32 Hv ขณะที่ค่าความแข็งสูงสุดที่รายงานโดยโลหะผสม Ni-W มีค่าน้อยกว่า 750 Hv ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้อนุภาคเพชรมีส่วนช่วยในการเพิ่ม ความแข็งของฐานเมทริกซ์ Ni-W การเพิ่มโคบอลต์ซัลไฟท์ในถังเคลือบในปริมาณน้อย ๆ มีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มความแข็งและความต้านทานต่อการสึกหรอของวัสดุเคลือบผิว Ni-W / Diamond และแนวโน้มนี้กลับตรงกันข้ามเนื่องจากปริมาณซัลเฟตโคบอลต์ในบ่อชุบจะเพิ่มขึ้นเกิน 0.1 กรัม / ลิตร
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.