Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Title (Main Language of ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to behavior of mothers in child care influencing on diarrhea among children aged under 2 years in Myanmar
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuchit Phanumartwiwath
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.414
Abstract
Diarrhea among children aged under 2 years remains a huge challenge for Myanmar because it is the fourth leading cause of death among children aged under 5 years. This study aimed to find the association between maternal behavior in childcare and diarrhea among children aged under 2 years in Myanmar. Cross-sectional data was obtained from the 2015 Myanmar Demographic and Health Survey used for the study. A total of 1655 children, aged 0–23 months and who are the youngest and lived with their mothers, were selected for this study. The prevalence of diarrhea among Myanmar children under two years old was 13.6%. The child’s age [AOR = 2.2; 95% CI = 1.5–3.1], early initiated breastfeeding [AOR = 1.3; 95% CI = 1.02–1.8], exclusive breastfeeding [AOR = 3.1; 95%CI = 1.4–6.8] were all significantly associated with diarrhea among children aged under 2 years in Myanmar. Dissemination of health education about breastfeeding behavior to mothers and related factors can reduce the prevalence of diarrhea among children aged under 2 years in Myanmar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 2 ปียังคงเป็นความท้าทายอย่างมากสำหรับประเทศเมียนมา เนื่องจากโรคนี้เป็นสาเหตุการเสียชีวิตอันดับที่สี่ของเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพฤติกรรมของมารดาในการเลี้ยงดูลูกและโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 2 ปีในประเทศเมียนมา ข้อมูลภาคตัดขวางได้มาจากการสำรวจประชากรและสุขภาพของชาวเมียนมา พ.ศ. 2558 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษา เด็กทั้งหมดที่มีอายุระหว่าง 0 ถึง 23 เดือนและมีที่อายุน้อยที่สุดและอาศัยอยู่กับมารดา จำนวน 1655 คน ได้ถูกคัดเลือกเพื่อการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ความชุกของโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กชาวเมียนมาที่อายุต่ำกว่า 2 ปีคือ 13.6% อายุของเด็ก [AOR = 2.2; 95% CI = 1.5–3.1] การเลี้ยงดูลูกด้วยนมแม่ในระยะเริ่มต้น [AOR = 1.3; 95% CI = 1.0–1.8] และการเลี้ยงดูลูกด้วยนมแม่อย่างเดียว [AOR = 3.1; 95% CI = 1.4–6.8] ล้วนสัมพันธ์กับโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 2 ปีในประเทศเมียนมาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ การเผยแพร่สุขศึกษาเกี่ยวกับพฤติกรรมการเลี้ยงดูลูกด้วยนมแม่และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องนั้นสามารถลดความชุกของโรคอุจจาระร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 2 ปีในประเทศเมียนมา
Creative Commons License