Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คาริโอไทป์ของหอยกาบน้ำจืดวงศ์ Amblemidae ที่พบในลุ่มน้ำยมและน่าน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Karyotype of freshwater amblemid mussels in Yom and Nan watersheds
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ปัญหา
Second Advisor
อำนาจ มีเวที
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1589
Abstract
ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ไมโตติกโครโมโซมของหอยกาบน้ำจืดวงศ์ Amblemidae จำนวน 4 สปีชีส์ 5 สปีชีส์ย่อย โดยเตรียมโครโมโซมจากเนื้อเยื่อเหงือก ด้วยเทคนิค air-drying ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า จำนวนดิพลอยด์โครโมโซมของหอยทั้ง 4 สปีชีส์ 5 สนีชีส์ย่อย มีค่าเท่ากัน คือ 38 เมื่อนำมาจัดคาริโอไทป์ได้ผลดังต่อไปนี้ หอยกาบน้ำจืด Pilsbryoconcha exilis exilis ประกอบดัวยโครโมโซมชนิด metacentric 3 คู่ ชนิด submetacentric 15 คู่ และชนิด subtelocentric 1 คู่ หอยกาบน้ำจืด Pseudodon vondembuschianus ellipticus ประกอบดัวยโครโมโซมชนิด metacentric 5 คู่ และชนิด submetacentric 14 คู่ หอยกาบน้ำจืด Ps. vondembuschianus chaperi ประกอบด้วยโครโซมชนิด metacentric 3 คู่ ชนิด submetacentric 14 คู่ ชนิด subltelocentric 1 คู่ และชนิด telocentric 1 คู่ หอยกาบน้ำจืด Hyriopsis (Limnoscapha) desowitzi ประกอบด้วยโครโมโซมชนิด metacentric 3 คู่ ชนิด submetacentric 14 คู่ ชนิด subtelocentric 1 คู่ และชนิด telocentric 1 คู่ หอยกาบน้ำจืด H. (Limnoscapha)myersiana ประกอบดัวยโครโมโซมชนิด metacentric 5 คู่ และชนิด submetacentric 14 คู่ หอยกาบน้ำจืด Chamberlainia hainesiana ประกอบด้วยโครโมโซมชนิด metacentric 5 คู่ และชนิด submetacentric 14 คู่ หอยกาบน้ำจืด Uniandra contradens rustica ประกอบด้วยโครโมโซมชนิด metacentric 3 คู่ ชนิด submetacentric 13 คู่ ชนิด subtelocentric 2 คู่ และชนิด telocentric 1 คู่ หอยกาบน้ำจืด U. contradens tumidula ประกอบดัวยโครโมโซมชนิด metacentric 5 คู่ ชนิด submetacentric 10 คู่ ชนิด subtelocentric 3 คู่ และชนิด telocentric 1 คู่ และหอยกาบน้ำจืด Physunio superbus ประกอบด้วยโครโมโซมชนิด metacentric 7 คู่ ชนิด submetacentric 10 คู่ ชนิด subtelocentric 1 คู่ และชนิด telocentric 1 คู่ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลสำคัญซึ่งจะนำไปใช้ประกอบกับการใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ชีวเคมี และลักษณะอื่นๆ ในการจัดจำแนกหมวดหมู่ในหอยวงศ์ดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The mitotic chromosomes from gill tissue of four species and five subspecies of freshwater mussels of the family Amblemidae were analysed using air-drying technique. The diploid chromosome number of all four species and five subspecies are 38. The karyotypes of them are as fallows : Pilsbryoconcha exilis exilis - 3 pairs with metacentric, 15 pairs with submetacentric and 1 pair with subtelocentric ; Pseudodon vondembuschianus ellipticus - 5 pairs with metacentric and 14 pairs with submetacentric ; Ps. vondembuschianus chaperi - 3 pairs with metacentric,14 pairs with submetacentric, 1 pair with subtelocentric and 1 pair with telocentric ; Hyriopsis (Limnoscapha) desowitzi - 3 pairs with metacentric, 14 pairs with submetacentric, 1 pair with subtelocentric and 1 pair with telocentric ; H. (Limnoscapha) myersiana - 5 pairs with metacentric and 14 pairs with submetacentric ; Chamberlainia hainesiana - 5 pairs with metacentric and 14 pairs with submetacentric ; Uniandra contradens rustica - 3 pairs with metacentric, 13 pairs with submetacentric, 2 pairs with subtelocentric and 1 pair with telocentric; U. contradens tumidula - 5 pairs with metacentric, 10 pairs with submetacentric, 3 pairs with subtelocentric and 1 pair with telocentric and Physunio superbus - 7 pairs with metacentric, 10 pairs with submetacentric, 1 pair with subtelocentric and 1 pair with telocentric. This study can contribute important information supplementary to the morphological, biochemical and other characters used for systematic analyses of mussels in the mentioned family.
Share
COinS