Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
รูปแบบการหลั่งโปรแลคตินและไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนในลิงแสม (Macaca fascicularis) เพศเมียสูงอายุที่ได้รับมอร์ฟีนอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Response patterns for the release of prolactin and thyroid hormones in aged female Macaca fascicularis continuously treated with morphine
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พุฒิพงศ์ วรวุฒิ
Second Advisor
วิทยา ยศยิ่งยวด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1587
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาคือ 1)ศึกษาการปรับความสามารถในการหลั่งฮอร์โมน PRL, T4, T3 ในรูปแบบการตอบสนองแบบเฉียบพลันในลิงแสมเพศเมียสูงอายุวัยหมดประจำเดือนที่ได้รับมอร์ฟีนอย่างต่อเนื่อง 2)เพื่อติดตามการคืนกลับสภาพเดิมของการหลั่งฮอร์โมน PRL, T4, และ T3 ภายหลังหยุดให้มอร์ฟีน และอาการแทรกซ้อนที่ปรากฏ เปรียบเทียบกับช่วงก่อนให้และระหว่างให้ ลิงที่ได้รับมอร์ฟีน 3 มิลลิกรัม/กิโลกรัม/วัน อย่างต่อเนื่องจะตอบสนองโดยการหลั่งฮอร์โมน PRL ปริมาณสูง ในช่วง 20-180 นาที โดยมีปริมาณสูงสุดในนาทีที่ 60 (164.3 mIU/L) และมีแนวโน้มการพัฒนาการตอบสนองไปสู่ภาวะดื้อยาโดยการหลั่งฮอร์โมน PRL น้อยลงเมื่อระยะเวลาของการฉีดมอร์ฟีนนานขึ้นตามลำดับ (ต่ำสุด 486.7 mIU/L ในวันที่ 63) การหยุดให้มอร์ฟีนเป็นเวลานาน 44 วัน ทำให้ลิงคืนสภาพจากการดื้อยา โดยกลับมีการหลั่ง PRL ระดับใกล้เคียงกับการทดลองครั้งแรกก่อนเกิดสภาพดื้อยา หลังจากนั้นจะกลับมาพัฒนาการตอบสนองสู่ภาวะดื้อยาในลักษณะเดียวกับการให้มอร์ฟีนในช่วงแรก เมื่อได้รับมอร์ฟีนอีกครั้งหนึ่ง (1784.9 mIU/L ในวันที่ 1 และ 423.7 mIU/L ในวันที่ 63) ระดับ T4 และ T3 เปลี่ยนแปลงน้อยมากในระยะก่อนให้มอร์ฟีน และระยะให้มอร์ฟีน แต่ระยะหลังให้ยา ระดับฮอร์โมนทั้ง T4 และ T3 มีแนวโน้มลดต่ำลงกว่าทั้งในระยะก่อนให้มอร์ฟีน และระหว่างให้มอร์ฟีนเล็กน้อย จากการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ลิงแสมเพศเมียสูงอายุทุกตัวที่ศึกษา สามารถตอบสนองต่อการกระตุ้นของมอร์ฟีน โดยการหลั่ง PRL ได้ช้ากว่าในลิงเพศผู้วัยรุ่นและวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่เคยมีการศึกษามาก่อนในหน่วยวิจัยไพรเมทมอร์ฟีนไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการรักษาระดับฮอร์โมน T4 และ T3 ในซีรั่มได้ ในช่วง 300 นาทีที่ติดตามศึกษา การถอนยาทำได้ทั้งระดับ T4 และ T3 ในซีรั่มลดต่ำลงเล็กน้อยแต่ชัดเจนในระยะยาว ลิงที่แสดงอาการเครียดจะหลั่งฮอร์โมน PRL ออกมาได้สูงกว่าลิงอื่นๆ อาการน้ำนมไหลที่เกิดขึ้นเอง เป็นกระบวนการที่อาจไม่มีส่วนสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มระดับ PRL ในซีรั่ม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were 1)to investigate the adjusting ability for the release of PRL, T4 and T3 as acute response patterns in aged menopaused female monkeys that were continuously treated with morphine and 2)to investigate the recovery of PRL, T4 and T3 releasing patterns after morphine withdrawal and side effects of morphine compare to before and during treatment peroids. Aged female monkeys receiving morphine at daily dose of 3.0 mg/kg responded by releasing high PRL levels during 20-180 min after morphine administration and showed the highest peak (1643.2 mIU/L) at 60 min. They tended to develop drug tolerance by releasing lower PRL levels as morphine administration time was prolong (the lowest value was 486.7 mIU/L on days 63). Morphine withdrawal for 44 day was sufficient for the recovery and release of PRL return to a comparable level found in the first phase. They tended to develop similar drug tolerance again when morphine administration was repeated (1784.9 mIU/L on day 1 and 486.9 mIU/L on day 63). There were no significant differences in serum T4 and T3 levels between treated and normal values. Nevertheless, T4 and T3 levels of post-treatment were slightly lower than both pre-treatment and treatment periods. These results suggested that all aged menopaused monkeys studied responded to morphine administion by the relaease of PRL slower than adult and pubertal male monkeys ever studied in this Primate Research Unit. Morphine has no effect on serum T4 and T3 equilibrium during 300 min after treatment. Morphine withdrawal has some effects in lowering T4 and T3 levels in long term. Monkeys with stress symptom released higher PRL levels than others. Finally, spontaneous gadactorrhea may be a process unrelated to PRL increease in the serum.
Creative Commons License