Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระยะการเจริญและวิธีการแบ่งครึ่งเอมบริโอสุกรที่เหมาะสม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Appropriate stages and methods for pig embryo bisection
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มงคล เตชะกำพุ
Second Advisor
ดวงนฤมล ประชัญคดี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สรีรวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1579
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการทดลองนี้ เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสำเร็จในการแบ่งครึ่งเอมบริโอสุกร ในระยะมอรูล่าและระยะบลาสโตซิส และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของใบมีดและเข็ม แก้วในการแบ่งครึ่งเอมบริโอ ภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์ชนิดหัวกลับ หลังการแบ่งครึ่งเอมบริโอ แล้วนำมาเลี้ยงในน้ำยาเลี้ยงเอมบริโอ ในตู้อบ 5% คารบอนไดออกไซด์ ที่ 39 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 24 ชั่วโมง จากการแบ่งครึ่งเอมบริโอ 202 เอมบริโอ ได้ครึ่งเอมบริโอ 404 ครึ่งเอมบริโอ โดยแบ่งเป็นครึ่งเอมบริโอระยะมอรูล่า 196 ครึ่งเอมบริโอ และครึ่งเอมบริโอระยะบลาสโตซิส 208 ครึ่งเอมบริโอ หลังการเลี้ยงในน้ำยาพบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อการเจริญ และรอดชีวิตของครึ่งเอมบริโอ ที่ได้จากการแบ่งเอมบริโอด้วยใบมีด (63%) หรือเข็มแก้ว (61.4%) ในเอมบริโอระยะมอรูล่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (65% และ 78.6%) แต่อยางไรก็ตาม ครึ่งเอมบริโอที่แบ่งด้วยเข็มแก้ว (31%) จะมีการเจริญและรอดชีวิตเป็นคู่มากกวาครึ่งเอมบริโอที่แบ่งด้วยใบมีด (4%) เมื่อแบ่งเอมบริโอระยะบลาสโตชิส พบว่าครึ่งเอมบริโอทีได้จากการแบ่งครึ่งเอมบริโอโดยใช้ใบมีด (59%) หรือการใช้เข็มแกว (38%)มีเปอร์เซ็นต์การเจริญและรอดชีวิต น้อยกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม (92% และ 90%) และครึ่งเอมบริโอที่แบ่งด้วยใบมีด (15%) จะมีการเจริญ และรอดชีวิตเป็นคู่มากกว่าครึ่งเอมบริโอที่แบ่งด้วยเข็มแก้ว (5%) จากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าการแบ่งครึ่งเอมบริโอระยะมอรูล่าด้วยเข็มแก้วน่าจะเป็นระยะและวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาแบ่งครึ่ง เพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตเอมบริโอและผลิตครึ่งเอมบริโอแฝด ในขณะที่การแบ่งครึ่งเอมบริโอ ระยะบลาสโตซิส ใบมีดน่าจะเป็นเครื่องมือ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to compare the effectiveness of pig embryos bisection either at the morula (day 4.5-5.0) or the blastocyst (day 5.0-5.5) stages by using either the microblade or the glass microneedle. The embryos were symmetrically divided under the inverted microscope and subsequently cultured in vitro in 5% CO2 at 39℃ and their development were assessed after 24 hr. There were no significant difference in the embryo survival after bisection at the morula stage using either the microblade (63%) or the glass microneedle (61.4%) when compare to those of the control (65% and 78.6% respectively). However, the development of the bisected embryo in pairs appeared to be higher in the group using glass microneedle (31%) than that of the group using microblade (4%). When the embryos at the blastocyst stage were bisected, the embryo survival in the control groups (92% and 90%) were significantly higher than in the group using microblade (59%) or using glass microneedle (38%), and the number of bisected embryos developed in pairs in the group bisected with microblade (15%) seemed to be higher than that of the group bisected with glass microneedle (5%). This data may indicate that the embryo at the morula stages are appropriate for increasing production and producing identical demi- embryos and the glass microneedle favored the embryo bisection at the morula stage, whereas the microblade is a preferable tool at the blastocyst stage.
Creative Commons License