Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของพลัมบาจินต่อลักษณะคล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง การสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ และการแพร่กระจายในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมน
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wannarasmi Ketchart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.359
Abstract
Plumbagin (PLB), a naphthoquinone compound and vitamin K3 derivative, was shown its potent cytotoxicity and anti-invasion in anti-hormonal resistant cells through the inhibition of Snail-induced epithelial mesenchymal transition (EMT). Overexpression of Snail leads to decrease E-cadherin and increase of beta-catenin, resulting in the activation of Wnt pathway that increases cancer stem-like characteristics in these resistant cells. This study was aimed to investigate the inhibitory effects of PLB on cancer stem-like cells (CSLCs), angiogenesis and Wnt signaling-mediated cell proliferation and invasion. In addition, our study also focused on the anticancer activity of PLB in anti-hormonal resistant breast cancer in vivo. Both anti-hormonal resistant LCC2 and LCC9 cells increased beta-catenin and dysregulated Wnt signaling. Thus, these two cell lines were able to form mammospheres with elevated stem cell markers. This property is the characteristic of CSLCs. Our study showed that PLB significantly diminished the colony and mammosphere formation in a concentration-dependent manner. PLB also dramatically reduced angiogenic factors, stem cell markers and p-Akt expression. Our findings demonstrated the anti-proliferative and anti-invasive properties of PLB were partly mediated by Wnt signaling. Importantly, the inhibitory effects of PLB in cell lines were consistent with the result in xenograft mice. PLB at the doses of 2 mg/kg/day and 4 mg/kg/day significantly inhibited tumor growth without any adverse effects on body weight and blood coagulation. Moreover, PLB treatment not only repressed tumor angiogenesis, but also inhibited lung metastasis. Overall, these findings supported the role of PLB as an anti-cancer agent for anti-hormonal resistant breast cancer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พลัมบาจิน (PLB) เป็นสารกลุ่มแนพโธควิโนนและอนุพันธ์ของวิตามินเค 3 ซึ่งการศึกษาก่อนหน้าได้แสดงถึงความเป็นพิษและมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมน โดยลดการแสดงออกของ Snail ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงเซลล์เยื่อบุผิว (EMT) การแสดงออกของโปรตีน Snail ที่มากขึ้นผิดปกติ พบได้ในมะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อยา ทำให้ระดับของ E-cadherin ลดลงและ beta-catenin เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดการกระตุ้นการทำงานของการส่งสัญญาณวิถี Wnt ซึ่งทำให้เซลล์มะเร็งมีลักษณะคล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง (cancer stem-like cells) ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษานี้คือ เพื่อศึกษาผลของ PLB ต่อการยับยั้งลักษณะคล้ายเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง การสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ผ่านวิถีสัญญาณ Wnt ต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการลุกลามของเซลล์มะเร็ง รวมถึงศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของ PLB ในมะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อยาในสัตว์ทดลอง จากทดสอบเซลล์ดื้อยาชนิด LCC2 และ LCC9 พบว่ามีการแสดงออกของโปรตีน beta-catenin เพิ่มขึ้น เกิดความผิดปกติของการส่งสัญญาณผ่านวิถีสัญญาณ Wnt เซลล์ดื้อยามีการสร้าง colony เกิดการรวมกลุ่มของเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมเป็นลักษณะ mammosphere และมีการแสดงออกของยีนของเซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็งเพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย ผลการทดลองพบว่า PLB สามารถยับยั้งการสร้าง colony และ mammosphere ได้เพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นของพลัมบาจิน อีกทั้ง PLB ยังสามารถลดการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ เซลล์ต้นกำเนิดมะเร็ง และโปรตีน p-Akt ได้ การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่ากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของ PLB ต่อการเจริญเติบโตและการลุกลามผ่านการทำงานวิถีสัญญาณ Wnt ฤทธิ์ของ PLB จากการศึกษาในเซลล์ยังสอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาในหนูทดลองที่ได้รับการปลูกถ่ายเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมน โดยเมื่อให้ PLB ขนาด 2 มก./กก./วัน และ 4 มก./กก./วัน สามารถยับยั้งการเติบโตของก้อนมะเร็ง และไม่พบผลข้างเคียงต่อน้ำหนักตัวหนูและการแข็งตัวของเลือด นอกจากนี้ผลของ PLB สามารถยับยั้งการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่ในก้อนมะเร็งของหนู และยังยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายเซลล์มะเร็งไปสู่ปอดได้อีกด้วย ผลการศึกษาทั้งหมดนี้เป็นข้อมูลสนับสนุนฤทธิ์ของพลัมบาจินในการต้านมะเร็งและอาจพัฒนาเพื่อใช้ในการรักษามะเร็งเต้านมที่ดื้อยาต้านฮอร์โมนต่อไป
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.