Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างเมทริกซ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบมาร์คอฟเพื่อคาดคะเน จำนวนครูวิทยาศาสตร์และคณิตศาสตร์ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศีกษา เขตการศึกษา 5
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A creation of markovian transition matrix for forecasting science and mathematics teachers in secondary schools, educational region five
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นงลักษณ์ วิรัชชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.649
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างเมทริกซ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบมาร์คอฟขึ้นใช้ในการคาดคะเนความต้องการครูวิทยาศาสตร์และคณิตศาสตร์ในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 5 ในช่วงปีการศึกษา 2540-2549 ประชากรคือครูในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา สังกัดกรมสามัญศึกษา เขตการศึกษา 5 ที่ปฏิบัติงานในระหว่างปีการศึกษา 2534-2538 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเป็นแบบสำรวจข้อมูลครูที่ผู้วิจัยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยตนเอง จากเอกสารแบบรายงานการศึกษา(ภาคสถิติ) และรายงานครูการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติบรรยาย การแจกแจงความถี่ การนำเสนอแผนภูมิ การทดสอบไค-สแควร์ และการคาดคะเนด้วยเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์มาร์คอฟ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การแจกแจงความถี่ของครู จำแนกตามกลุ่มอายุเป็นรายปี มีลำกษณะคล้ายคลึงกันเมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสาขาวิชาที่สอน ระหว่างจังหวัด และระหว่างปีการศึกษาตั้งแต่ปี 2534-2538 2. การทดสอบความแตกต่างของอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลง 3 แบบ คือ อัตราการคงอยู่/ออกไป/เข้ามา ของครูในกลุ่มอายุ ทุกจังหวัดและทุกช่วงปีการเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยค่าสถิติไค-สแควร์พบว่า ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีวินัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 3. เมทริกซ์การเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบมาร์คอฟที่สร้างขึ้น มีอัตราการคงอยู่/ออกไป/เข้ามาของครูวิทยาศาสตร์และคณิตศาสตร์ มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน โดยครูที่มีช่วงอายุสูง จะคงอยู่ในตำแหน่งและปฏิบัติหน้าที่เดิมมากกว่าครูที่มีช่วงอายุต่ำ อัตราการคงอยู่ของครูวิทยาศาสตร์และคณิตศาสตร์ในกลุ่มอายุน้อยกว่า 31 ปี มีค่า 74% และกลุ่มอายุ 56-60 ปี มีค่า 100%, 96% ตามลำดับ อัตราการออกไปทุกกลุ่มอายุมีค่าประมาณ 10 % ยกเว้นครูในกลุ่มอายุมากกว่า 45 ปี มีอัตราการออกไป 0%-3% 4. ผลการคาดคะเนจำนวนครูวิทยาศาสตร์และคณิตศาสตร์ ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์มาร์คอฟ ได้จำนวนความต้องการรวมของครูวิทยาศาสตร์และคณิตศาสตร์ทุกกลุ่มอายุ ตั้งแต่ปีการศึกษา 2540-2549 ในเขตการศึกษา 5 เท่ากับ 780, 804, 827, 849, 872, 896, 919, 945, 968, 992 และ 686, 710, 736, 759, 784, 808, 832, 858, 882, 909 ตามลำดับ 5. ผลการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของกำลังสองของค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในการคาดคะเน ระหว่างวิธีการวิเคราะห์มาร์คอฟกับวิธีการคาดคะเนด้วยวิธีอนุกรมเวลา 3 วิธี พบว่าการวิเคราะห์มาร์คอฟเป็นวิธีการคาดคะเนที่มีความถูกต้องมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research was to create a Markovian transition matrix to forecast the demand of science and mathematics teachers in secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the General Education Department, educational region five, in the academic year 2540-2549. The population were teachers who worked during the academic year 2534-2538 in secondary schools under the jurisdiction of the General Education Department, educational region five. The research instrument was the teacher inventory from which was used by the researcher to collect the data from report on education statistics. The data were analyzed by descriptive statistics, frequency distribution, graphic presentation, chi-square test and Markov analysis technique of forecasting. The research findings were as follows: 1. The frequency distributions of teachers by age groups were similar when comparing among subjects taught, among provinces and among academic year during 2534-2538. 2. The chi-square tests to determine whether the 3 rates of continuation, exit and entering varied across age groups, provinces and transition years, indicated that there were no statistically significant difference. 3. The created Markovian transition matrix expressed the similarity of the continuation, exit and entering rates between the science and mathematics teachers. The teachers in high age group would likely continue working and holding their position more than the teachers in low age group. The continuation rates of science and mathematics teachers in the age groups of less than 31 years were 74% | 76% and in the age group of 56- 60 years were 100%, 96% respectively. The exit rates of teachers in all age groups were approximately equal to 10%, expect those in the age groups of more than 45 years which carried from 0% to 3% 4. The result of Markov analysis technique to forecast the science and mathematics teachers in educational region five in the academic year 2540-2549 indicated that the total demand of science and mathematics teachers in all age groups would be 780,804, 827, 849, 872, 896, 919,945, 968, 992 and 686, 710, 736, 759, 784, 808, 832, 858, 882, 909 respectively. A comparison of the mean square errors in forecasting among Markov analysis and three methods of time series forecasting indicated that the Markov analysis was the most accurate one.
Creative Commons License