Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอย ของตัวแบบเชิงเส้น เมื่อความคลาดเคลื่อนมีความแปรปรวนไม่เท่ากัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison on the power of the test statistics for regression coefficients of heteroscedastic linear models
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1995
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบอำนาจการทดสอบของตัวสถิติทดสอบสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอยของ ตัวแบบการถดถอยเชิงเส้นที่มีจำนวนซ้ำในแด่ละระดับของตัวแปรอิสระ เมื่อความคลาดเคลื่อนมีความแปรปรวนไม่คงที่ ตัวสถิติทดสอบทั้ง 3 ได้แก่ วิธีถ่วงเป้าน้ำหนักกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด (tM), วิธีปรับแก้แจคไนฟ์แบบคัดทีละค่าสังเกต(tM) และ วิธีแจคไนฟ์แบบคัดเป็นกลุ่ม(tJ ) เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการเปรียบเทียบพิจารณาจากความสามารถในการควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดทอบ ภายใต้ตัวแบบการถดถอยเชิงเส้นที่มีจำนวนตัวแปรอิสระ 1, 3 ตัว จำนวนระดับของตัวแปรอิสระ 6, 9, 15 ระดับ และทำการศึกษาทั้งกรณีจำนวนซ้ำในแต่ละระดับของตัวแปรอิสระเท่ากันและ ไม่เท่ากัน ณ ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.01, 0.05 และ 0.10 ความคลาดเคลื่อนมีการแจกแจงแบบปกติของตัวแปรพหุซึ่งทำการศึกษา รูปแบบความแตกต่างของความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อน 9 รูปแบบ และทั้งกรณีความคลาดเคลื่อนภายในระดับของตัวแปรอิสระไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันและมีความสัมพันธ์กัน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยจำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล และทำการทดลองซ้ำ 500 ครั้ง ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 กรณีความคลาดเคลื่อนภายในระดับของตัวแปรอิสระไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน ตัวสถิติทดสอบ tWและ tM ไม่สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ ถ้าความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อนระหว่าง ระดับของตัวแปรอิสระมีความแตกต่างกันมากและจำนวนซ้ำในแต่ละระดับของตัวแปรอิสระน้อย กรณีความคลาดเคลื่อนภาย ในระดับของตัวแปรอิสระมีความสัมพันธ์กัน ตัวสถิติทดสอบ tW และ tM สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ เฉพาะกรณีความคลาดเคลื่อนภายในระดับของตัวแปรอิสระมีความสัมพันธ์กันน้อย ตัวสถิติทดสอบ tJ สามารถควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ ทั้งกรณีความคลาดเคลื่อนภายในระดับของตัวแปร อิสระไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันและนึกความสัมพันธ์กัน ความสามารถในการควบคุมความน่าจะเป็นของความคลาดเคลื่อน ประเภทที่1 ของคัวสถิติทดสอบ tJ ลดลง เมื่อความแตกต่างของจำนวนซ้ำระหว่างระดับของตัวแปรอิสระเพิ่มขึ้น 2. อำนาจการทดสอบส่วนใหญ่ของกรณีศึกษา ทั้งกรณีความคลาดเคลื่อนภายในระดับของตัวแปรอิสระไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กัน และความสัมพันธ์กันน้อย ตัวสถิติทดสอบ tW มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงกว่าตัวสถิติทดสอบ tM กรณีความคลาดเคลื่อนภายในระดับของตัวแปรอิสระไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันน้อย ตัวสถิติทดสอบ tW และ tM มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงกว่าตัวสถิติทดสอบ tJ ถ้าจำนวนซ้ำในแต่ละระดับของตัวแปรอิสระมาก กรณีความคลาดเคลื่อนภายในระดับของตัวแปรอิสระมีความสัมพันธ์กันน้อย ตัวสถิติทดสอบ tJ มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงกว่าตัวสถิติทดสอบ tW และ tM ถ้าความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อน ระหว่างระดับของตัวแปรอิสระมีความแตกต่างกันมาก และจำนวนซ้ำในแต่ละระดับของตัวแปรอิสระน้อย กรณีความคลาดเคลื่อนภายในระดับของตัวแปรอิสระมีความสัมพันธ์กันปานกลางและมาก ตัวสถิติทดสอบ tJ มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to compare the power of the test statistics: weighted feast square method (tW), modified delete-one jackknife method(tM) and delete-group jackknife method (tJ), for testing regression coefficients of heteroscedastic linear regression models with replication. The two criterions employed for the comparision are the ability to control probability of type I error and power of the test under tile linear regression models with the number of independent variables of 1, 3, the number of levels of independent variables of 6, 9, 15 and the studies include the case of equal and unequal replication at 0.01, 0.05 and 0.10 significant levels. The distribution of the errors are multivariate normal distribution where the errors have 9 type of heterogeneity in the variance patterns and both case of errors are uncorrelated and correlated within level of independent variables. The data of this experiment are generated through tile Monte Carlo simulation techique with 500 repetitions in each situation. The results of this research can be concluded as follow: 1. Probability of type I error When errors within level of independent variables are uncorrelated, the test statistic tW and tM cannot control probability of type I, if heterogeneity of variance between level of independent variables are high and replication within level of independent variables are small. When errors within level of independent variables are correlated, the test statistic tW and tM can control probability of type I, if errors within level of independent variables are low-correlated. When errors within level of independent variables are uncorrelated and correlated, the test statistic tJ can control probability of type I. The ability to control probability type I error of the test statistic tJ will decrease as difference of replication between level of independent of variables increases. 2. Power of the teat In most cases, the test statistic tW is more powerful than tM when errors within level of independent variables are uncorrelated and low-correlated. When errors within level of independent variables are uncorrelated. The test statistic tW and tM are more powerful than tJ, if replication within level of independent variables are large. When errors within level of independent variables are low-correlated, the test statistic tJ is more powerful than t W and tM if heterogeneity of variance between level of independent variables are high and replication within level of independent variables are small. When errors within level of independent variables are moderate-correlated and high-correlated, the test statistic tJ is the most powerful of all the test statistics.
Creative Commons License