Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแบบเชิงเส้นเมื่อความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อนสุ่มไม่เท่ากัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparation of estimated means under linear model with unequally error variance
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรชัย พิศาลบุตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1987
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบวิธีประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแบบเชิงเส้นซึ่งมีความแปรปรวนของความคลาดเคลื่อนเป็นค่าสุ่มไม่เท่ากัน โดยใช้สามวิธีคือ วิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด, วิธีประมาณอันดับที่สอง (ตัวประมาณอย่างง่าย และตัวประมาณไม่เอนเอียงที่ดีที่สุดอย่างง่าย) และวิธีประมาณที่ปรับปรุงจากวิธีของคเลฟฟีและราว การจำลองสถานการณ์ใช้เทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลจำนวน 4,979 สถานการณ์ที่ทดลอง คำนวณค่าเฉลี่ยความผิดพลาดยกกำลังสอง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยของทั้งสามวิธี ผลการวิจัยที่สำคัญสามารถสรุปได้ดังต่อไปนี้ 1.โดยทั่วไปวิธีประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยโดยใช้วิธีประมาณอันดับที่สอง (ตัวประมาณอย่างง่าย) จะเป็นตัวประมาณที่ดีที่สุด ต่อมาเรียงตามลำดับคือ วิธีประมาณที่ปรับปรุงจากวิธีของคเลฟฟีและราว, วิธีประมาณอันดับที่สอง (ตัวประมาณไม่เอนเอียงที่ดีที่สุดอย่างง่าย) และวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด 2.ในกรณีใช้จำนวนวีทดลอง 7 วีทดลองหรือมากกว่า การประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยโดยใช้ตัวประมาณอย่างง่ายจะเป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุด 3.ในกรณีใช้จำนวนวีทดลองน้อยกว่า 7 วิธีทดลอง การประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยโดยใช้วิธีประมาณที่ปรับปรุงจากวิธีของคเลฟฟีและราว จะเป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุด 4.จำนวนหน่วยตัวอย่างในแต่ละวิธีทดลองและจำนวนวิธีทดลองเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อค่าประมาณค่าเฉลี่ยความผิดพลาดยกกำลังสอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this is the comparison of estimated means under lineer Model with unequally random error variance using three methods, namely the least square method, the second – order approximation method (naïve estimator and empirical best linear estimator) and the adaptive Kleffe and Rao’ method. Monte Carlo technique was used to simulate data for 4,979 experiment situations. The mean square error of the estimates were calculated in order to compare the estimated means of the three methods. The main result of the research can be conoluded as follows : 1.In general, the estimated mean by using seoond-order (naïve estimator) method is the best one. The following are the adaprive kleffe and Rao’s method, second-order (empirical best linear estimator) and least square method respectively. 2.In case of using 7 treatments or more, the estimated mean by using naïve estimator seems to be the best method. 3.In case of using less than 7 treatments, the estimated mean by using adaptive Kleffe and Rao’s method seems to be best one. 4.The faotors influential to the mean square error of the estimate from more to less are sample size for each treatment and number of treatment succeeding.
Creative Commons License