Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบวิธีการสร้างตัวแบบ ในการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุนามกรณีที่มี 2 ตัวแปรอิสระซึ่งเกิดอันตรกิริยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparison on model building in polynomial regression in case of 2 independent variables having interaction
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพร วีระถาวร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1982
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะเปรียบเทียบวิธีการสร้างตัวแบบในการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยพหุนาม กรณีที่มี 2 ตัวแปรอิสระซึ่งเกิดอันตรกิริยา โดยจะเปรียบเทียบวิธีการสร้างตัวแบบ 4 วิธี ได้แก่ วิธีการสร้างตัวแบบด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยสุดสามัญ (model building by Qrdinary Least Squares method (OLS)) การสร้างตัวแบบด้วยวิธีกำจัดตัวแปรอิสระย้อนหลัง (model building by Backward Elimination method (BE)) การสร้างตัวแบบด้วยวิธีการถดถอยขั้นบันได (model building by Stepwise Regression method (SW)) และการสร้างตัวแบบด้วยวิธีตัวแบบหลักเกณฑ์ดี (model building by well-formulated model method (WF)) เกณฑ์การเปรียบเทียบที่ใช้ คือ ความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (Mean Squares Error (MSE)) และใช้อัตราส่วนผลต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสองเฉลี่ย (Ratio of Different Average Mean Squares Error (RDAMSE)) เป็นเกณฑ์ประกอบการตัดสินใจ การแจกแจงของความคลาดเคลื่อนที่ศึกษาคือการแจกแจงแบบปกติที่มีค่าเฉลี่ย 0 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเป็น 5, 10, 20 และ 25 ขนาดตัวอย่างเป็น 35, 50, 75 และ 100 ระดับนัยสำคัญเป็น 0.05 และ 0.10 กำลังสูงสุดของตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้สำหรับการสร้างตัวแปรตามที่เหมาะสม (highest degree of independent variables for fit dependent variable building (MU)) เป็น 2, 3, 4, 5 และ 6 กำลังสูงสุดของตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้สำหรับการสร้างตัวแปรตามในตัวแบบเริ่มต้น (highest degree of independent variables for dependent variable building in beginning model (ME)) เป็น 2, 3, 4, 5 และ 6 สำหรับข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิจัยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์จำลองด้วยเทคนิคมอนติคาร์โลกระทำซ้ำ 500 ครั้ง ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ซึ่งผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อค่า MSE ของทั้ง 4 วิธี ได้แก่ กำลังสูงสุดของตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้สำหรับการสร้างตัวแปรตามที่เหมาะสม ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อน ขนาดตัวอย่าง และกำลังสูงสุดของตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้สำหรับการสร้างตัวแปรตามในตัวแบบเริ่มต้น ซึ่งผลของอิทธิพลดังกล่าวเป็นดังนี้ 1. กำลังสูงสุดของตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้สำหรับการสร้างตัวแปรตามที่เหมาะสมมีค่าน้อย (MU50) หรือ MU ใกล้เคียง ME แต่ถ้าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อนมีค่ามาก (sigma>10) BE จะให้ผลดีที่สุดโดยทั่วไป 2. กำลังสูงสุดของตัวแปรอิสระที่ใช้สำหรับการสร้างตัวแปรตามที่เหมาะสมมีค่ามาก (MU>3) ถ้าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของความคลาดเคลื่อนมีค่าน้อย (sigma10) วิธี BE จะเป็นวิธีที่ดีที่สุดเมื่อขนาดตัวอย่างน้อย (n50)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to compare the method of model building in polynomial regression in case of 2 factors having simple interaction. The four comparison on model building are model building by Ordinary Least Square method (OLS), model building by Backward Elimination method (BE), model building by Stepwise Regression method (SW) and model building by Well-Formulated model method (WF). The criteria employed for the comparison are Mean Square Error (MSE) and use Ratio of Different Average Mean Square Error (RDAMSE) to support decision. The distributions of random errors are normal distribution with mean equal to 0 and standard deviation equal to 5, 10, 20 and 25. This study used sample size of 35, 50 | 70 and 100, significant level of 0.05 and 0.10, highest degree of independent variables for fit dependent variable building (MU) of 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6, highest degree of independent variables for dependent variable variable building in beginning model (ME) of 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6. The data of this experiment are generated through the Monte Carlo simulation technique with 500 repetition The following are the results of this research : The factors that effect MSE of the four methods are highest degree of independent variables for fit dependent variable building standard deviation of error, sample size and highest degree of independent variables for dependent variable building in beginning model . The results of these factors can be summarized as followed : 1. In case of low MU (MU50) or MU near to ME. But if standard deviation of error is high (sigma>10), BE's method is the best in general. 2. In case of high MU (MU>3) If standard deviation of error is low (sigma10), BE's method is the best when sample size is low (n50).
Creative Commons License