Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการการใช้พื้นที่ภายในอาคารเพื่อลดภาระการทำความเย็น : กรณีศึกษาอาคารของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Space Utilization management for cooling load sharing : a case study of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนิต จินดาวณิค
Second Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1968
Abstract
ศึกษาภาระการทำความเย็นของห้องต่างๆ ในอาคาร เพื่อหาแนวทางในการจัดการการใช้พื้นที่ภายในอาคาร ให้สามารถลดขนาดโดยรวมของเครื่องปรับอากาศ และลดภาระการทำความเย็น โดยศึกษาจากพื้นที่บางส่วนของอาคารครุศาสตร์ และอาคารการศึกษานานาชาติของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นกรณีศึกษา ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย ใช้วิธีการตรวจสอบอาคารที่ศึกษา โดยการวัดค่าอุณหภูมิจากแหล่งความร้อนในตำแหน่งต่างๆ ของตัวอย่างห้อง แล้วนำไปคำนวณหาค่าภาระการทำความเย็นของแต่ละห้อง และภาระการทำความเย็นโดยรวม โดยวิเคราะห์ผลเปรียบเทียบกรณีของทั้งสองอาคาร สำหรับความเหมาะสมในการลดขนาดเครื่องปรับอากาศ เมื่อมีการใช้ระบบร่วมกัน พบว่า กรณีของอาคารการศึกษานานาชาติ สามารถที่จะลดขนาดของระบบปรับอากาศโดยรวมลงได้มากกว่า เนื่องจากการใช้งานพื้นที่อาคารที่แตกต่างกัน และภาระการทำความเย็นสูงสุดของแต่ละห้องที่เกิดขึ้นในเวลาไม่ตรงกัน จึงได้เลือกศึกษาห้องของอาคารการศึกษานานาชาติ ในการวิเคราะห์ค่าภาระการทำความเย็นสูงสุดของแต่ละห้อง และในกรณีที่ใช้ระบบปรับอากาศแบบส่วนกลางร่วมกัน ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าในการใช้งานจริง ค่าภาระการทำความเย็นโดยรวมของอาคารการศึกษานานาชาติ ที่เกิดขึ้นจะมีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าที่ได้ออกแบบไว้ (ในแต่ละห้องจะติดตั้งเครื่องปรับอากาศที่มีขนาดสูงกว่าการใช้งานจริงโดยทั่วไป) ดังนั้นหากมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบให้สามารถใช้ร่วมกัน จะทำให้ลดขนาดระบบปรับอากาศโดยรวมลงได้ประมาณ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และลดการใช้พลังงานลงประมาณ 45 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เนื่องจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สมรรถนะของระบบปรับอากาศแบบส่วนกลางจะมีค่าที่สูงขึ้น รวมทั้งการจัดการการใช้พื้นที่ภายในอาคารให้มีความสอดคล้องกับการเกิดภาระการทำความเย็นในแต่ละช่วงเวลา โดยการหลีกเลี่ยงที่จะใช้งานในเวลาที่เกิดภาระการทำความเย็นที่สูง ซึ่งจะช่วยลดการใช้พลังงาน และลดค่าภาระการทำความเย็นสูงสุดของระบบปรับอากาศรวมได้อีกส่วนหนึ่ง จากผลของการวิจัยนี้ จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการกำหนดแนวทางการปรับปรุงอาคาร ให้สามารถลดขนาดของระบบปรับอากาศโดยรวม และลดการใช้พลังงานของอาคารลงได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study cooling load in different rooms of buildings. It was expected that the information obtained could be utilized in space utilization management in order to reduce a total size and cooling load of air conditioner. The case study for this research was part of the buildings of Chulalongkorn University, the Faculty of Education Building and Chulalongkorn University Education Center Building. The methodology of the research was conducted by investigating sample rooms in those buildings. The actual temperature from heat sources in the rooms of those buildings was measured and recorded for cooling load calculation of each room and for total cooling load calculation. The results analysed the comparative effect of the buildings in order to reduce the size of air conditioning system by using a central air conditioning system. The result showed that in the case of Chulalongkorn University Education Center Building the total size of the air conditioning system could be reduced more than the other one due to different space utilization and different periods when peak load occurs in each room. Through this process, a part of Chulongkorn University Education Center Building was selected as a case study for the analysis of peak load in each room, including those using sharing cooling load by a central air conditioning system. The research reveals that the actual total cooling load of the Chulalongkorn University Education Center Building studied is lower than the cooling load designed. (air conditioners are oversized in the rooms). From the study, sharing cooling load by a central air conditioning system can reduce the total size of the split type air conditioners by approximately 40% and since the coefficient of performance of a central air conditioning system is better than that of the split type system, the total energy consumption for the system can be reduced approximately 45%. Furthermore, correct space utilization management which avoids operating the system during peak load times, can also reduce energy consumption and peak load of the central system. The result of this research will be a guide line to retrofit a building with an appropriate cooling load sharing, which will reduce the total size of the air conditioning system and energy consumption.
Creative Commons License