Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาเชื้อโปรโตซัวในวงศ์ Trypanosomatidae ที่อาศัยในริ้นฝอยทรายจากจังหวัดสงขลา ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Siriyasatien
Second Advisor
Kanok Preativatanyou
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Parasitology (ภาควิชาปรสิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Parasitology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.352
Abstract
Autochthonous leishmaniasis cases in Thailand are increasing dramatically, the disease is caused by two major of Leishmania species; L. orientalis and L. martiniquensis. Leishmaniasis is transmitted to the vertebrate hosts through the bite of the infected female sand fly. Moreover, other trypanosomatid protozoa have also been reported in this insect vector. In 2016, Trypanosoma sp. has been detected in sand fly from Songkhla province, where the leishmaniasis case has been reported. The aims of this study are to investigate the potential vectors of trypanosomatids in this area using morphological and molecular identification based on the Cytb gene. The parasites were screened by using ITS1 and SSU rRNA-PCR based methods. Five species of female sand flies were found in this study. Among 349 samples tested, DNA of trypanosomatids was detected in Sergentomyia (Parrotomyia) barraudi (0.9%), Se. (Grassomyia) indica (1.4%), Se. khawi (3.7%), Phlebotomus stantoni (1.1%), and non-sand fly (0.3%). Based on retrieved SSU rRNA sequences, phylogenetic analysis reveals that 96.2% of the detected parasites belong to anuran trypanosomes. Twenty-three were the anuran Trypanosoma spp. of clade Frog 1, and the other two were novel species of clade Frog 2. Moreover, Leishmania infantum DNA was detected in a Ph. stantoni (3.8%) based on ITS1-PCR. Since 2008, there had never been reported the detection of L. infantum in any leishmaniasis cases from Thailand or in sand flies. Therefore, this present study demonstrates for the first time that L. infantum DNA can be detected in Ph. stantoni collected from Songkhla, Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผู้ป่วยโรคลิชมาเนียในประเทศไทยมีรายงานเพิ่มจำนวนขึ้นในช่วงที่ผ่านมา โดยเกิดจากการได้รับเชื้อ Leishmania สายพันธุ์ L. orientalis และ L. martiniquensis ซึ่งโรคลิชมาเนียสามารถติดต่อได้จากการถูกกัดโดยแมลงริ้นฝอยทรายเพศเมียที่มีเชื้อ นอกจากนี้ยังมีรายงานการตรวจพบเชื้อโปรโตซัวอื่นๆ ในกลุ่ม trypanosomatids จากแมลงพาหะนำเชื้อกลุ่มนี้ โดยในปี 2559 ประเทศไทยมีรายงานการตรวจพบเชื้อ Trypanosoma sp. ในริ้นฝอยทรายจากจังหวัดสงขลา ซึ่งพื้นที่นี้เคยมีรายงานพบผู้ป่วยโรคลิชมาเนียมาก่อน ในวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาสายพันธุ์ของแมลงพาหะนำเชื้อกลุ่ม trypanosomatids โดยอาศัยการวิเคราะห์จากข้อมูลสัณฐานวิทยาและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของยีน Cytb เพื่อระบุสายพันธุ์ของริ้นฝอยทรายที่เก็บจากพื้นที่ดังกล่าว พร้อมทั้งตรวจหาเชื้อปรสิตด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์โดยใช้ตำแหน่งของยีน ITS1 และ SSU rRNA สำหรับใช้ในการระบุสายพันธุ์ของเชื้อลิชมาเนีย และเชื้อทริพพาโนโซม จากจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 349 ตัวอย่าง พบริ้นฝอยทรายทั้งหมด 5 สายพันธุ์ และตรวจพบเชื้อ Trypanosoma sp. จำนวน 3 ตัวอย่าง (0.9%) จากริ้นฝอยทราย Sergentomyia (Parrotomyia) barraudi จำนวน 5 ตัวอย่าง (1.4%) จาก Se. (Grassomyia) indica จำนวน 13 ตัวอย่าง (3.7%) จาก Se. khawi จำนวน 4 ตัวอย่าง (1.1%) จาก Phlebotomus stantoni และหนึ่งตัวอย่าง (0.3%) จากแมลงที่ไม่สามารถระบุสายพันธุ์ได้ ผลการวิเคราะห์จากแผนภูมิวิวัฒนาการของยีน SSU rRNA พบว่า 23 ตัวอย่างของเชื้อ Trypanosoma sp. จัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม Frog 1 ของเชื้อทริพพาโนโซมที่พบในสัตว์จำพวกกบและคางคก และอีก 2 ตัวอย่าง ถูกจัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม Frog 2 และในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ได้ตรวจพบสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อ L. Infantum จากยีน ITS1 ในริ้นฝอยทรายสายพันธุ์ Ph. stantoni จำนวน 1 ตัวอย่าง นี้จึงเป็นรายงานการตรวจพบเชื้อ L. infantum ในริ้นฝอยทรายสายพันธุ์ดังกล่าวครั้งแรกของประเทศไทย นับตั้งแต่ที่ได้มีรายงานการพบผู้ป่วยโรคลิชมาเนียจากการติดเชื้อ L. infantum ในปี 2551
Creative Commons License