Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบ MTM - 2 ในการผลิตหัวอ่านและบันทึกของฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Aapplication of the MTM - 2 system to the production of read and write heads of hard disc drives
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชอุ่ม มลิลา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1916
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำระบบ MTM - 2 มาประยุกต์ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตหัวอ่านและบันทึกของ ฮาร์ดดิสก์ไดร์ฟ ซึ่งแรงงานคนในการผลิตเป็นหลักเพื่อหาเวลามาตรฐานการทำงานแทนวิธีนาฬิกาจับเวลา และช่วยลดการสูญเสียของการผลิตวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเพื่อลดการแปรเปลี่ยนของเวลามาตรฐานในการทำงานและเพิ่มเป้าหมายการผลิตจากระดับปัจจุบันจนถึงระดับสูงสุดที่สามารผลิตได้การวิจัยทำในผลิตภัณฑ์ 3 รุ่น ในขั้นตอนการผลิตที่ใช้งานคนเป็นหลัก โดยใช้กล้องวีดีโอเป็นอุปกรณ์ช่วยในการวิเคราะห์ ค่าเวลามาตรฐานจากวิธี MTM – 2 ได้ถูกทดสอบความถูกต้องที่ระดับ 95% และ +/- 5% ความคลาดเคลื่อน โดยเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีนาฬิกาจับเวลาภายใต้เงื่อนไขและสภาพแวดล้อมการทำงานเดียวกันผลการวิจัยทำให้ได้ค่าเวลามาตรฐานการทำงานจากวิธี MTM – 2 เป็นค่าเดียวไม่แปรเปลี่ยนเหมือนวิธีนาฬิกาจับเวลา โดยมีความถูกต้องและนำไปใช้ในทางปฏิบัติได้ นอกจากนั้นยังสามารถจัดสรรกำลังคนที่เหมาะสมที่ระดับการผลิตต่าง ๆ ทำให้สามารถเพิ่มเป้าหมายการผลิตของสายการผลิตที่เกลือกในงานวิจัยขึ้นจากระดับปัจจุบันได้ ภายในเงื่อนไขที่กำหนดไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis concerns with the application of MTM - 2 system to the production of Read and Write Heads of Hard Disc Drives, which is manual assembly line, in order to determine standard time by using MTM - 2 method in stead of Stop-watch method and also to minimize waste of production capacity. The objectives of this study are to reducing variation of standard time and increasing target of production capacity from current level to the maximum level which is capable to do. The study and motions analysis had been done in 3 selected HGA models in the operations which were manual work by using a video camera. The standard times analyzed by MTM - 2 method were tested at 95% confidence level and +/- 5% error, and then compared to the standard time by Stop-watch method! under the same working conditions and the same working environment. The result of study resulted only single value of standard times with no variations as compared to the standard times by Stop-watch method. The observed standard times were aceptable in term of accuracy and practicability for real production. Moreover, man power had been rearranged to fit and appropriate for various level of productions capacity and also level of production capacity of the selected cells could be increased from current level to new level under specified conditions.
Creative Commons License