Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเลือกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่โดยกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ : กรณีศึกษาบริษัทผลิตของเล่นไม้เพื่อการศึกษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selection of new product design by analytic hierarchy process : a case study of an educational toy manufacturer
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชูเวช ชาญสง่าเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1901
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อกำหนดเกณฑ์ตัดสินใจที่ใช้ในการเลือกแบบผลิตภัณฑ์สำเร็จรูปใหม่โดยกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ มีบริษัทผลิตของเล่นไม้เพื่อการศึกษาที่มีการออกแบบและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยตัวเองเป็นกรณีศึกษา การศึกษาเริ่มจากการสัมภาษณ์คณะกรรมการคัดเลือกของเล่นใหม่ของบริษัท กลุ่มผู้ค้าปลีก และกลุ่มลูกค้าทั่วไป ซึ่งประกอบด้วยผู้ปกครองและครูระดับอนุบาล แล้วนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์จัดกลุ่ม กำหนดวัตถุประสงค์และเกณฑ์ตัดสินใจให้เป็นไปตามคุณสมบัติที่พึงประสงค์ของวัตถุประสงค์และเกณฑ์ตัดสินใจของการตัดสินใจพหุเกณฑ์ รวมทั้งหาน้ำหนักความสำคัญโดยเปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบเป็นคู่ ๆ ซึ่งพิจารณาจากกลุ่มของเล่นที่ช่วยให้เกิดการสร้างสรรค์และจินตนาการ กลุ่มที่ช่วยส่งเสริมทักษะด้านการประสานสัมพันธ์ และกลุ่มที่ส่งเสริมคณิตศาสตร์พื้นฐานด้านรูปร่าง รูปทรง และการจัดหมวดหมู่ จากนั้นทำการทดสอบการใช้งานของวัตถุประสงค์และเกณฑ์ตัดสินใจที่คณะกรรมการคัดเลือกของบริษัทกำหนดขึ้น สำหรับการเลือกแบบของเล่นใหม่ การวิเคราะห์ทำโดยให้คณะกรรมการคัดเลือกแบบของเล่นใหม่ โดยใช้วัตถุประสงค์และเกณฑ์ตัดสินใจที่ได้นี้ ปรากฏว่าผลการตัดสินใจใกล้เคียงกับการเลือกจริงของบริษัท ซึ่งแสดงว่าวัตถุประสงค์และเกณฑ์ตัดสินใจที่ได้นั้นใช้งานได้ใกล้เคียงกับเกณฑ์ตัดสินใจจริง และจากการสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นด้วยแบบสอบถามปรากฏว่าคณะกรรมการการคดเลือกส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจในวัตถุประสงค์และเกณฑ์ตัดสินใจที่ได้นั้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบชุดวัตถุประสงค์ เกณฑ์ตัดสินใจและน้ำหนักความสำคัญของทั้งสามกลุ่ม คือคณะกรรมการคัดเลือกของเล่นใหม่ของบริษัท กลุ่มผู้ค้าปลีก และกลุ่มลูกค้าทั่วไป พบว่าวัตถุประสงค์และเกณฑ์ตัดสินใจของคณะกรรมการคัดเลือกครอบคลุมวัตถุประสงค์และเกณฑ์ตัดสินใจของผู้ค้าปลีกและลูกค้าทั่วไปได้ทั้งหมด จึงสรุปได้ว่าสามารถนำวัตถุประสงค์และเกณฑ์ตัดสินใจที่กำหนดโดยคณะกรรมการคัดเลือกของบริษัทมาใช้ในการคัดเลือกของเล่นใหม่ได้ ซึ่งชุดวัตถุประสงค์ที่คณะกรรมการคัดเลือกกำหนดขึ้นนั้นประกอบด้วย (1) เพื่อสนองความต้องการลูกค้าได้สูงสุด (2) เพิ่มเพิ่มกำไร (3) เพื่อส่งเสริมภาพลักษณ์ให้บริษัท โดยที่คณะกรรมการคัดเลือกได้กำหนดน้ำหนักความสำคัญให้วัตถุประสงค์ทั้งสามเป็นร้อยละ 47 33 และ 20 ตามลำดับ สำหรับเกณฑ์ตัดสินใจที่กำหนดขึ้นนั้นประกอบด้วย (1) ศักยภาพด้านการตลาดซึ่งประกอบด้วยศักยภาพด้านผลิตภัณฑ์และราคา (2) ความเหมาะสมด้านการออกแบบและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งได้แก่ ด้านความปลอดภัย สภาพแวดล้อม และด้านความชัดเจนในการสื่อวัตถุประสงค์ที่ต้องการพัฒนา (3) ความเหมาะสมด้านการผลิต และ (4) ผลกำไรที่ได้จากการจำหน่าย ซึ่งปรากฏว่าคณะกรรมการคัดเลือกได้กำหนดให้เกณฑ์ตัดสินใจ ที่ได้มีน้ำหนักความสำคัญเป็นร้อยละ 39 24 23 และ 14 ตามลำดับ จากงานวิจัยนี้พอสรุปได้ว่าสามารถนำกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์มาใช้ในการกำหนดเกณฑ์ในการเลือกแบบของเล่นใหม่ได้ดี ฝ่ายออกแบบและพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์สามารถนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากกระบวนการนี้ไปใช้เป็นแนวทางในพัฒนาของเล่นใหม่ได้ดี นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นศักยภาพของกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ในการตัดสินใจพหุเกณฑ์ได้ทั่วไปอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis has the objective of identifying the criteria for electing new products by the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP). The case study was conducted for an educational toy manufacturer that has its own product design and development department. The study started out with of interviews of the manufacturer’s new product selection committee, the retailers and the general customers which consist of parentsand teacher of kindergarteners. The data were then analyzed and arranged in order to identify the set of group objectives and criteria according to the desirable attributes of objectives and criteria for multiple-criteria decision making. This includes setting the weights by using pairwise comparison method. The process was applied to toys that enchance creativity and imagination, toys that enchance coordination, and toys that promote basic mathematics in terms of shapes and categories. The applicability of the objectives and criteria that were set by the manufacturer’s selection committee was then tested. The testing was conducted by asking the selection committee to select new toy designs using the set of objectives and criteria obtained. The resulting decision was found to be close to the actual decision made by the company. This means that the objectives and criteria work well compare to the actual criteria. Moreover, according questionnaire interviews, the majority of the selection committee were saitisfied with the objectives and criteria obtained. On comparing the objectives, criterias and weights for the three groups comprising of the company’s toy selection committee, the retailers and the customers, it was found that the committee’s objectives and criteria cover those of the retailers, and the general customers. It was therefore concluded that the objectives and criteria obtained for the company’s selection committee may be used for selecting new toys. The committee’s objectives were (1) to fulfill the customers requirements (2) to increase profit, and (3) to enchance company’s image, with the weights set for 47, 33 and 20%, respectively. The decision criteria obtained consisted of (1)marketing potentials which include product and price potentials (2) designability in terms of safety and the environment, and the clarity of communication in terms of the development objectives (3) the manufacturablity, and (4) the profitability, with the weights set for 39, 24, 23 and 14%, respectively. From the research, it may be concluded that AHP is applicable for the setting of criteria of new product selection of toys. The research and development department can use information from the process as a guide for developing new product designs. Moreover, this research also demonstrated the potential of AHP for multiple-criteria making in general.
Creative Commons License