Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรุนแรงของการติดเชื้อ Cryptococcus neoformans ในหนูทดลองที่ขาดตัวรับชนิด Fc gamma Receptor IIb
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ariya Chindamporn
Second Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Third Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.350
Abstract
Cryptococcus neoformans, an encapsulated yeast commonly infecting the central nervous system, refers to as cryptococcal meningitis or cryptococcosis is commonly found in Thailand. C. neoformans is able to replicate, survive inside host macrophages, evade from the cells and use macrophages as a vehicle to disseminate to the target organs, a mechanism known as Trojan horse. Therefore, the containment of C. neoformans in phagocytic cell is important for host protective immunity. Cryptococcosis is common in immunocompromised host such as in patients with low CD4+ T helper cells in HIV-infection and patients taking immunosuppressive drugs. However, the incidence of cryptococcosis in healthy individual (HIV-uninfected) is increasing. Interestingly, it was reported that dysfunctional FcγRIIb polymorphisms are associated with cryptococcosis susceptibility. FcγRIIb is the only inhibitory receptor among the family of FcγRs. FcγRIIb activation leads to suppress of phagocytic activity and reduces cytokine production. Because macrophage is important immune cells against cryptococcosis, we hypothesized that dysfunctional FcγRIIb may influence cryptococcosis susceptibility through the alteration of macrophages functions. We investigated cryptococcosis in the FcγRIIb-/- mouse. Mortality after intravenous C. neoformans-induced cryptococcosis FcγRIIb-/- mice was higher than in age-matched wild-types. Severe cryptococcosis in the FcγRIIb-/- mice was demonstrated by high fungal burdens in the internal organs with histological cryptococcoma-like lesions and high levels of TNF-α and IL-6, but not IL-10. Interestingly, FcγRIIb-/- macrophages demonstrated more prominent phagocytosis but did not differ in killing activity in vitro or the production of TNF-α, IL-6 and IL-10 levels, compared to wild-type cells. Indeed, in vivo macrophage depletion with liposomal clodronate attenuated the fungal burdens in FcγRIIb-/- mice, but not wild-type mice. Upon transferring to wild-type mice, FcγRIIb-/- macrophages with phagocytosed Cryptococcus resulted in higher fungal burdens than FcγRIIb+/+ macrophages with phagocytosed Cryptococcus. Moreover, the T cell subpopulation analysis and IFN-γ intracellular staining suggested that cryptococcosis severity in FcγRIIb-/- mice did not cause by T helper cell defect. These results support, at least in part, a model whereby, in FcγRIIb-/- mice, enhanced C. neoformans transmigration occurs through infected macrophages. In summary, prominent phagocytosis, with limited effective killing activity, and high pro-inflammatory cytokine production by FcγRIIb-/- macrophages were correlated with more severe cryptococcosis in FcγRIIb-/- mice. In clinical translation, we propose FcγRIIb loss-of-function- polymorphisms as a new risk factor for cryptococcosis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cryptococcus neoformans เป็นเชื้อสาเหตุของโรคเยื่อหุ้มสมองอักเสบ (cryptococcal meningitis หรือ cryptococcosis) โดยติดเชื้อจากการหายใจเอาสปอร์เข้าสู่ปอด เชื้อชนิดนี้เป็นเชื้อยีสต์ที่มีแคปซูลล้อมรอบ มีความสามารถในการเพิ่มจำนวนและอยู่รอดได้ภายในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ รวมถึงการแฝงตัวอยู่ภายในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจแล้วใช้เป็นพาหนะในการเคลื่อนย้ายเชื้อไปสู่อวัยวะเป้าหมายอื่น ๆ เรียกกระบวนการนี้ว่า Trojan horse ดังนั้นเซลล์แมคโครฟาจซึ่งมีความสามารถในการจับกินเชื้อโรคด้วยกระบวนการ phagocytosis จึงมีความสำคัญต่อระบบภูมิต้านทานในการก่อโรค cryptococcosis โดยส่วนใหญ่โรคนี้พบได้ในผู้ที่มีภูมิคุ้มกันร่างกายบกพร่องเช่น ในผู้ป่วยที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสเอดส์และมีจำนวนเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด CD4 T cell ต่ำ ด้วยเหตุนี้ CD4 T cell จึงเป็นเซลล์ระบบภูมิคุ้มกันอีกเซลล์หนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อการเกิดโรคนี้ อย่างไรก็ตามมีรายงานพบว่าผู้ที่มีภูมิคุ้มกันปกติก็สามารถที่จะเป็นโรคนี้ได้และมีจำนวนรายงานเพิ่มมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังมีรายงานว่าการเกิด polymorphism ในส่วนของยีน Fc gamma receptor IIb มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับความไวต่อการเป็นโรค cryptococcosis โดย FcγRIIb เป็นตัวรับส่วน Fc ของ immunoglobulin G ทำหน้าที่ส่งสัญญาณยับยั้งภายในเซลล์ควบคุมกระบวนการทำงานของเซลล์ชนิดนั้นๆและเนื่องจากแมคโครฟาจเป็นเซลล์ของระบบภูมิคุ้มกันที่มีบทบาทในการควบคุมโรคcryptococcosis เราจึงมีสมมติฐานว่า เซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่สูญเสียการทำงานของ FcγRIIb มีผลต่อการเพิ่มความรุนแรงของโรค cryptococcosis ในการศึกษานี้ได้ศึกษาความรุนแรงของโรค โดยฉีด C. neoformans ในหนูที่ขาดตัวรับชนิด FcγRIIb (FcγRIIb-/-) และในกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งเป็นหนูปกติ พบว่าหนู FcγRIIb-/- มีอัตราการตายสูงกว่าหนูปกติและแสดงความรุนแรงของโรคมากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยพบจำนวนเชื้อที่แพร่กระจายในแต่ละอวัยวะมากกว่า อีกทั้งยังแสดงพยาธิสภาพในอวัยวะต่าง ๆ มากกว่าอีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ในซีรั่มยังพบสารน้ำ cytokine ชนิด TNF-α และ IL-6 มากกว่าในหนูปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นเดียวกัน โดยเมื่อทำการศึกษาหน้าที่ของเซลล์แมคโครฟาจที่ขาดตัวรับชนิด FcγRIIb (FcγRIIb-/- macrophage) ในหลอดทดลอง พบว่า FcγRIIb-/- macrophage มีความสามารถในการจับกินเชื้อ C. neoformans ได้มากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับเซลล์แมคโครฟาจปกติ แต่ความสามารถในการฆ่าเชื้อ ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน อีกทั้งยังพบว่ามีความสามารถในการหลั่งสารน้ำ cytokine ชนิด TNF-α และ IL-6 ได้มากกว่าเซลล์ปกติด้วย เมื่อทำการศึกษาในหนูทดลองด้วยการฉีดเชื้อ C. neoformans เพื่อให้เกิดกระบวนการ phagocytosis ก่อน แล้วจึงทำลายเซลล์แมคโครฟาจด้วยการฉีด clodronate-liposome พบว่าหนู FcγRIIb-/- มีการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อลดลง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าในหนูปกติที่ถูกฉีดด้วย FcγRIIb-/- macrophage ที่ติดเชื้อแล้ว มีการแพร่กระจายของเชื้อไปยังอวัยวะต่าง ๆ มากกว่าหนูปกติที่ถูกฉีดด้วยเซลล์แมคโครฟาจปกติที่ติดเชื้ออย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเมื่อทำการศึกษาประชากรของเซลล์เม็ดเลือดขาวชนิด T cell และการสร้าง IFN-γ พบว่าหนู FcγRIIb-/- มีจำนวน CD4 T cell และการสร้าง IFN-γ ไม่น้อยไปกว่าในหนูปกติ จึงสามารถอธิบายได้ว่าการที่หนู FcγRIIb-/- มีความรุนแรงของโรค cryptococcosis มากกว่านั้น เนื่องมาจากเซลล์แมคโครฟาจในหนูชนิดนี้มีความสามารถในการจับกินเชื้อ C. neoformans ได้มากกว่าปกติเพราะขาดตัวรับชนิด FcγRIIb จึงทำให้ขาดสัญญาณยับยั้ง ส่งผลให้เซลล์แมคโครฟาจมีการติดเชื้อภายในเซลล์จำนวนมาก และพาเชื้อไปยังส่วนต่าง ๆ ของร่างกายโดยกระบวนการ Trojan horse อีกทั้งการที่เซลล์นี้หลั่งสารน้ำ cytokine ดังกล่าวมากขึ้น จึงทำให้เกิดความรุนแรงของโรค cryptococcosis ในหนู FcγRIIb-/- มากกว่าในหนูปกติ ดังนั้นการสูญเสียการทำงานของ FcγRIIb จึงเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงหนึ่งต่อการเกิดโรค cryptococcosis
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.