Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของภาระความร้อนที่มีต่อความล้าในการทำงาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of heat load on physical fatigue at work
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ อินทรานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1883
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ถูกออกแบบขึ้นมาเพื่อศึกษาถึงความล้าในการทำงานอันเนื่องมาจากภาระความร้อนในสามหน่วยงานของโรงงานหล่อโลหะในจังหวัดสระบุรี คือหน่วยงานควบคุมเตาหลอม หน่วยงานเทน้ำเหล็กและหน่วยงานประทับตัวเลขบนแบบหล่อทราย โดยใช้วิธีการทางการยศาสตร์เพื่อประเมินภาระงานภายนอกและภาระงานภายใน คือ 1) การตรวจวัดสภาวะความร้อนและลักษณะงาน 2) การทดสอบทางด้านวัตถุวิลัยเพื่อวัดผลการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาและโครงสร้างของกล้มเนื้อและกระดูก และ 3) การทดสอบทางด้านจิตวิลัยโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ผลการประเมินเกณฑ์มาตรฐานการตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาและสภาพความร้อนของแต่ละหน่วยงานพบว่า อยู่ในช่วงเกณฑ์มาตรฐานความปลอดภัย ซึ่งสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) หน่วยงานควบคุมเตาหลอม ภาระงานอยู่ในระดับปานกลางไม่สูงเกินไปเนื่องจากมีการจัดการสภาพงานซึ่งประกอบด้วยกำหนดการทำงาน –การพักและการสับเปลี่ยนสถานที่ทำงานที่ดีพอ ผลจากการศึกษาคลื่นไฟฟ้าของกล้ามเนื้อแสดงว่ากิจกรรมขนย้ายสารเติมแต่งและกิจกรรมตักกากน้ำเหล็ก ทำให้กล้ามเนื้อหลังส่วนล่างรับภาระมากซึ่งอาจสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ความปลอดภัย ข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้คือ การใช้รถเข็นช่วยขนย้าย การปรับปรุงท่าทางการยก การยกระดับพื้นที่วางสารเติมแต่งให้สูงพอเหมาะ การตักกากน้ำเหล็กในปริมาณน้อยแต่มากครั้ง และการลดความยาวของด้ามตักกากน้ำเหล็ก โดยงานนี้ไม่จำเป็นต้องกำหนดให้มีเวลาเวลาพักเนื่องจากพนักงานใช้พลังงานเกินขีดจำกัดความปลอดภัยไม่มากนักและเป็นระยะเวลาเพียง 20นาที ในรอบการทำงาน 90 นาที เท่านั้น 2) หน่วยงานเทน้ำเหล็ก ภาระงานอยู่ในระดับเบาเนื่องจากมีการใช้พลังงานไม่เกินขีดจำกัด ความปลอดภัย อย่างไรก็ตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิทางปากและอุณหภูมิผิวหนังสูงกว่าหน่วยงานอื่น ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากต้องทำงานสัมผัสกับความร้อนตลอดเวลาโดยไม่ได้ทำงานหรือพักในห้องที่มีความเย็นสบาย ปัญหานี้สามารถแก้ไขได้โดยการปรับปรุงสถานที่พักและที่ทำงานให้เหมือนกับในหน่วยงานความคุมเตาหลอม ไม่มีสิ่งใดแสดงให้เห็นว่าหน่วยงานนี้ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาทางโครงสร้างกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูก 3) หน่วยงานประทับตัวเลขบนแบบหล่อทราย ภาระงานอยู่ในระดับที่ไม่สูงมากนัก แต่มีการ ร้องเรียนปัญหาทางโครงสร้างของกล้ามเนื้อและกระดูกมาก ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากมีลักษณะการทำงานที่ซ้ำซาก มีท่าทางการทำงานที่ผิดธรรมชาติและต้องยืนทำงานนาน อาจแก้ไขได้โดยการปรับระดับพื้นที่ยืนทำงานให้ต่ำลง การใช้เครื่องมือที่ทันสมัยยิงหรือกดตัวเลขและการจัดเก้าอี้แบบกึ่งนั่งกึ่งยืน ส่วนปัญหาอื่นๆ เช่น สภาพแวดล้อมและความเครียดทางจิตใจนั้นสามารถแก้ไขได้โดยผู้บริหารควรจัดหาอุปกรณ์ป้องกันส่วนบุคคลให้เพียงพอและจัดการสภาพแวดล้อมให้เหมาะสม เช่น การจัดให้มีการหมุนเวียนงานและการจัดกิจกรรมสันทนาการต่าง ๆ ให้กับพนักงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was designed to study physical fatigue at work due to heat load in three sections of a foundry shop in Saraburi province ; furnace controlling, molds pouring and numbering on sand molds. Three ergonomics methods were employed to evaluate external and internal workload: 1) recording of hot environment of the work stations and job descriptions, 2) objective testing of physiological strain and musculoskeletal disorders, and 3) subjective testing using questionnaires. The results from the evaluation of physiological strain and heat load are within safety limits which can be concluded as follows: 1) In the furnace controlling section, work load was considered to be moderate. This was because work organization, which consists of work-rest schedule and workplace rotation, is adequate. The results from EMG studies indicated that materials handling and slag removal activities caused higher load at low back, and probably greater than the safe limit. To reduce the back load, the recommendations are: the use of trolley, correction of lifting posture, adjusting the work height of mixing substance area, removing small amount of| slag but more frequently and decreasing the length of slag removal handle, There is no need to specify rest period for this section because the workers exceed the safe limit only slightly and for just 20 minutes out of the 90-minute cycle. 2) In the molds pouring section, work load was light since required energy expenditure was less than the safe limit. However, higher values of oral and skin temperatures were recorded because workers worked continuously in hot environment without a cool place to work and rest. This problem could be solved by improving the resting and working areas as in the furnace controlling section. No evidence was found that showed that any musculoskeletal problems were created in this section. 3) In the numbering sand molds section, work load was acceptable but the musculoskeletal complaints were severe due to repetitive work, bad working posture and long standing time. This may be corrected by the adjustment of the work height by lowering the standing level of workers, the use of modern tools to number sand molds, and the provision of the sit-stand chair. For other problems, such as environment and psychological stresses, the management could provide adequate individual protective equipment. Work organization could also be improved using job rotation and recreational activities.
Creative Commons License