Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดและควบคุมความสูญเสียในอุตสาหกรรมของเล่นไม้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Waste reduction and control in the wooden toy industry
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1881
Abstract
อุตสาหกรรมการผลิตของเล่นเด็กที่ทำจากไม้ในประเทศไทย โดยส่วนใหญ่พัฒนาขึ้นมาจากอุตสาหกรรมครอบครัวมีตลาดเป้าหมายเป็นตลาดภายในประเทศ เมื่อจำเป็นต้องพัฒนาเพื่อการส่งออกและเผชิญกับการแข่งขันที่รุนแรงขึ้น จึงเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อสภาวะการผลิต ทำให้มีความจำเป็นต้องผลิตมากขึ้น โดยไม่คำนึงถึงความสูญเสียและต้นทุนการผลิตที่เกิด อันเป็นผลทำให้ราคาแพงกว่าคู่แข่งในตลาดยุโรป ส่งผลกระทบทำให้ยอดขายและส่วนแบ่งตลาดน้อยลง จากการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาของโรงงานตัวอย่างพบว่า ความสูญเสียที่เกิดขึ้นในกระบวนการผลิตมีสาเหตุมาจากวิธีการทำงานและวิธีการตรวจสอบที่ผิด ตลอดจนการไม่สามารถใช้ทรัพยากรการผลิตของโรงงานอันประกอบด้วย กำลังคน วัตถุดิบ เครื่องจักรและอุปกรณ์ ให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุด วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ จึงมุ่งที่การลดความสูญเสียอันเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการผลิตโดย การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาแยกตามทรัพยากรการผลิต และกำจัดสาเหตุของความสูญเสียเหล่านั้น โดยใช้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียต่อจำนวนชิ้นงานที่ผลิต และค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเวลาที่ใช้ในการซ่อมแซม ประเมินค่าความสูญเสีย จากการปรับปรุงดำเนินงานตามขั้นตอนการวิจัย เปรียบเทียบก่อนการปรับปรุงและหลังการปรับปรุง พบว่า ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเสียต่อจำนวนชิ้นงานที่ผลิตลดลงจาก 15.77 เป็น 11.43 คิดเป็นอัตราการลดลง (15.77-11.43)/15.77 เท่ากับ 27.52% ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ของเวลาที่ใช้ในการซ่อมแซมลดลงจาก 4.40 เป็น 1.45 คิดเป็นอัตราการลดลง (4.40-1.45)/4.40 เท่ากับ 53.40%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Most wooden toy industry companies in Thailand have developed themselves from family businesses whose target markets are primarily domestic customers. When faced with intense competition and the need to develop for exports, dramatic changes occur that affect their production environment. Suddenly, there are needs to produce more no matter what the losses and the increased costs are. This has resulted in higher prices than their competitors and subsequent reduction in sales and market share. From a problem analysis of a sample factory, it has been found that the losses that occurred in the production processes arose from incorrect work methods and inspection procedures as well as from the inefficient utilization of the company’s manufacturing resources such as manpower, raw materials, machines and equipments. The objective of this thesis is to find means to reduce manufacturing process losses by analyzing problems by the types of manufacturing resources and eliminate the causes of these losses. Two loss indexes are used : 1) Scrap Index, or percent of work pieces scrapped, and 2) Rework Index, or percent of rework time. Following the implementation of the work improvement procedures outlined in these thesis, it has been found that the scrap index has been reduced from 15.77 to 11.43 an improvement of (15.77-11.43)/15.77=27.52%. The rework index has been reduced from 4.40 to 1.45 an improvement of (4.40-1.45)/4.40=53.40%
ISBN
9746351605
Share
COinS