Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ของ 18F-FDOPA ในภาพเพทของสมองสำหรับผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันระยะแรกเริ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitiwat Khamwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Radiology (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชารังสีวิทยา (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Imaging
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.345
Abstract
Parkinson’s disease (PD) symptom usually appears when over half of all dopaminergic neurons have died. Early detection and treatment approach are; therefore, very important. The 18F-FDOPA PET scan is extensively examined to differentiate the normal and pathological dopamine metabolism in the human brain. The purpose of this study was to investigate the transfer rate constants of 18F-FDOPA in PET brain imaging based on compartmental model in early Parkinson’s disease. The retrospective data from five early PD patients who underwent 18F-FDOPA PET brain scan at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital (KCMH) were collected. After 18F-FDOPA was administered intravenously, PET images were acquired for 90 min using 3D list-mode and reconstructed into 5-min interval for obtaining each time-point image dataset. PET image data were co-registered and normalized with PET brain template on Statistical Parametric Mapping (SPM) software for segmenting the striatum, caudate and putamen. The activity concentration was subsequently measured at each side of the regions. Compartmental model and time-activity curve were generated using SAAM II simulation software to estimate transfer rate constants in each side. Regions at contralateral side to patient’s predominant symptoms were considered as PD and the ipsilateral side as control. A pharmacokinetic model consisting of 3 compartments and 3 transfer rate constants could adequately describe the kinetics 18F-FDOPA and its metabolites. By model fitting to the tissue kinetics, the mean FDOPA forward and reverse transport constant across the blood-brain barrier (K1 & k2), and the mean FDOPA decarboxylation rate constant (k3) in the contralateral striatum were K1 = 0.0231 ± 0.0081 ml min-1 g-1, k2 = 0.0196 ± 0.0054 min-1, and k3 = 0.0112 ± 0.0043 min-1 while the ipsilateral striatum were K1 = 0.0245 ± 0.0078 ml min-1 g-1, k2 = 0.0178 ± 0.0061 min-1, and k3 = 0.0152 ± 0.0053 min-1 respectively. For the contralateral caudate, K1 = 0.0094 ± 0.0030 ml min-1 g-1; k2 = 0.0237 ± 0.007 min-1; and k3 = 0.0203 ± 0.0077 min-1 while the ipsilateral, K1 = 0.0091 ± 0.0022 ml min-1 g-1; k2 = 0.0228 ± 0.0031 min-1; and k3 = 0.0215 ± 0.0094 min-1. In the contralateral putamen, K1 = 0.0116 ± 0.0037 ml min-1 g-1; k2 = 0.0268 ± 0.0057 min-1; and k3 = 0.0112 ± 0.003 min-1, while the ipsilateral, K1 = 0.0131 ± 0.0044 ml min-1 g-1; k2 = 0.0254 ± 0.0072 min-1; and k3 = 0.0176 ± 0.0025 min-1. Furthermore, K1 and k3 rate constants at the contralateral side of striatum and putamen were significantly lower than the another (p-value < 0.05). In contrast, there was no statistically significant difference in any transfer rate constants of caudate. The biokinetic data obtained in this study will be used as an initial reference report in Thai PD patients. Both K1 and k3 seemed to be the predictor parameters to distinguish between PD and normal patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคพาร์กินสันมักปรากฏอาการเมื่อจำนวนเซลล์ที่ผลิตโดปามีนสูญเสียไปมากกว่าครึ่งหนึ่ง เพราะฉะนั้นการวินิจฉัยและรักษาโรคในระยะแรกเริ่มจึงมีสำคัญอย่างยิ่ง การตรวจเพท 18F-FDOPA ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายเพื่อคัดแยกความผิดปกติในกระบวนการเมตาบอลิสมของสารโดปามีนในสมองมนุษย์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาวิจัยนี้เพื่อหาค่าคงที่อัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนสาร 18F-FDOPA จากภาพเพทของสมองผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันระยะแรกเริ่มโดยอาศัยแบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้ข้อมูลย้อนหลังของผู้ป่วยโรคพาร์กินสันระยะแรกเริ่มจำนวน 5 รายที่ทำการตรวจภาพสมองด้วยเครื่องเพทซีที ณ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย การเก็บข้อมูลภาพเพททำทันทีหลังจากฉีดสาร 18F-FDOPA โดยใช้เวลาเก็บข้อมูล 90 นาทีด้วย list-mode 3 มิติ และสร้างภาพที่มีระยะห่างของช่วงเวลาทุก 5 นาทีเพื่อให้ได้ชุดข้อมูลภาพในแต่ละช่วงเวลา จากนั้นนำไปลงทะเบียนภาพและปรับภาพให้เท่ากับภาพเพทแม่แบบของสมองด้วยโปรแกรม Statistical Parametric Mapping (SPM) เพื่อทำการแบ่งส่วนภาพบริเวณ striatum, caudate และ putamen แล้ววัดค่าความเข้มข้นรังสีในแต่ละข้างของบริเวณดังกล่าว แบบจำลองทางเภสัชจลนศาสตร์และ Time-activity curve ถูกสร้างด้วยโปรแกรมซิมูเลชั่น SAAM II เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าอัตราคงที่แลกเปลี่ยนสารในแต่ละข้างของส่วนสมอง โดยข้างที่อยู่ตรงข้ามกับอาการเด่นของคนไข้จะถูกพิจารณาเป็นตัวแทนของโรคพาร์กินสัน ส่วนอีกข้างถูกพิจารณาให้เป็นตัวแทนในคนปกติ แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วย 3 ส่วนแบ่ง และ 3 อัตราคงที่แลกเปลี่ยนสารซึ่งเพียงพอต่อการคำนวณชีวจลนศาสตร์ของ 18F-FDOPA และเมตาโบไลท์ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอัตราคงที่แลกเปลี่ยนสารเข้าและออกข้ามตัวกรองกั้นระหว่างเลือดและสมอง (K1 และ k2) และอัตราคงที่ปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอกซิเลชั่น (k3) ในบริเวณ striatum ข้างที่เป็นโรค มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.0231 ± 0.0081 ml min-1 g-1, 0.0196 ± 0.0054 min-1, และ 0.0112 ± 0.0043 min-1 ตามลำดับ ส่วนข้างที่ปกติ มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 0.0245 ± 0.0078 ml min-1 g-1, 0.0178 ± 0.0061 min-1 และ 0.0152 ± 0.0053 min-1 ตามลำดับ สำหรับส่วน caudate ข้างที่เป็นโรค K1 = 0.0094 ± 0.0030 ml min-1 g-1, k2 = 0.0237 ± 0.007 min-1, และ k3 = 0.0203 ± 0.0077 min-1 ส่วนข้างที่ไม่เป็นโรค K1 = 0.0091 ± 0.0022 ml min-1 g-1, k2 = 0.0228 ± 0.0031 ± 0.0057 min-1 และ k3 = 0.0215 ± 0.0094 min-1 ใน putamen ข้างที่เป็นโรค K1 = 0.0116 ± 0.0037 ml min-1 g-1, k2 = 0.0268 min-1 และ k3 = 0.0112 ± 0.003 min-1 ในขณะที่ข้างปกติ K1 = 0.0131 ± 0.0044 ml min-1 g-1, k2 = 0.0254 ± 0.0072 min-1 และ k3 = 0.0176 ± 0.0025 min-1 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสมองส่วน striatum และ putamen ในข้างที่มีความผิดปกติจะมีค่า K1 และ k3 น้อยกว่าข้างที่ปกติอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติ (p-value < 0.05) ในทางกลับกันพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างของค่าอัตราคงที่แลกเปลี่ยนสารในสมองส่วน caudate ซึ่งข้อมูลชีวจลนศาสตร์ที่ได้จากการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้คาดว่าจะถูกใช้เป็นค่าอ้างอิงเริ่มต้นในคนไข้โรคพาร์กินสันในประเทศไทยในอนาคต โดยค่าคงที่อัตราการแลกเปลี่ยนสาร K1 และ k3 อาจใช้เป็นตัวคัดแยกความแตกต่างระหว่างคนไข้โรคพาร์กินสันและคนปกติได้
Creative Commons License