Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำจัดความขุ่นโดยเครื่องกรองชนิดชั้นกรองเคลื่อนที่แบบไหลขึ้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Turbidity removal by an upflow moblile red filter
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระ เกรอต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1837
Abstract
การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดความขุ่นของเครื่องกรองชนิดชั้นกรองเคลื่อนที่แบบไหลขึ้น ทำโดยใช้แบบทดลอง การล้างเครื่องกรอง และการหมุนเวียนชั้นทรายกรองใช้ระบบลมยก (AIR LIFT) อัตราการเวียนทรายที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 0.6% ของปริมาณมาตรชั้นทราย/นาที และอัตราทิ้งน้ำล้างทราย 10% เทียบกับอัตราการกรอง น้ำดิบสังเคราะห์มีความขุ่นในช่วง 20 ถึง 80 NTU. พบว่าในช่วงอัตรากรอง 10 ถึง 25 ลบ.ม./ตรม.-ชม. ปริมาณสารส้ม และปริมาณ-โพลิเมอร์ประจุลบที่เหมาะสมเท่ากับ 15 ก/ม3 และ 0.20 ก/ม3 ความขุ่นของน้ำหลังกรองขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราการกรองและความขุ่นของน้ำดิบ ที่ระดับความขุ่นน้ำดิบ 80 NTU. อัตราการกรอง 20 ลบ.ม./ตรม.-ชม. สามารถกำจัดความขุ่นได้ 99.46% และให้ความขุ่นน้ำกรอง 0.44 NTU. หัวน้ำสูญเสียขึ้นอยู่กับระดับความขุ่นน้ำดิบ และอัตราการกรอง ค่าหัวน้ำสูญเสียต่ำสุดเฉลี่ย 13.26 ซม. ที่ความขุ่นน้ำดิบ 20 NTU. อัตราการกรอง 10 ลบ.ม./ตรม.-ชม./ และคาหัวน้ำสูญเสียสูงสุดเฉลี่ย 42.12 ซม. ที่ความขุ่นน้ำดิบ 80 NTU. อัตราการกรอง 25 ลบ.ม./ตรม.-ชม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A pilot study was conducted to evaluate an efficiency of an upflow mobile bed filter in removing turbidity. Backwashing and recycling of sand bed was done by means of airlift The optimum sand recycle rate was 0.6% of sand bed volume per minute while the optimum backwash rate was 10% of the filtration rate. The synthetic raw water had a turbidity ranged from 20 - 80 NTU. It was found that at the filtration rate of 10 to 25 m3/m2 –hr, the suitable dosage of alum and anionic polymer were 15 g/m3 and 0.20 g/ m3, respectively. The turbidity of an effluent depended on a filtration rate and turbidity of the influent. At turbidity of the influent of 80 NTU and the filtration rate of 20 m3/m2 - hr. a turbidity removal of up to 99.46% and the effluent turbidity of 0.44 NTU were obtained. Head losses depended on a filtration rate and turbidity of the influent. The minimum average head loss was 13.36 cm for the influent of 20 NTU and the filtration rate of 10 m3/m2 - hr. At 80 NTU turbidity of the influent and the filtration rate of 25 m3/m2 - hr, the maximum head loss average was 42.12 cm.
Share
COinS