Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ถังคัดพันธุ์แบบแอนนอกซิกเพื่อป้องกันสลัดจ์ไม่จมตัว ของระบบเอเอส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of anoxic selector for prevention of Sludge bulking in the AS system
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มั่นสิน ตัณฑุลเวศม์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1830
Abstract
ความมุ่งหมายของการศึกษางานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อทดสอบวิธีป้องกันสลัดจ์ไม่จมตัวของระบบเอเอสโดยใช้ถังคัดพันธุ์แบบแอนนอกซิกเปรียบเทียบกับระบบเอเอสแบบธรรมดา และหาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดไนโตรเจนของระบบเอเอสแบบถังคัดพันธุ์แอนนอกซิก ที่อัตราเวียนสลัดจ์ 100%,300% และ 500%ของอัตราการป้อนน้ำเสีย ระบบเอเอสแบบธรรมดา ประกอบด้วย ถังเติมอากาศและถังตกตะกอน ส่วนระบบเอเอสแบบถังคัดพันธุ์แอนนอกซิกจัดเป็นระบบกำจัดไนโตรเจนเชื้อผสมชนิดดีไนตริฟิเคชันเกิดก่อน ประกอบด้วย ถังแอนนอกซิก, ถังเติมอากาศและถังตกตะกอน อย่างละ 1 ถัง เรียงกันตามลำดับ อัตราการป้อนน้ำเสียมีค่าคงที่ ในทุกการทดลองและเท่ากับ 20 ลิตรต่อวัน ถังแอนนอกซิก, ถังเติมอากาศและถังตกตะกอน มีเวลากักน้ำเท่ากับ 0.5,8 .และ 1.7 ชั่วโมงตามลำดับ ค่าอายุตะกอนของทั้งระบบเท่ากับ 20 วัน น้ำเสียที่ใช้เป็นน้ำเสียชุมชนจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียสี่พระยาของกรุงเทพมหานครนำมาเติมน้ำตาลและยูเรีย เพื่อให้มีซีโอดีประมาณ 400 มก./ล. และไนโตรเจนประมาณ 20 มก./ล.สำหรับทุกการทดลอง ผลการทดลองปรากฏว่า ระบบเอเอสแบบธรรมดาเกิดสลัดจ์ไม่จมตัวขึ้น มีค่าเอสวีไอเฉลี่ย 224 มล./ก. ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีและไนโตรเจนของระบบมีค่าประมาณ 92% และ 76% ตามลำดับ สวนระบบเอเอสแบบถังคัดพันธุ์แอนนอกซิกที่อัตราเวียนสลัดจ์ 100% และ 300% เกิดสลัดจ์ไม่จมตัวขึ้นโดยมีค่าเอสวีไอเฉลี่ย 706 และ 366 มล./ก.ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีสาเหตุจากการลดลงของอุณหภูมิหรือมีค่าซีโอดีสูงเกินในถังคัดพันธุ์ โดยที่อัตราเวียนสลัดจ์ 500% สามารถป้องถันสลัดจ์ไม่จมตัวได้ มีค่าเอสวีไอเฉลี่ย 77 มล./ก. ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีของระบบมีค่าประมาณ 89% | 93% และ 91% ตามลำดับ และประสิทธิภาพใน การกำจัดไนโตรเจนของระบบมีค่าประมาณ 45% | 49% และ 55% ตามลำดับ กระบวนการดีไนตริฟิเคชันเกิดได้มากขึ้นเมื่อมีอัตราเวียนสลัดจ์สูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This experimental research was aimed to test the application of anoxic selector in the AS system compared with the conventional AS system : for prevention of sludge bulking. It was also aimed to determine the efficiency of nitrogen removal by the usage of anoxic selector in the AS system with 100%, 300% and 500% return sludge rate. The conventional AS system was consisted of an aeration tank and a sedimentation tank respectively, while the AS system with anoxic selector was consisted of a series of an anoxic tank, an aeration tank and a sedimentation tank respectively. The latter system was more or less similar to a single sludge, pre-denitrification systems. The influent flowrate was kept constant at 20 liters per day, resulting in 0.5, 8 and 1.7 hours of hydraulic retention time in the anoxic tank, the aeration tank and the sedimentation tank respectively. The pilot plant had been operated at SRT 20 days in all experimental runs. The raw domestic wastewater used in this study was collected from Sipraya wastewater treatment plant. Sugar and urea were added into the sewage in order to increase COD and TKN concentrations to approximate 400 and 20 mg/1 respectively, for all experimental runs. Results showed that sludge bulking occurred in the conventional AS system (SVI average 224 ml/g). COD and nitrogen removal efficiencies were 92% and 76% respectively. For the AS system with selector, it was found that sludge bulking occured at the system operating at 100% and 300% return sludge rate (SVI average 706 | 366 ml/g respectively) . The sludge bulking was caused by either the decrease in ambient temperature or by the high COD content in the selector. But it did not occur at 500% return sludge rate (SVI average 77 ml/g). COD removal efficiencies were 89%, 93% and 91% respectively. Nitrogen removal efficiencies were 45%, 49% and 55% respectively. The better denitrification was obtained by incresing return sludge rate.
Creative Commons License