Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขนาดรูพรุนที่เหมาะสมของถ่านกัมมันต์เม็ด สำหรับการกำจัดสีจากน้ำเสียโรงงานย้อมผ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimum pore sizes of granular activated carbon for colour removal form dye wastewaters
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธงชัย พรรณสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1827
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลการกำจัดสี โดยใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์เม็ดที่มีขนาดรูพรุนแตกต่างกัน 4 ค่าเป็นตัวดูดติดผิว ทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีย้อม 4 ประเภทได้แก่ สีรีแอกทีฟ สีไดเรกต์ สีอะโซอิก และสีดีสเพิส ทำการศึกษาภาระที่เหมาะสมของถ่านกัมมันต์เม็ดเทียบกับน้ำเสียสีย้อมชนิดต่างๆ ทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลความเข้มข้น ของสีรวมถึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างไอโอดีนนัมเบอร์และโมลาสนัมเบอร์ที่มีต่อการกำจัดสี น้ำเสียที่ใช้เป็นน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ นำมาผ่านถ่านกัมมันต์เม็ดทั้งในแบบแบตช์โดอาศัยการเขย่าและแบบต่อเนื่องโดยอาศัยการไหลผ่านคอลัมน์สูง 2 เมตร ที่มีชั้นถ่านสูง 1 เมตรและมีอัตราการไหล 5 ปริมาตรเบดต่อชั่วโมง ผลการทดลองปรากฏว่าประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดสีแปรผันตามไอโอดีนนัมเบอร์ เช่นเดียวกันกับโมลาสนัมเบอร์ เวลาอิ่มตัวของการดูดติดผิวแตกต่างกันไปตามประเภทสีย้อมและโทนสี ปรากฏค่าพีเอชเหมาะสมของการดูดติดเป็นช่วงสำหรับสีย้อมแต่ละชนิด ผลจากฟรุนดลิชไอโซเทอร์มแสดงให้เห็นว่าถ่านกัมมันต์เม็ดที่มีขนาดรูพรุนใหญ่ที่สุด (18.9368 A0) ให้ผลดีที่สุดในการกำจัดสี ค่าความเข้มข้นสีสูงที่สุดให้ค่าความจุการดูดติดผิวมากที่สุดในการกำจัดสีทุกชนิด ภาระที่เหมาะสมของถ่านกัมมันต์เม็ดสำหรับกำจัดสีรีแอกทีฟและสีไดเรกต์อยู่ในช่วง 265.860 ปริมาตรเบด ส่วนสีอะโซอิกและสีดีสเพิสเกิดการอุดตันขณะทดสอบ ไม่สามารถบอกค่าภาระที่เหมาะสมได้ การใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์เม็ดกำจัดสีเหมาะสำหรับสีรีแอกทีฟและสีไดเรกต์ ส่วนสีอะโซอิกและสีดีสเพิสเกิดอุดตันรวมถึงมีค่าสีในน้ำเสียออกสูงต้นทุนโดยสังเขปราคาถ่านกัมมันต์เม็ดในการกำจัดสีประมาณ 90 บาทต่อ 1 ลบ.ม.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is the comparison of the results of the colour removal by using GAC with four different pore sizes as adsorbent. The study has been made on the efficiency of the colour removal of four types of dyes, i.e. reactive dye, direct dye, azoic dye and disperse dye. The suitable loading of GAC comparing with various types of dye wastewaters have been studied. The effect of colour saturation as well as the relation of iodine number and molasses number required for colour removal by using GAC havealso been studied. Dye wastewaters used is the synthetic dye wastewaters. Dye wastewaters is brought to pass thought GAC both in batch test by employing shaking and in the continuous test by employing column two meters high with one meter GAC height and flow rate of five bed volume per hour. The result shows that colour removal efficiency vary according to iodine number as happens in the case of molasses number. The saturation time periods of the adsorption differ according to types and colour tones of dyes. It appears to have range of suitable pH values for each type and colour tone of dyes. As a result of Freundlich isotherm show that the largest pore size GAC (18.9368 A0) gives the best result in colour removal. Highest saturation valve provides best adsorptive capacity in colour removal for all kinds of dyes. The loading of GAC for reactive dye and direct dye are in the range of 265 to 860 bed volume. For azoic dye and disperse dye, clogging is experienced while testing. Therefor, loading of GAC cannot be shown. It is suitable to use GAC for reactive dye and direct dye. For azoic dye and disperse dye, there are clogging and high colour value in outlet wastewater. Initial cost for using GAC in colour removal would be 90 bath per cubic meter.
Creative Commons License