Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ยูเอเอสบีบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอาหารทะเลแช่แข็ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of UASB for wastewater treatment from sea-food industries
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มั่นสิน ตัณฑุลเวศม์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1823
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะการทำงานของยูเอเอสบีในการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอาหารทะเลแช่เข็ง โดยใช้ถังยูเอเอสบีที่มีอุปกรณ์แยกก๊าซ-ตะกอนแตกต่างกัน 4 แบบ น้ำเสียที่ใช้จากโรงงานแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดสมุทรสาครนำมาปรับสภาพโดยการเติมโซดาแอช 1 กรัม/ลิตร การวิจัยแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ช่วง ช่วงแรดทดลองที่โรงงานและใช้ถังยูเอเอสบีที่มีอุปกรณ์แยกก๊าซ-ตะกอนแบบที่ 1 และ 2 ทดลองที่เวลากักน้ำ 12 ชั่วโมงพร้อมถังสร้างกรดอุปกรณ์แยกก๊าซ-ตะกอนทั้ง 2 แบบสามารถแยกก๊าซและตะกอนได้ดีและมีอัตราน้ำล้นผิวเท่ากันคือ 0.18 ม./ชม. ปริมาตรของอุปกรณ์แยกก๊าซ-ตะกอนของถังยูเอเอสบีแบบที่ 1 และ 2 เท่ากับ 14.5 และ 60 ลิตร ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองพบว่าที่ออร์แกนิกโหลดดิ้ง 3.73 กก.ซีโอดี/ม3-วัน ถังยูเอเอสบีแบบที่ 2 มีสมรรถนะดีกว่าแบบที่ 1 เล็กน้อย ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีเท่ากับ 55.1% และ 46.2% ตามลำดับ อัตราผลิตก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากันคือ 0.15 ลิตรต่อกรัมซีโอดีที่จำกัด และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากับ 36% และ 38% ตามลำดับ เมื่อทดลองเป็นเวลานาน ๆ จะเกิดการลอยตัวและหลุดออกของสลัดจ์ทั้งชั้น ส่วนช่วงที่สองทดลองในห้องปฏิบัติการ และใช้ถังยูเอเอสบีแบบที่ 3 และ 4 ที่มีความสามารถในการแยกก๊าซ-ตะกอนต่างกัน อุปกรณ์แยกก๊าซ-ตะกอนแบบที่ 3 ยอมให้มีการหลุดออกของก๊าซและตะกอนได้บางส่วนในขณะที่อุปกรณ์แยกก๊าซ-ตะกอนแบบที่ 4 สามารถดักก๊าซและตะกอนได้ดีกว่า การวิจัยในช่วงที่สองนี้ทดลองโดยไม่มีถังสร้างกรดด้วยเวลากักน้ำในการทดลองที่ไม่มีถังสร้างกรดเท่ากับ 18 ชั่วโมง ส่วนการทดลองที่มีถังสร้างกรดเวลากักน้ำเท่ากับ 12, 24 และ 36 ชั่วโมง (ไม่นับรวมเวลากักน้ำในถังสร้างกรด) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ถังยูเอเอสบีแบบที่ 3 มีสมรรถนะสูงกว่าแบบที่ 4 เล็กน้อย ระบบที่ไม่มีถังสร้างกรดมีประสิทธิภาพต่ำโดยมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีเท่ากับ 17.0% และ 11.2% ที่ออร์แกนิกโหลดดิ้ง 1.77 กก.ซีโอดี/ม3-วัน อัตราผลิตก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากับ 0.09 และ 0.32 ลิตรต่อกรัมซีโอดีที่กำจัด และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ก๊าซมีเทน 35% และ 45% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังเกิดการลอยตัวของชั้นสลัดจ์นอนตลอดการทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อมีถังสร้างกรดประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 43.9% และ 36.0% ที่เวลากักน้ำ 12 ชั่วโมงและออร์แกนิกโลหดดิ้ง 2.57 กก.ซีโอดี/ม3-วัน การลอยตัวของชั้นสลัดจ์นอนหายไป อัตราผลิตก๊าซมีเทนเท่ากับ 0.11 และ 0.24 ลิตรต่อกรัมซีโอดีที่กำจัด และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ก๊าซมีเทน 51.5% และ 50.5% แสดงว่าถังสร้างกรดช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของระบบประสิทธิภาพที่แตกต่างกันน่าจะเนื่องจากการใช้อุปกรณ์แยกก๊าซ-ตะกอนที่แตกต่างกัน การหลุดออกของตะกอนในการใช้อุปกรณ์แยกก๊าซ-ตะกอนแบบที่ 3 ทำให้ระบบมีประสิทธิภาพสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าที่เวลากักน้ำ 24 และ 36 ชั่วโมง ออร์แกนิกโหลดดิ้งลดลงเป็น 1.29 และ 0.86 กก.ซีโอดี/ม3-วัน ประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดีเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 58.8% และ 70.7% ตามลำดับ อัตราผลิตก๊าซมีเทนในการทดลองนี้ต่ำกว่าค่าทางทฤษฎี (0.35 ลิตรต่อกรัมซีโอดีที่กำจัด) จากผลการทดลองสามารถสรุปได้ว่า การบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานอาหารทะเลแช่แข็งต้องมีถังสร้างกรด เวลากักน้ำและออร์แกนิกโหลดดิ้งมีผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดซีโอดี อุปกรณ์แยกก๊าซ-ตะกอนแบบที่ 1 และ 2 ไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาการลอยตัวและหลุดออกของสลัดจ์ทั้งชั้นได้ อุปกรณ์แยกก๊าซ-ตะกอนแบบที่ 3 มีความเหมาะสมกว่าแบบที่ 4
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study the performance of UASB in treating sea-food wastewater by using four UASB reactors (UASBR) with different gas-solid separators (GSS). Wastewater was obtained form a factory in Samutsakhon and neutralized by adding soda ash 1 g/l. The research consisted of 2 parts. The first part was conducted at the factory using UASBR with GSS # 1 and # 2 at hydraulic retention time (HRT) of 12 hours and with the acidified tank. Both types of GSS had good separation of gas and solids and had the same surface loading rate of 0.18 m/hr. The volume of GSS for UASBR type #1 and #2 were 14.5 and 60 litres respectively. The experimental result showed that UASBR #2 performed slightly better than #1 at the organic loading of 3.73 kg.COD/m3-day. The COD removal efficiency was 55.1% and 46.2% respectively, with the same methane yield of 0.15 l./g.COD rxperiment was conducted for a long period of time, the flotation and washout of all sludge occurred. The second part was conducted in the laboratory using UASBR with GSS #3 and #4 which were different in their gas-solids separation capability. The GSS #3 allowed escape of some gas and solids while the GSS #4 could trap the gas and solids better. The research in the second part was conducted also without the acidified tank. The HRT used for the experiments without the acidified tank was 18 hours while in the experiments with acidified tank, the HRT were 12, 24 and 36 hours (excluding the retention time within the acidified tank). The experimental result showed that UASBR #3 performed better than #4. The system without acidified tank had low efficiency and having the COD removal efficiency of 17.0% and 11.2% at the organic loading of 1.77 kg.COD/m3-day. Methane yield were 0.09 and 0.32 l./g.COD removed and the methane contents were 35% and 45% respectively. Furthermore, the flotation of sludge bed occurred throughout experiments. However, when the acidified tank was applied, the COD removal efficiency was increased to 43.9% and 36.0% at the organic loading of 2.57 kg.COD/m3-day and the flotation of sludge bed disappeared. Methane yield were 0.11 and 0.24 l./g.COD removed and the methane contents of 51.5% and 50.5%. These results indicated that the acidified tank did improve the system performance. The difference in the efficiency might be due to the use of different type of GSS. The escape of solids in using GSS #3 made the system worked more effectively. Furthermore, it was found that at the HRT of 24 and 36 hours the organic loading was decreased to 1.29 and 0.86 kg.COD/m3-day and the COD removal was increased to 58.8% and 70.7% respectively. The methane yield in this experiment was lower than the theoretical value (0.35 l./g.COD removed). From the experimental results it can be concluded that sea-food wastewater treatment required the acidified tank. The HRT and organic loading had direct effect on the COD removal efficiency. The GSS #1 and #2 were unable to solve the flotation and wash-out problem of sludge and The GSS #3 was more suitable than GSS #4
Creative Commons License