Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการวางแผนความต้องการกำลังการผลิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of capacity requirements planning system
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัณฑนา ปราการสมุทร
Second Advisor
จารุมาตร ปิ่นทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1568
Abstract
องค์ประกอบในระบบการผลิต ประกอบด้วย 4 ระบบหลักคือ ระบบสินค้าคงคลัง ระบบการวางแผนการผลิต ระบบการวางแผนความต้องการใช้วัตถุดิบ และระบบการวางแผนความต้องการกำลังการผลิต ความสำคัญของระบบการผลิตจะเน้นที่การวางแผนความต้องการใช้วัตถุดิบ เพราะไม่ต้องการให้ขาดวัตถุดิบในการผลิต แต่ในการทำงานจริงโดยไม่คำนึงถึงกำลังการผลิตที่มีอยู่ จะทำให้เกดความสูญเสียทั้งแรงงานและเวลา แต่ถ้ามีการวางแผนความต้องการกำลัง การผลิตที่ให้สอดคล้องกับแผนความต้องการใช้วัตถุดิบ จะทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของระบบการผลิตสูงขึ้น เนื่องจากการวางแผนความต้องการกำลังการผลิตเป็นการคำนวณกำลังการผลิตที่ต้องการในระบบการผลิต แผนกำลังการผลิตที่ได้จะใช้เป็นเครื่องมือช่วยในการตัดสินใจสำหรับการปรับแต่งกำลังการผลิตที่มีอยู่ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงได้ออกแบบระบบการวางแผนความต้องการกำลังการผลิต ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน คือ การวางแผนการประมาณกำลังการผลิต เป็นการคำนวณกำลังการผลิตที่ต้องการจากแผนการผลิตหลัก และการวางแผน ความต้องการกำลังการผลิต เป็นการคำนวณกำลังการผลิตที่ต้องการจากแผนความต้องการใช้วัตถุดิบ โดยการออกแบบระบบ เริ่มจากการวิเคราะห์ระบบงานปัจจุบัน เพื่อให้ทราบถึงการไหลของข้อมูล การไหลของเอกสาร และปัญหาของระบบงานปัจจุบัน จากนั้นจึงได้ออกแบบขั้นตอนการทำงานของระบบใหม่ ออกแบบโปรแกรมที่ใช้ในระบบการวางแผนความต้องการกำลังการผลิต โดยเน้นให้ใช้งานง่าย มีความถูกต้องของข้อมูล และสามารถคำนวณการวางแผนกำลังการผลิตได้รวดเร็ว ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัย เมื่อใช้ข้อมูลของ บริษัท สีซิกม่า (ประเทศไทย) จำกัด เป็นกรณีศึกษา ปรากฎว่าระบบการวางแผนความต้องการกำลังการผลิตที่พัฒนาขึ้น มีประสิทธิภาพช่วยให้มีความถูกต้องของข้อมูล ลดความซ้ำซ้อนของข้อมูลในแต่ละแผนก ลดความล่าช้าในการค้นหาข้อมูล และสามารถประมาณกำลังการผลิตได้ก่อนการผลิตจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Production system consists of four main factors: inventory control system, production planning system, material requirements planning system, and capacity requirements planning system. It was found that the third factor is always considered as the most important factor. Because manufacturers do not want to face with the problems of raw material shortage. Most manufacturers ignore their existing production capacity, this leads to the waste of both labor force and time. However, if the capacity requirements planning is planned in accordance with the material requirements planning, the efficiency of the production system should increase because the capacity requirements planning will evaluate the required production capacity within the production system. Data from capacity plan will assist in the adjustment of existing production capacity. The design of capacity requirements planning system in this thesis comprises two parts: the rough-cut capacity planning which calculates the production capacity required from the master production plan; and the capacity requirements planning which calculates the production capacity required from material requirements plan. The system design starts from analyzing the current production system in order to get both the data flow diagram arid the document flow diagram, together with the problems of current production system. After that, the production stage of the new system was designed, followed by the development of the program for capacity requirements planning system. It is emphasized that this program should be easy to use, provide correct data, and quick calculation for production capacity plan. Data from SIGMA PAINTS (THAILAND) Co., Ltd. is used a case study. The result shows that the developed capacity requirements planning system has data integrity, reduced data redundancy and time comparing to the existing production.
Creative Commons License