Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบโฮมซ็อปปิงโดยใช้โมเสก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Home shopping system using mosaic
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุมาตร ปิ่นทอง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1562
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เพื่อออกแบบและสร้างต้นแบบของระบบโฮมช็อปปิ้ง โดยใช้โปรแกรมโมเสกในบริการเวิลด์ไวต์เว็บของเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต รวมทั้งการหาความเร็วที่เหมาะสมของเครือข่ายบริเวณกว้างในการนำข้อมูลของแฟ้มที่เป็นข้อความและแฟ้มที่เป็นกราฟิกของระบบโฮมช็อปปิ้งออกมาแสดงผล และเพื่อหาความละเอียดของเครื่องวาดภาพที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการนำไปใช้ในการเก็บภาพของระบบนี้ ให้มีความเพี้ยนของภาพน้อยที่สุดในเครือข่ายบริเวณกว้าง ระบบที่ออกแบบประกอบด้วยส่วนบันทึกข้อมูลทั้งข้อความและภาพกับส่วนเรียกดูข้อมูล ต้นแบบที่สร้างขึ้นใช้ภาษาเฮชทีเอ็มแอลของโปรแกรมโมเสกในการสร้างและแสดงเอกสารที่เป็นไฮเปอร์เท็กซ์และไฮเปอร์มีเดีย และใช้คอมมอนเกตเวย์อินเตอร์เฟชในการจัดการข้อมูลเอกสารแบบไดนามิก ทำให้สามารถเรียกดูข้อมูลและเอกสารที่มีอยู่เดิมและที่เปลี่ยนแปลงได้ตลอดเวลา ผลการทดสอบต้นแบบระบบโฮมช็อปปิ้ง พบว่าความเร็วที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ในเครือข่ายบริเวณกว้าง คือ 28800 บิตต่อวินาที สำหรับแฟ้มขนาด 25 – 35 กิโลไบต์ และขนาดของเว็บเพจที่เหมาะสมกับเครือข่ายบริเวณกว้างประมาณ 70 กิโลไบต์ โดยใช้เวลาในการแสดงผล 28 วินาที ความละเอียดของเครื่องตรวจกวาดภาพที่ 600 จุดต่อนิ้ว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to design and build a prototype of a Home Shopping using Mosaic in the internet’s World wide Web service. Including in the research are finding a suitable speed for displaying information from both text and graphics files in wide area network, and a best resolution of a scanner for scanning any pictures with lowest distortion when using in wide area network. The system is designed consist of maintenance including text and graphic subsystem, and information query subsystem. Mosaic’s HTML are used in developing a Home Shopping prototype to display hypertext and hypermedia. Common Gateway Interface (CGI) is also used to handle dynamic documents, so all documents and data can be retrieved interactively. The result of the experiments shows that the suitable speed for home Shopping in wide area is 28800 bit per second for a 25 – 35 Kbytes file. The time required to display a 70 Kbytes web page size is 28 seconds. The resolution of a scanner is 600 dpi.
Creative Commons License