Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมค่าความถี่มูลฐานของเสียงสระอันเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของพยัญชนะต้นเสียงก้องกังวานอโฆษะ และโฆษะ : กรณีศึกษา ภาษาม้ง เมี่ยน และมัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The behavior of fundamental frequency on vowels influenced by voiceless and voiced initial sonorants : a case study of Hmong, Mien and Mal
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1906
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบพฤติกรรมค่าความถี่มูลฐานของเสียงสระ อันเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของพยัญชนะต้นเสียงก้องกังวานอโฆษะและโฆษะในภาษา ม้ง เมี่ยน และมัล (ทั้ง 3 ภาษาเป็นภาษามีวรรณยุกต์) เพื่อพิสูจน์สมมติฐานว่า ค่าความถี่มูลฐานของเสียงสระที่ตามหลังพยัญชนะต้นเสียงก้องกังวานอโฆษะจะมากกว่าค่าความถี่มูลฐานของเสียงสระที่ตามหลังพยัญชนะต้นเสียงก้องกังวานโฆษะอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และมีพฤติกรรมเป็นไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน ทั้งในภาษาม้งเมี่ยนและมัล ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มาจากการบันทึกเสียงผู้บอกภาษาเพศหญิง ภาษาละ 3 คน โดยใช้โปรแกรม Cool Edit Pro เวอร์ชั่น 2.5 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางกลสัทศาสตร์ด้วยโปรแกรมพราท (Praat) เวอร์ชั่น 4.4.04 วิเคราะห์ค่าทางสถิติด้วยโปรแกรม SPSS for Windows เวอร์ชั่น 13.0 โดยใช้ t-Test แบบสองทาง (two-tailed test) กำหนดระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ในการนำเสนอผลการวิจัยเพื่อเป็นความรู้พื้นฐานที่จะช่วยให้เห็นภาพรวมของวรรณยุกต์ ผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางกลสัทศาสตร์ของวรรณยุกต์ ใน 3 ภาษาก่อน โดยพล็อตค่าความถี่มูลฐานของสระทุก 25% (0%-100%) ของค่าระยะเวลาแบบปรับค่า รวมทั้งเสนอผลการวิเคราะห์ค่าระยะเวลาของสระเพื่อใช้ประกอบการตีความ จากคำทดสอบ 330 คำ ส่วนการนำเสนอผลการวิจัยหลักของวิทยานิพนธ์เกี่ยวกับค่าความถี่มูลฐานของสระที่ตามหลังพยัญชนะต้นเสียงก้องกังวานอโฆษะและโฆษะ ได้แสดงผลการวิเคราะห์เป็นกราฟโดยพล็อตค่าความถี่มูลฐานทุก 25 มิลลิวินาทีของค่าระยะเวลาของสระที่วัดได้ ซึ่งปรากฏในคำทดสอบ 2,250 คำ สรุปข้อค้นพบของงานวิจัยได้ดังนี้ โดยภาพรวมพฤติกรรมค่าความถี่มูลฐานของสระในภาษาม้ง เมี่ยน และภาษามัล มีพฤติกรรมทำนองเดียวกัน คือ ค่าความถี่มูลฐาน ณ จุดเวลาตั้งแต่เริ่มออกเสียงถึงจุดสิ้นสุดการออกเสียงสระที่ตามหลังพยัญชนะต้นเสียงก้องกังวานอโฆษะมากกว่าของเสียงสระที่ตามหลังพยัญชนะต้นเสียงก้องกังวานโฆษะ ความต่างนี้มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับสมมติฐาน จึงสามารถยืนยันว่า พยัญชนะต้นเสียงก้องกังวานอโฆษะและโฆษะมีอิทธิพลต่อค่าความถี่มูลฐานหรือระดับเสียงของสระที่ตามมาจริง ข้อค้นพบนี้แสดงให้เห็นแนวโน้มว่า วรรณยุกต์ในภาษาม้ง เมี่ยน และมัล อาจมีการแยกตัวในอนาคตอันเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของพยัญชนะต้นเสียงก้องกังวานอโฆษะ (ระดับเสียงสูงกว่า) และโฆษะ (ระดับเสียงต่ำกว่า)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective is to study and compare the behavior of fundamental frequency on vowels influenced by voiceless and voiced initial sonorants in three tonal languages: Hmong, Mien and Mal, in order to prove the hypotheses that (1) the fundamental frequencies of vowels following the voiceless initial sonorant are higher than those following voiced initial sonorants, (2) similar behavior will be found in all of the three languages investigated, and (3) the F0 difference is statistically significant. The data was recorded from three female native speakers per language using the Cool Edit Pro v. 2.5, acoustically analyzed using Praat v.4.4.04. and statistically analyzed using SPSS for Windows v. 13.0 with the two-tailed (p<0.05). The investigation was carried out in two main stages. In the first step, the acoustic characteristics of the tones were analyzed from 330 test tokens in order to give an overview of tones in the three languages. An analysis of the fundamental frequency at every 25% (0%-100%) of normalized times was done, while duration was taken into account to help interpret the fundamental frequency. In the second step which is the main objective of this study, 2,250 test tokens were used to investigate the fundamental frequency of vowels followed by voiceless and voiced initial sonorants. Measurements were done every 25 milliseconds. This research reveals that Hmong, Mien and Mal have the same behavior of fundamental frequencies, i.e. those of vowels following voiceless initial sonorants are higher than those following voiced initial sonorants thus supporting the hypothesis. As expected, the F0 difference is statistically significant. Generally, it can be concluded that initial sonorants have an influence on the fundamental frequencies of the following vowels: voiceless initial sonorants cause higher frequencies, effectively increasing the pitch level, whereas lower frequencies are generated from voiced initial sonorants resulting in a lower pitch level. This finding suggests that in the future some tones in Hmong, Mien and Mal will probably split into two groups: a higher set and a lower set.
Creative Commons License