Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรของวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาไทยถิ่นเชียงใหม่ตามกลุ่มอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tonal variation in Chiang Mai Thai by age group
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา ติงศภัทิย์, ม.ร.ว.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1900
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแปรของวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาไทยถิ่นเชียงใหม่โดยเน้นวรรณยุกต์ในคำพูดต่อเนื่องและเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้กับวรรณยุกต์ในคำพูดเดี่ยว ตัวแปรทางภาษาในงานวิจัยนี้มี 3 ตัวแปรได้แก่ ตัวแปรวรรณยุกต์สูงระดับ-ตก ตัวแปรวรรณยุกต์กลาง-ขึ้นที่ปรากฏกับพยางค์ตายเสียงสั้น และตัวแปรวรรณยุกต์ต่ำ-ขึ้นที่ปรากฏกับพยัญชนะต้น / p, t, c, k / ตัวแปรทางสังคมที่ศึกษาคือกลุ่มอายุ ซึ่งมี 3 กลุ่มได้แก่ 10-20 ปี 30-40 ปี และ 50-60 ปี ข้อมูลคำพูดต่อเนื่องที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้บอกภาษาเพศหญิงที่อาศัยอยู่ในเขตตำบลศรีภูมิ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ กลุ่มอายุละ 10 คน รวมเป็น 30 คน ข้อมูลคำพูดเดี่ยวได้มาจากผู้บอกภาษากลุ่มเดียวกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลคำพูดต่อเนื่องโดยคัดเลือกมากลุ่มอายุละ 3 คน รวมเป็น 9 คน ตัวแปรทางภาษาทุกตัวแปรมีรูปแปรดั้งเดิมปรากฏในทุกบริบท ในบริบทส่วนใหญ่มีรูปแปรใหม่ปรากฏด้วย เมื่อวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.05 พบว่าในภาพรวมรุ่นอายุมีผลต่อการแปรของวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาไทยถิ่นเชียงใหม่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่เมื่อพิจารณาทีละคู่ของกลุ่มอายุในแต่ละตัวแปร พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเพียงในบางกรณีดังนี้ ตัวแปรวรรณยุกต์สูงระดับ-ตก มี 3 รูปแปรในคำพูดต่อเนื่อง คือสูงระดับ-ตก สูง-ตก และต่ำ-ขึ้น และมี 2 รูปแปรในคำพูดเดี่ยว คือสูงระดับ-ตก และสูง-ตก ในคำพูดต่อเนื่องในตัวแปรสูงระดับ-ตกมีความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มอายุ 10-20 ปีกับอีก 2 กลุ่ม ขณะที่กลุ่มอายุ 50-60 ปีกับ 30-40 ปี ไม่แตกต่างกัน ในคำพูดเดี่ยว กลุ่มอายุ 30-40 ปี แตกต่างจากอีก 2 กลุ่ม ขณะที่กลุ่มอายุ 50-60 ปี กับ 10-20 ปี ไม่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนตัวแปรวรรณยุกต์กลาง-ขึ้น มี 2 รูปแปรในคำพูดต่อเนื่องคือกลาง-ขึ้น และสูง-ตก และมี 2 รูปแปรในคำพูดเดี่ยวคือกลาง-ขึ้น และต่ำ-ตก ในคำพูดต่อเนื่องในตัวแปรกลาง-ขึ้นกลุ่มอายุ 50-60 ปีแตกต่างจากอีก 2 กลุ่ม ขณะที่กลุ่มอายุ 30-40 ปีกับ10-20 ปี ไม่แตกต่างกัน ในคำพูดเดี่ยวกลุ่มอายุ 10-20 ปีแตกต่างจากอีก 2 กลุ่ม ขณะที่กลุ่มอายุ50-60 ปีกับ 30-40 ปี ไม่แตกต่างกัน ส่วนตัวแปรวรรณยุกต์ต่ำ-ขึ้น มี 2 รูปแปรในคำพูดต่อเนื่องคือต่ำ-ขึ้น และกลาง-ตก และมี 1 รูปแปรคือ ต่ำ-ขึ้น ในคำพูดต่อเนื่องในตัวแปรต่ำ-ขึ้นกลุ่มอายุ 50-60 ปี แตกต่างจากกลุ่มอายุ10-20 ปี ขณะที่อีก 2 คู่ของกลุ่มอายุ (กลุ่มอายุ 50-60 ปีกับ 30-40 และกลุ่มอายุ 30-40 ปีกับ10-20 ปี) ไม่แตกต่างกัน ในคำพูดเดี่ยวทั้ง 3 กลุ่มอายุใช้รูปแปรเหมือนกัน ในทั้ง 3 ตัวแปร ในบริบทของคำพูดต่อเนื่อง รูปแปรดั้งเดิมในภาษาไทยถิ่นเชียงใหม่ยังคงมีอัตราการใช้สูง อย่างไรก็ตามยิ่งอายุน้อยลงความถี่ของการใช้รูปแปรก็น้อยลงตามไปด้วย แสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปแปรดั้งเดิมของทั้ง 3 ตัวแปรมีแนวโน้มที่จะหายไป ส่วนในคำพูดเดี่ยวรูปแปรดั้งเดิมยังคงใช้เป็นปกติในตัวแปรกลาง-ขึ้น และตัวแปรต่ำ-ขึ้น ยกเว้นตัวแปรสูงระดับ-ตก ที่มีการใช้รูปแปรใหม่ในอัตราที่สูงในกลุ่มอายุ 50-60 ปี และ 10-20 ปี ดังนั้นคาดได้ว่าในตัวแปรนี้ รูปแปรดั้งเดิมจะสูญไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research deals with tonal variation in Chiang Mai Thai emphasizing tones in connected speech in comparison with tones in citation forms. The three linguistic variables investigated are the high-level falling tone, the mid rising tone in short checked syllables, and the low rising tone in the syllables with /p, t, c, k/ as initials. Age group is the social variable investigated in this study consisting of 10-20 years old, 30-40 years old, and 50-60 years old. The connected speech data were obtained through interviews. The informants were 30 female inhabitants of Tambon Sri Pum, Amphoe Mueang, Changwat Chiang Mai - 10 per age group. The citation form data were obtained from 9 of the 30 informants - 3 per age group. All linguistics variables have originally used variants in Chiang Mai Thai. New variants occurred in most context. Statistical analysis using the 0.05 confidence level as the criterion shows that, in the overall context, age group and tonal variation in Chiang Mai Thai are related. However, when each pair of age groups within each variable is considered, they do not always differ significantly. In the high-level falling variable, there are three variants in connected speech i.e. high-level falling, high falling, and low rising, and two variants in citation form i.e. high-level falling and high falling. In connected speech within the high-level falling variable, the 10-20 group differs from the other two groups while the 50-60 and 30-40 groups do not differ. In citation form, the 30-40 group differs from the other two groups while the 50-60 and 10-20 groups do not differ. In the mid rising variable there are two variants in connected speech i.e. mid rising and high falling, and two variants in citation form i.e. mid rising and low falling. In connected speech within the mid rising variable, the 50-60 group differs from the other two groups while the 30-40 and the 10-20 groups do not differ. In citation form, the 10-20 group differs from the other two groups while the 50-60 and the 30-40 groups do not differ. In the low rising variable there are two variants in connected speech i.e. low rising and mid falling, and one variant in citation form i.e. low rising. In connected speech within the low rising variable, the 50-60 group differs from the 10-20 group while the other two pairs (the 50-60 and 30-40 groups, and the 30-40 and the 10-20 groups) do not differ. In citation form the three groups all use the same variant. In all three variables in the context of connected speech the variants originally used in Chiang Mai Thai are still used most frequently. However, the lower the age-group is the lower the frequency of these variants. It may be derived that the original variants of these variables will eventually disappear. In citation form, however, the original variants are still regularly used in the mid rising and the low rising variables. The high level falling variable is an exception. Its new variants are used more frequently in the 50-60 and the 10-20 groups. Thus in this variable the original variant will likely be lost before the others.
Creative Commons License