Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาพลักษณ์ของตัวละครหญิง "โทะโมะเอะ โกะเส็น" ในนิยายสงครามและบทละครญี่ปุ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Images of the female character "Tomoe Gozen" in Japanese war tales and drama
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรรถยา สุวรรณระดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาและวรรณคดีญี่ปุ่น
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1873
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาพลักษณ์ของตัวละครหญิง “โทะโมะเอะ โกะเส็น" โดยวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบจากนิยายสงคราม 2 เรื่อง ได้แก่ เรื่อง “เฮะอิเกะโมะโนะงะตะริ" และเรื่อง “เก็มเปะอิเซะอิซุอิกิ" ในสมัยคะมะกุระ กับบทละครญี่ปุ่น 2 เรื่อง ได้แก่ บทละครโนเรื่อง “โทะโมะเอะ" ในสมัยมุโระมะชิ และบทละครโจรุริเรื่อง “ฮิระงะนะเซะอิซุอิกิ" ในสมัยเอโดะ รวมทั้งได้วิเคราะห์หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาพลักษณ์ของตัวละครหญิง “โทะโมะเอะ โกะเส็น" กับปัจจัยในเชิงสังคมตามสถานภาพสตรีในชนชั้นนักรบ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าภาพลักษณ์ของตัวละครหญิง “โทะโมะเอะ โกะเส็น" มีลักษณะที่เป็นจุดร่วมดังนี้ 1. รูปลักษณ์ภายนอก : การแต่งกายชุดเกราะพร้อมทั้งอาวุธและพาหนะม้า 2. ความสามารถ : ฝีมือการรบเป็นเลิศ 3. สถานภาพ : นักรบสตรีผู้มีบทบาทปกป้องผู้เป็นนาย 4. ลักษณะนิสัย : ความกล้าหาญเด็ดเดี่ยวและจงรักภักดี ด้านความแตกต่างพบว่าภาพลักษณ์ของตัวละครหญิง “โทะโมะเอะ โกะเส็น" แตกต่างไปตามรูปแบบของงานวรรณกรรมและสมัยของงานวรรณกรรมดังจะสรุปได้ดังนี้ รูปแบบของนิยายสงครามจะเน้นการบรรยายรูปลักษณ์ภายนอก ในขณะที่บทละครจะเน้นการบรรยายความรู้สึกภายในจิตใจของตัวละคร นอกจากนี้รูปแบบเฉพาะของบทละครแต่ละเรื่องยังส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงภาพลักษณ์ของโทะโมะเอะในด้านลักษณะนิสัย บทบาทตามสถานภาพนักรบ การใช้วิธีการต่อสู้ รูปแบบสังคมแบบปิตุลาธิปไตยตั้งแต่สมัยคะมะกุระตอนปลายถึงสมัยเอโดะได้ส่งผลให้เกิดภาพลักษณ์ของภรรยาและมารดาเพิ่มเติมขึ้นมา เป็นต้น ภาพลักษณ์ของตัวละครหญิง “โทะโมะเอะ โกะเส็น" สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงมโนทัศน์ของคนญี่ปุ่นที่มีต่อสตรีในอุดมคติในสมัยสงครามที่เปี่ยมไปด้วยความสามารถทางการรบพร้อมทั้งบทบาทในฐานะภรรยาและมารดาที่ดี อีกทั้งยังมีจิตใจที่เข้มแข็งสามารถยืนหยัดท่ามกลางกระแสการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสังคมได้อย่างสง่างาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tomoe Gozen is a notable image of female warrior in Kamakura period. The era of war motivate her to become a brave female warrior. The purpose of this thesis is to study the images of the female character “Tomoe Gozen" by analysis and comparison from two war tales in Kamakura period, namely, “Heikemonogatari" and “Gempeiseisuiki", and two dramas, namely, Tomoe Noh Drama in Muromachi period and Hiraganaseisuiki Joururi Drama in Edo period. In addition, analyze image of “Tomoe Gozen" compared with women status in term of society in warrior class. The main findings of image of Tomoe Gozen are : 1. Appearance : Wearing armour, holding arms and riding horse 2. Ability : Able to fight as men warrior in the battle 3. Status : Female warrior fight with enemies to protect master 4. Character : Brave and loyalty However, there are differences in character depending on pattern of literature and period of literature. War Tales focus on the explanation of appearance, on the other hand, drama focus on the explanation of feeling. Moreover, each drama has particular style which leads to changing in character, role of warrior and way of battle. In addition to the character of warrior, patriarchal ideology which was from late Kamakura period to Edo period, caused Tomoe’s image was changed to be wife and mother. The study reveals that image of Tomoe Gozen reflected the expectation of people toward ideal female in the period of war that women had to fight the enemies as well as playing the role of a good wife and a good mother. Tomoe Gozen represented vigorous mind make her elegantly stand among the social change in Japan.
Share
COinS