Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแตกต่างทางเพศกับการบรรลุเสรีภาพทางศีลธรรมในทัศนะของรุสโซ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sexual difference and the attainment of moral freedom in Rousseau's thought
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุกฤษฏ์ แพทย์น้อย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1869
Abstract
รุสโซมีทัศนะว่า เป้าหมายของมนุษย์ที่ต้องอยู่ร่วมกันในสังคม คือการบรรลุซึ่งเสรีภาพทางศีลธรรม รุสโซกล่าวว่าในสังคมการเมือง มนุษย์จะบรรลุเสรีภาพนี้ได้โดยการเข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมในการออกกฎหมาย แต่รุสโซก็มีทัศนะด้วยว่า ผู้หญิงไม่ควรมีหน้าที่เข้าไปมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง จึงเกิดปัญหาว่า สำหรับรุสโซ ผู้หญิงสามารถบรรลุเสรีภาพทางศีลธรรมได้หรือไม่ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์ทัศนะของรุสโซเรื่องความแตกต่างทางเพศ เพื่อวินิจฉัยว่าในกรอบความคิดของรุสโซ ผู้หญิงบรรลุเสรีภาพทางศีลธรรมได้หรือไม่ จากการศึกษาพบว่าเสรีภาพทางศีลธรรมในพื้นที่ทางการเมือง เป็นเพียงส่วนหนึ่งของเสรีภาพทางศีลธรรมโดยรวมอันปรากฏในพื้นที่สังคมอื่นนอกเหนือจากพื้นที่ทางการเมือง ในพื้นที่นี้ ผู้หญิงบรรลุเสรีภาพทางศีลธรรมได้ผ่านความสัมพันธ์ทางหน้าที่ระหว่างเพศภายในครอบครัวและความรัก อนึ่งความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเพศตามทัศนะของรุสโซเป็นความสัมพันธ์แบบพึ่งพากันและทั้งสองเพศมีจุดหมายร่วมกัน และต่างไม่สามารถดำเนินชีวิตได้ถ้าขาดอีกเพศหนึ่ง ดังนั้นการบรรลุเสรีภาพทางศีลธรรมของผู้หญิงจึงไม่ได้มีนัยยะที่ต่ำกว่าของผู้ชาย นักปรัชญาสายสตรีนิยมบางคนโจมตีรุสโซว่ามองผู้หญิงต่ำกว่าผู้ชาย และแนะโดยนัยว่า ผู้หญิงในทัศนะของรุสโซไม่สามารถบรรลุเสรีภาพทางศีลธรรมได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเหตุที่นักปรัชญากลุ่มนี้คิดเช่นนี้เพราะไม่สามารถอธิบายปฏิทรรศน์ของรุสโซที่ว่า ผู้หญิงควรเชื่อฟังผู้ชายเพื่อจะได้เป็นนายของผู้ชาย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ให้คำอธิบายปฏิทรรศน์นี้ไว้ และปลดเงื่อนไขที่ทำให้นักปรัชญาสตรีนิยมบางคนโจมตีรุสโซ ท้ายที่สุดวิทยานิพนธ์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ถึงแม้ผู้หญิงจะไม่มีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองแต่สามารถมีเสรีภาพทางศีลธรรมได้ เพราะเมื่อวิเคราะห์ทัศนะของรุสโซเรื่องการลงคะแนนเสียงก็จะพบว่า การมีส่วนร่วมมิใช่เงื่อนไขจำเป็นของการมีเสรีภาพทางศีลธรรมในพื้นที่การเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Rousseau believes that the goal of man in society is to realize moral freedom. He says that in civil society men can realize this freedom by participating in legislation. But Rousseau also holds the view that women must not participate in political affairs. The problem arises whether for Rousseau women can attain moral freedom. This thesis analyses Rousseau’s views on sexual differences in order to determine whether in his framework women are able to achieve moral freedom. The outcome of the research is that moral freedom in the political arena is only a part of the general moral freedom in society as a whole. Women can attain this freedom in areas outside politics through the moral relations between the sexes in the family and in love affairs. Since the sexual relation for Rousseau is mutual dependence and both sexes share a common aim, the two sexes cannot live without each other. Therefore women’s moral freedom does not have a different status from men’s. Some feminist philosophers criticize Rousseau for portraying women as inferior to men since they have to obey men, and thus imply that for Rousseau women cannot attain moral freedom. This thesis points out that the reason why these feminists think so is because they fail to explicate Rousseau’s paradoxical remark that women must obey men in order to be true masters of men. This research explains this paradox and thus defangs the condition underpinning this feminist criticism. Finally, the thesis argues that even though women do not participate in political affairs, they can still attain moral freedom. This is because careful analysis of Rousseau’s view on voting reveals that participation is not a necessary condition of the attainment of moral freedom in the political arena.
Share
COinS