Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Madness as symptomatic of american society in twentieth century American novels : a study of William Faulkner's The Sound and The Fury, Joseph Heller's Catch-22 and Ken Kesey's One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความบ้าที่เป็นอาการของสังคมอเมริกันในนวนิยายอเมริกันศตวรรษที่ 20 โดยศึกษาจาก เดอะซาวน์แอนด์เดอะฟิวรี ของวิลเลียม ฟอล์กเนอร์, แคทช์-22 ของโจเซฟ เฮลเลอร์ และ วัน ฟลู โอเวอร์ เตอะ คุกคูส์ เนสท์ ของเคน คีซีย์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Carina Chotirawe
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1931
Abstract
This thesis studies three twentieth century American novels: William Faulkner’s The Sound and The Fury, Joseph Heller’s Catch-22 and Ken Kesey’s One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, which deal with the issue of madness in different ways, from the level of individual plight to the phenomenon of social epidemic. This study is prompted by the ideas set forth by Michel Foucault in Madness and Civilization (1961) and his other writings, which propose that each culture’s varied discourses on madness reflect more about that culture itself than what psychiatrists define as mental disorders. This thesis will therefore question how the literary presentations of madness in these three selected novels mirror the changes in sociopolitical structure, cultural trends and general sensibilities in the twentieth century. It will discuss how William Faulkner’s The Sound and The Fury (1929) represents a transitional period in American history when the unsullied values of the Old South were being replaced by the vulgarity of the modern world. It will also discuss how Joseph Heller's Catch-22 (1961), one of the quintessential anti-war novels in the past century, depicts madness of modern discursive, and sociopolitcal practices in postwar America. Finally, the thesis will explore how Ken Kesey’s One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1962) portrays madness as a means for political and social control in contemporary American society. From William Faulkner to Ken Kesey, each literary representation of madness can serve to illustrate the relationship between madness and society, and explain how the issue of madness, once misunderstood and silenced, has been reassessed in the latter half of the century.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากแนวคิดของนักปรัชญาชาวฝรั่งเศส มิเกล ฟูโกต์ ที่กล่าวว่า “ความบ้า" มิใช่อาการเจ็บป่วย ทางร่างกายและจิตใจอย่างที่คนเข้าใจ แต่เป็นเพียงมายาคติที่สังคมส่วนใหญ่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อตรากลุ่มคนที่แตกต่าง และไม่สามารถทำความเข้าใจอยู่ร่วมกับผู้อื่นในวัฒนธรรมได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ตั้งข้อสังเกตว่า ตลอดเวลาที่ ผ่านมาในประวัติศาสตร์ “ความบ้า" นั้นเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่จำกัดไว้ให้คนส่วนน้อยในสังคม ที่มีพฤติกรรม แนวคิด หรือการกระทำอะไรบางอย่างที่ไม่สามารถสื่อสารกับคนทั่วไป หรือเป็นภัยคุกคามต่อสังคม แต่ด้วย สาเหตุที่ลึกลับบางอย่าง ในสังคมอเมริกันร่วมสมัยนั้น “ความบ้า" ที่เคยเปรียบเสมือนคนแปลกหน้า กลับกลาย มาเป็นปรากฏการณ์ที่พบเห็นได้ทั่วไปในผลิตผลของวัฒนธรรมกระแสหลัก เช่น นวนิยาย หรือ ภาพยนตร์ นอกจากนี้ คนจำนวนไม่น้อยในสังคมยังต้องพึ่งพาวัฒนธรรมจิตบำบัด (Psychotherapy) และยอมรับได้อย่าง ไม่อับอายว่าตนมีปัญหาทางจิต ตำแหน่งทางสังคมที่เปลี่ยนไปของ “ความบ้า" นั้นบ่งชี้ว่าต้องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลง อะไรบางอย่างในระดับสังคม การเมือง เศรษฐกิจ และวัฒนธรรมของสังคมอเมริกันร่วมสมัย จึงทำให้ “ความบ้า" เปลี่ยนฐานะจากปรากฏการณ์ที่ถูกกีดกันรังเกียจ กลายมาเป็นส่วนสำคัญส่วนหนึ่งของวัฒนธรรม วิทยานิพนธ์ ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง “ความบ้า" และสังคมวัฒนธรรมอเมริกัน ผ่านนวนิยายสำคัญสามเล่ม ประจำศตวรรษที่ 20 คือ เดอะซาวน์แอนด์เดอะฟิวรี ของวิลเลียม ฟอล์กเนอร์, แคทช์-22 ของโจเซฟ เฮลเลอร์ และ วัน ฟลู โอเวอร์ เดอะ คุกคูส์ เนสท์ ของเคน คีซีย์ เพื่อชี้ให้เห็นถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม การเมือง เศรษฐกิจ วัฒนธรรม รวมไปถึงการใช้วาทกรรมในบริบทของวัฒนธรรมอเมริกันร่วมสมัย ที่มีผลให้การตีความ การนิยาม และความเข้าใจของสังคมส่วนใหญ่ที่มีต่อ “ความบ้า" นั้นเปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างน่าแปลกใจ ในการนำ เสนอประเด็นเหล่านี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นด้วยว่า “ความบ้า" ที่เคยถูกกีดกัน จำกัด และเนรเทศจาก สังคมตะวันตกมาหลายศตวรรษนั้น ได้กลับกลายมามีบทบาทสำคัญอีกครั้งในสังคมอเมริกันร่วมสมัยตั้งแต่ ทศวรรษที่ 60 เป็นต้นมา
Creative Commons License