Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พัฒนาการของผู้หญิงในบริบทของความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม : การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบนวนิยายของนักเขียนสตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Growing up female in multicultural contexts : a comparative study of novels by women writers
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2009
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์พัฒนาการของตัวละครเอกหญิง ภายใต้ระบอบสังคมแบบ ปิตาธิปไตย และลัทธิอาณานิคมตะวันตก และศึกษางานเขียนของผู้หญิงในโลกที่สามจากนวนิยายทั้ง 3 เรื่อง ได้แก่ The Bondmaid, Woman at Point Zero และ Nervous Conditions จากการศึกษาพบว่า กระบวนการ สร้างพัฒนาการของตัวละครเอกหญิงเริ่มต้นขึ้นตั้งแต่วัยเด็กไปจนถึงวัยผู้ใหญ่ และสิ้นสุดที่ความเป็นหญิง ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการย้ายที่อยู่ของตัวละครเอกหญิง โดยเริ่มจากภายในครอบครัวไปสู่โลกสาธารณะ จากการศึกษาทำให้มองเห็นถึงสังคมแบบปิตาธิปไตยที่เชื่อมโยงกับขนบธรรมเนียมประเพณี และโครงสร้าง ทางด้านชนชั้น ตลอดจนลัทธิอาณานิคมตะวันตก ที่เป็นเครื่องกำหนดความหมายของความเป็นหญิงให้แก่ ตัวละครเอก รวมทั้งวิธีการต่อรองกับวัฒนธรรมตะวันตก และวัฒนธรรมในสังคมกระแสหลักเพื่อความอยู่ รอด การศึกษานวนิยายทั้ง 3 เรื่อง จึงทำหน้าที่เป็นเสมือนตัวแทนความต่างและความเปลี่ยนแปลงทาง วัฒนธรรม ในฐานะที่เป็นผลมาจากลัทธิอาณานิคม และทำให้เข้าใจถึงแนวคิดของพัฒนาการของตัวละคร เอกหญิงในนวนิยายทั้ง 3 เรื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this thesis are to analyze the development of female protagonists within patriarchal and colonized society and to examine Third World women's writing in three novels: The Bondmaid, Woman at Point Zero, and Nervous Conditions. The study shows the process of development of female protagonists beginning with childhood to adolescence and finally to womanhood which corresponds to the female protagonists' movement from the private space at home to the public space in the outsde world. The study also reveals how patriarchal society with its tradition and class structure and how Western colonization construct the meaning of womanhood for the female protagonists and how those protagonist negotiate with both Western and traditional cultures for survival. The study therefore represents differences across cultures and cultural changes as a result of Western colonization, the two important factors for understanding the theme of growing up female in the three selected novels.
Creative Commons License