Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปรของคำศัพท์และวรรณยุกต์ในภาษาไทยถิ่นโคราชตามรุ่นอายุและความสะดวกของการคมนาคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lexical and tonal variation in Khorat Thai by age group and ease of communication
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กัลยา ติงศภัทิย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1999
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแปรของภาษาทั้งด้านคำศัพท์และวรรณยุกต์พร้อมกัน ตามรุ่นอายุและความสะดวกของการคมนาคมโดยเลือกศึกษาภาษาไทยถิ่นโคราชเนื่องจากเป็นภาษาที่มีลักษณะพิเศษคือเป็นภาษาลูกผสมระหว่างภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานกับภาษาไทยถิ่นกลาง เกณฑ์ในการคัดเลือกผู้บอกภาษาคือ ผู้บอกภาษาที่มีอายุตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนด (15-20, 40-45, และ 60 ปีขึ้นไป) และอาศัยอยู่ในจุดเก็บข้อมูลที่กำหนดไว้ (จุดเก็บข้อมูลที่มีการคมนาคมสะดวก ได้แก่ ตำบลมะค่า และจุดที่มีการคมนาคมไม่สะดวก ได้แก่ ตำบลบัลลังก์ ทั้งสองตำบลอยู่ในอำเภอโนนไทย) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยเรื่องคำศัพท์ได้แก่ หน่วยอรรถจำนวน 50 หน่วยอรรถ ซื่งแทนด้วยคำศัพท์ที่แตกต่างกันในภาษาไทยกรุงเทพ ภาษาไทยถิ่นโคราช และภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสาน ส่วนเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูลเรื่องวรรณยุกต์ ได้แก่ รายการคำชุดเทียบเสียงคล้ายเฉพาะในคำพยางค์เป็นจำนวน 12 คำ และคำพยางค์ตายสระเสียงยาว 4 คำ โดยเก็บข้อมูลคำละ 10 ครั้ง แต่นำมาวิเคราะห์เฉพาะครั้งที่ออกเสียงชัดเจนมากที่สุดเพียง 5 ครั้ง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ทางกลสัทศาสตร์ด้วยโปรแกรม PRAAT ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้บอกภาษาใช้คำศัพท์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือคำศัพท์ภาษาไทยถิ่นโคราช และใช้คำศัพท์ภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสานน้อยที่สุด ผลการวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 0.01 แสดงว่าในภาพรวมรุ่นอายุมีผลต่อการแปรของคำศัพท์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างรุ่นอายุพบว่ามีเพียงระหว่างรุ่นอายุ 15-20 ปี กับรุ่นอายุ 60 ปีขึ้นไปเท่านั้นที่ใช้คำศัพท์แตกต่างกัน เมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรความสะดวกการคมนาคมพบว่า จุดเก็บข้อมูลที่มีการคมนาคมสะดวกรุ่นอายุมีความสำคัญในการใช้คำศัพท์ แต่ในจุดเก็บข้อมูลที่มีการคมนาคมไม่สะดวกรุ่นอายุไม่มีผลต่อการแปรของคำศัพท์แสดงให้เห็นว่าอายุไม่ได้มีความสำคัญต่อการแปรของคำศัพท์อย่างสม่ำเสมอ เมื่อพิจารณาอิทธิพลของความสะดวกของการคมนาคมต่อการใช้คำศัพท์พบว่า ในภาพรวมการคมนาคมไม่มีผลต่อการแปรของคำศัพท์ แต่เมื่อควบคุมตัวแปรรุ่นอายุแล้ว ความสะดวกของการคมนาคมมีอิทธิพลต่อรุ่นอายุ 15-20 ปี เท่านั้นที่ใช้คำศัพท์แตกต่างกัน จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการแปรของคำศัพท์ในภาษาไทยถิ่นโคราชพบเพียงในผู้บอกภาษาอายุน้อย ที่อาศัยอยู่ในจุดที่มีการคมนาคมสะดวกเท่านั้นขณะที่ผู้บอกภาษารุ่นอายุอื่นๆ ทั้งที่อาศัยอยู่ในจุดที่มีการคมนาคมสะดวกและไม่สะดวก ไม่พบความแตกต่างในการใช้คำศัพท์แต่อย่างใด ส่วนการแปรด้านวรรณยุกต์ พบว่า ผู้บอกภาษาทุกคนใช้ระบบวรรณยุกต์ของภาษาไทยถิ่นโคราชที่มี 4 หน่วยเสียง ได้แก่ หน่วยเสียงต่ำตกขึ้น กลางเลื่อนลง ต่ำตก และสูงตก มีข้อแตกต่างเรื่องการแยกเสียงรวมเสียงวรรณยุกต์ระหว่างตำบลมะค่าและตำบลบัลลังก์ กล่าวคือ ในตำบลมะค่ามีการแยกเสียงรวมเสียงแบบ A123-4 รูปแบบนี้ยังปรากฎในงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา และตำบลบัลลังก์มีการแยกเสียงรวมเสียงแบบ A1-234ซึ่งปรากฏในงานวิจัยภาษาไทยถิ่นโคราชในอดีต งานวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าคำศัพท์มีอัตราเปลี่ยนแปลงเร็วกว่าวรรณยุกต์ ขณะที่ผู้พูดภาษาไทยถิ่นโคราชในปัจจุบันรับคำศัพท์ภาษาไทยกรุงเทพเข้ามาใช้จำนวนสูงมาก แต่ทุกคนยังคงใช้ระบบวรรณยุกต์ภาษาไทยถิ่นโคราชตามเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at investigating both lexical and tonal variation by two social variables-age-group and ease of communication. The Thai variety selected for this study is Khorat Thai due to its unique status as a hybrid variety between Central Thai and Northeastern Thai. The informants were selected on the basis of the following two criteria: age-group (15-20, 40-45, and over 60 years old) and place of residence (one with easy access i.e. Tambon Ma Kha, and the other with difficult access i.e. Tambon Ban Lang, both of which are in Non Thai district, Nakhon Ratchasima or Khorat province. Ten informants per age-group per location were selected. In all sixty informants were interviewed. The questionnaire designed to elicit lexical variation consists of 50 semantic units. Each is represented by different lexical items in Khorat Thai, Bangkok Thai, and Northeastern Thai. The questionnaire for eliciting tonal variation consists of 10 tokens of each of the 12 live-syllable words and 4 long checked-syllable words. The selected words are distinguished by tone either in identical or analogous environment. Five tokens of each words which have the best recording quality were acoustically analyzed using the PRAAT software. This study finds that Bangkok Thai lexical items occur most frequently followed by Thai Khorat lexical items. Northeastern Thai lexical items occur least frequently. The data were analyzed statistically setting the 0.01 confidence level as the criterion. It was found that in the overall picture age-group is the main variable influencing variation in lexical usage. However, when comparing two age-groups at a time, the only pair differs is the 15-20 and the over 60 age-groups. When the ease of communication varible is controlled, it is found that in the tambon with easy access age-group is related to lexical usage whereas in the tambon with difficult access it is not. Thus, it may be concluded that age-groups is not regularly to variation i Khorat Thai. Regarding relationship between ease of communication and lexical usage it is found that in the overall picture they are not related. When controlling age-group it is found that the 15-20 age-group in the two types of tambon differ in their lexical usage. It is possible to conclude that variation in lexical usage is found only in the young age-group in tambon with easy access. The other age-groups do not differ in their lexical usage either in the tambon with easy access or difficult access. Tone is found not to vary either by age-group or ease communication. All of the informants still use the Khorat four tone sysyem-low rising, mid gliding down, low falling, and high falling. The phonetic characteristics of all of the tones are also the same. Using the tone box method it is found that the two tambons differ in the split in column A, Tambon Ma Kha uses the A123-4 pattern while Tambon Ban Lang uses the A1-234 pattern. The tone split and merge pattern of tambon Ban lang has been found in the previous study whereas those of tambon Ma Kha had not occurred in the previous study. This study finds that lexical change occurs faster than tonal change. At present the Khorat Thai speakers increasingly use Bangkok Thai lexical items but they still use the Khorat Thai tone system.
Creative Commons License