Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎการกล่าวขอบคุณในสังคมไทย : การศึกษาตามแนวภาษาศาสตร์สังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Rules of thanking in Thai society : A sociolinguistic study
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1994
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะวิเคราะห์การกล่าวขอบคุณในภาษาไทยปัจจุบันในแง่รูปแบบและการแปรตาม ปัจจัย 3 ประการคือ ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้พูดกับผู้ฟัง ความเป็นทางการของสถานการณ์ และความพึงพอ ใจของผู้พูดต่อสิ่งที่ได้รับ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากการตอบแบบสอบถามของข้าราชการทำงาน อยู่ในสำนักงาน 5 สำนัก ของสำนักเลขาธิการคณะรัฐมนตรี ทำเนียบรัฐบาล จำนวน 96 คน เกณฑ์ที่ใช้ใน การแบ่งประเภทของการกล่าวขอบคุณมี 2 เกณฑ์คือ 1) โครงสร้าง และ 2) ความซับซ้อนในเชิงโครงสร้าง พบว่าการกล่าวขอบคุณมี 3 แบบใหญ่ ๆ คือ 1) การกล่าวขอบคุณตรง 2) การกล่าวขอบคุณอ้อม และ 3) การกล่าวขอบคุณตรง+การกล่าวขอบคุณอ้อม การกล่าวขอบคุณตรงประกอบไปด้วยส่วนประกอบสำคัญ 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือ คำขอบคุณตรง ซึ่งต้องปรากฏเสมอ และส่วนที่สองคือ ส่วนเสริม ซึ่งอาจปรากฏหรือไม่ ก็ได้ ส่วนเสริมที่ปรากฏหน้าคำขอบคุณตรงเรียกว่า ส่วนเกริ่นนำ ส่วนเสริมที่ปรากฏหลังคำขอบคุณตรง เรียกว่า ส่วนเสริมท้าย ส่วนการกล่าวขอบคุณอ้อมนั้นมีโครงสร้างเป็น การกล่าวขอบคุณอ้อมเท่านั้น จากโครงสร้างและส่วนประกอบของโครงสร้างดังกล่าวสามารถแบ่งรูปแบบการกล่าวขอบคุณได้ทั้งสิ้น 9 รูปแบบ ในเชิงความซับซ้อน ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้เกณฑ์ 2 มาจำแนกการกล่าวขอบคุณ คือ 1) เกณฑ์จำนวน องค์ประกอบซึ่งใช้จำแนกในระดับรูปแบบ และ 2) เกณฑ์ความหมายทางสังคมซึ่งใช้จำแนกในระดับคำ ขอบคุณ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบการกล่าวขอบคุณที่จำแนกตามจำนวนองค์ประกอบมีทั้งหมด 7 รูปแบบ คือรูปแบบที่มีตั้งแต่ 1 องค์ประกอบไปจนถึงรูปแบบที่มี 7 องค์ประกอบ ส่วนคำขอบคุณที่จำแนกตาม ความหมายทางสังคมพบว่า คำว่า ขอบพระคุณ มีความหมายทางสังคมที่ซับซ้อนมากที่สุด รองลงมาคือ ขอบคุณ และ ขอบใจ ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์การแปรของการกล่าวขอบคุณตามความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ผู้พูดกับผู้ฟังซึ่งถูกกำหนดโดยบทบาททางสังคมและความสนิทสนมพบว่า เมื่อผู้พูดมีสถานภาพสูงกว่าผู้ฟัง ผู้พูดจะใช้รูปแบบการกล่าวขอบคุณที่ซับซ้อนน้อยกว่าเมื่อผู้พูดมีสถานภาพต่ำกว่าผู้ฟังและเท่าเทียมกับผู้ฟัง ส่วนเมื่อผู้พูดกับผู้ฟังมีความสนิทสนมและไม่สนิทสนมกันพบว่ารูปแบบการกล่าวขอบคุณที่ใช้ไม่แตกต่าง กันยกเว้นบทบาทเพื่อนเท่านั้นที่พบว่าตัวคำขอบคุณที่ใช้มีความแตกต่างกันตามความสนิทสนม สำหรับ การแปรของการกล่าวขอบคุณตามความเป็นทางการของสถานการณ์พบว่า สถานการณ์ไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อ การกล่าวขอบคุณในทุกความสัมพันธ์ ยกเว้นเมื่อผู้พูดมีสถานภาพต่ำกว่าผู้ฟังเท่านั้นที่พบว่า ผู้พูดจะใช้รูปแบบการกล่าวขอบคุณที่ซับซ้อนในสถานการณ์เป็นทางการมากกว่าในสถานการณ์ไม่เป็นทางการ ส่วนการแปรของการกล่าวขอบคุณตามความพึงพอใจของผู้พูดต่อสิ่งที่ได้รับพบว่าเมื่อผู้พูดมีความพึงพอใจมากต่อสิ่งที่ได้รับ ผู้พูดจะใช้รูปแบบการกล่าวขอบคุณที่ซับซ้อนมากกว่าเมื่อผู้พูดมีความพึงพอใจน้อยต่อสิ่งที่ได้รับในทุกความสัมพันธ์ยกเว้นแต่เมื่อผู้พูดมีสถานภาพสูงกว่าผู้ฟังเท่านั้นที่พบว่าตัวคำขอบคุณที่ใช้ไม่แตกต่างกันตามความพึงพอใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims at investigating patterns of thanking in Thai and the variation of these patterns according to three factors: the relationship between the speaker and the hearer, situation, and the speaker's satisfaction with the received thing or service. The data on which the analysis is based came from questionnaires answered by 96 government officials working at five divisions of the Office of The secretariat of the Cabinet, Government House. Two criteria are used in the analysis of patterns of thanking, namely, the structure of thanking patterns and the complexity of the patterns. It was found that with reference to the structure, thanking patterns can be divided into three major types: direct thanking indirect thanking and direct thanking + indirect thanking. Direct thanking consists of two parts: the first, which is obligatory, is "thanking word" and the second part, which is optional, is "supplementary parts" "Supplementary parts" can occur before of after a thanking world or occur in both positions. The supplementary part that occurs before the thanking word is called "Initial part". The one that occurs after the thanking word is called "Final part" Indirect Thanking has only one pattern which is called "Indirect thanking" Based on its structure, Thanking in Thai is divided into nine patterns. Concerning the complexity of patterns, thanking in Thai is classified into two types according to its length or the number of its components, and its social meaning. Regarding the number of its components, thanking can be divided into seven patterns: from one-component pattern to seven-component pattern. Concerning its social meaning, the complexity of thanking is determined by the politeness connotation of the lexical item used for thanking. The more polite it signifies, the more complex. It was found that "Khopprakun" has the most complex social meanning "khopkun" has neutral meanning, and "Khopjai" has the least complex social meaning. With regard to the variation of thanking according to relationship between the speaker and the hearer, which is determined by social status and intimacy, it was found that when the speaker is higher in status than the hearer, he/she uses a pattern that is less complex than when he/she is lower than or equal to the hearer. Concerning intimacy between the speaker and the hearer, it was found that the use of thanking patterns does not vary according to intimacy except between friends. About the variation of thanking according to situation, it was found that there is no difference in thanking in formal and informal situation, except when the speaker is lower than the hearer is status-he/she uses more complex thanking patterns in formal situation than in informal situation Finally, the analysis of the variation of thanking according to the speaker's satisfaction shows that the more the speaker is satisfied with the thing or service he/she received, the more complex thanking patterns he/she uses
Creative Commons License