Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างนามวลีที่มี "de" ในภาษาจีน กับโครงสร้างในภาษาไทยที่มีลักษณะเดียวกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of the "de" noun phrase structure in Chinese and its Thai equivalents
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ ชุณหเรืองเดช
Second Advisor
ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาจีน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1992
Abstract
ศึกษาโครงสร้างนามวลีในรูปแบบต่างๆ ทั้งที่มีคำ de และไม่มีคำ de ประกอบ และที่สามารถละคำ de ได้ ลักษณะทางไวยากรณ์และความสัมพันธ์ทางความหมายระหว่างหน่วยหลักและหน่วยขยายนาม ตลอดจนศึกษาเปรียบเทียบโครงสร้างนามวลีที่มี de ในภาษาจีนกับโครงสร้างในภาษาไทยที่มีลักษณะเดียวกัน การปรากฏหรือไม่ปรากฏของคำ de ในนามวลีภาษาจีน ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดของคำหรือวลีที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นหน่วยขยายนาม และความสัมพันธ์ทางไวยากรณ์ระหว่างหน่วยขยายนามกับหน่วยหลัก นอกจากนี้นามวลีในภาษาจีนที่หน่วยขยายนามมีที่มาจากหน่วยกรรมของกริยาวลี ซึ่งมีความหมายเดียวกัน จะไม่ต้องใช้คำ de ในการทำให้เป็นนามวลี อย่างไรก็ตาม ความสัมพันธ์ทางความหมายระหว่างหน่วยขยายนามกับหน่วยหลักดังกล่าว อาจจะเป็นในลักษณะอื่นที่ไม่ใช่ความสัมพันธ์แบบ กริยา-กรรม ก็ได้ ในภาษาจีนมักจะดูว่าส่วนที่อยู่หลังคำ de เป็นหน่วยหลัก จึงทำให้หน่วยหลักในภาษาจีนอาจจะเป็นคำหรือวลีที่จะต้องนำไปวิเคราะห์อย่างเป็นลำดับขั้นต่อไป ในขณะที่นามวลีในภาษาไทยมักจะกำหนดให้หน่วยนามหลักที่อยู่ต้นวลีเป็นหน่วยหลักเสมอ และส่วนประกอบที่ตามมาจะถือว่าเป็นหน่วยขยายทั้งสิ้น ดังนั้น หน่วยหลักในภาษาไทยจึงมักมีลักษณะเป็นคำ หรือ ถ้าเป็นวลี ก็เป็นวลีที่ไม่ได้อยู่ในรูปหน่วยหลัก-หน่วยขยาย ที่จะต้องนำไปวิเคราะห์ต่อไปอีก ในประโยคภาษาไทย การวิเคราะห์นามวลีซึ่งประกอบด้วยหน่วยหลักและหน่วยขยายนามที่มีลักษณะเป็นอนุพากย์คุณศัพท์ จะต้องวิเคราะห์ทั้ง 2 ส่วนร่วมกัน จึงจะเห็นถึงความสัมพันธ์ทางโครงสร้างระหว่างหน่วยหลักและหน่วยขยายนามนั้น โดยทั่วไปมักจะถือว่า อนุพากย์คุณศัพท์ดังกล่าวเป็นประโยคย่อยที่ซ้อนเข้ามาขยายประโยคหลักแล้วรวมเป็นประโยคความซ้อน ส่วนการวิเคราะห์นามวลีลักษณะเดียวกันในภาษาจีน สามารถจะมุ่งศึกษาโครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์ต่างๆ ของหน่วยขยายนามหนึ่งๆ ได้ตามลำพัง และมักจะถือว่าอนุพากย์คุณศัพท์ดังกล่าว เป็นเพียงหน่วยขยายนามที่มาขยายหน่วยหลักและเป็นประโยคความเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the different syntactic structures in relation to the presence and/or absence of “de" in Mandarin Chinese noun phrases as well as the grammatical and semantic relationships between the head and its attribute. It also aims at comparing the “de" noun phrases in Chinese with their Thai equivalents. The presence and / or absence of “de" in Chinese noun phrases depends on the type of words or phrases used as attributes as well as the grammatical relationship between that attribute and its head. In addition, the nominalized verb phrases whose attribute originally deriving from its object position signify the same meaning, and “de" is not needed here between the head and its attribute. Still, it is possible that the semantic relationship between the attribute and the head of those nominalized verb phrases may not be in terms of “verb-object." In Mandarin Chinese, the head is usually viewed as the part following “de". Thus, the head of Chinese noun phrases can be either words or phrases which will be further analyzed layers by layers. In the Thai language, however, the head noun is typically located at the beginning of the noun phrase and the rest will be regarded as its attributes. Hence, the head of Thai noun phrases is often in terms of a simple word; or if it is a phrase, it will not be of the kind “head-attribute" which needs to be further analyzed. In Thai sentences, the head noun and its attributive clauses have to be analyzed together in order to see the syntactic relationship between the two parts. The attributive clauses are generally regarded as simple clauses within a larger complex clause. In Chinese noun phrases, on the other hand, the grammatical structure of the attributive clauses can be analyzed independently. And these clauses are merely seen as attributes to the head noun of a simple clause.
Creative Commons License