Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พฤติกรรมของพ่อแม่ลูกในบทละครกลุ่มโฌะบะท์ซุโมะโนะของชิกะมะท์ซุ มนสะเอะมน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Parents and child's behavior in Shobatsumono plays of Chikamatsu Monzaemon
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวลักษณ์ สุริยะวงศ์ไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาและวรรณคดีญี่ปุ่น
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1980
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์พฤติกรรมของพ่อแม่ที่ปฏิบัติต่อลูกผู้ทำผิดกฎหมาย พฤติกรรมของลูกผู้ทำผิดกฎหมายที่ปฏิบัติต่อพ่อแม่ และความเป็นโศกนาฏกรรมของบทละครที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับพฤติกรรมของพ่อแม่ลูก ในบทละครโจรุริ กลุ่มโฌะบะท์ซุโมะโนะ จำนวน 4 เรื่อง ของ ชิกะมะท์ซุ มนสะเอะมน นักประพันธ์บทละครโจรุริและคาบุกิที่มีชื่อเสียงสมัยเอโดะ (ค.ศ.1603-1867) ผลการศึกษาวิเคราะห์พบว่า ลูกผู้ทำผิดกฎหมายในบทละครกลุ่มดังกล่าว มีพฤติกรรมที่ไม่ทำตามความประสงค์ของพ่อแม่ และมีจุดจบที่น่าเศร้า ส่วนพ่อแม่มีความประสงค์ดีต่อลูก และมีพฤติกรรมที่พยายามปกป้องและช่วยเหลือลูกที่ทำผิดกฎหมาย แต่พ่อหรือแม่ในบทละครจำนวน 3 เรื่อง ต้องต่อสู้กับความขัดแย้งในใจ ระหว่างความรักลูกกับหน้าที่ที่พึงปฏิบัติต่อสังคมหรือผู้อื่น ทำให้พ่อหรือแม่นั้น ๆรู้สึกทุกข์ทรมานใจในการช่วยเหลือลูก นอกจากความขัดแย้งในใจที่ทำให้พ่อหรือแม่รู้สึกทุกข์ทรมานใจในการช่วยเหลือลูก ซึ่งช่วยเพิ่มความเป็นโศกนาฏกรรมให้แก่บทละครแล้ว การวิจัยยังได้พบกลวิธีการประพันธ์เฉพาะส่วนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับตัวละครพ่อแม่ลูก ที่เพิ่มความเป็นโศกนาฏกรรมให้แก่บทละครมากยิ่งขึ้น ดังนี้ กลวิธีการประพันธ์ที่เหมือนกันทั้ง 4 เรื่อง คือ การที่พ่อหรือแม่ซึ่งต้องการช่วยเหลือลูก ไม่สามารถช่วยเหลือลูกได้ด้วยตัวเอง เนื่องจากสถานการณ์แวดล้อม ทำให้จำเป็นต้องฝากฝังให้คนอื่นช่วยดูแลลูกแทนตน การมีฉากแสดงความรู้สึกของพ่อหรือแม่ต่อลูก มากกว่าฉากแสดงความรู้สึกของลูกต่อพ่อหรือแม่ การไม่ให้พ่อหรือแม่ได้พบหน้ากับลูกโดยตรงในฉากกล่าวแสดงความรู้สึกต่อลูก นอกจากนี้ ยังมีกลวิธีการประพันธ์ที่เหมือนกันใน 3 เรื่อง คือ การกระทำความผิดของลูกเป็นเรื่องที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากความตั้งใจ และการที่พ่ออยู่ในวัยชราและมีลักษณะน่าเวทนาสงสาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the thesis is to analyze the parent’s behavior towards his or her law-breaking child, and vice versa, as well as the nature of tragedy related to the parent and child’s behavior in 4 Shobatsumono plays of Chikamatsu Monzaemon, the famous writer of Joururi and Kabuki plays in the Edo period (1603 - 1867). The study finds that the law-breaking child in these plays goes against the parent’s wish, and has a tragic end. The parent means well, and tries to protect and save the child. But in doing so in 3 plays, the conflict between love for the child and duty towards society or someone else obstructs the parent in the course of his or her help for the child and leads to the parent’s psychological sufferings. The study also finds that besides the parent’s psychological sufferings there are other writing techniques related to the parent and child that help intensify the tragic nature of the plays. In all the 4 plays, the parent wants to save the child but circumstances prevent him or her from doing it directly and thus has to help him through someone else; there are more scenes in which the parent expresses his or her feelings for the child than the other way round; the parent verbalizes his or her love for the child while not seeing him face to face. In 3 plays, the child’s criminal act is not intentional; the father is described as old and pathetic.
Creative Commons License