Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพักผ่อนหย่อนใจแบบตะวันตกของชนชั้นนำสยาม พ.ศ.2445-2475
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Western style recreation of the Siamese elite, 1902-1932
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล รุ่งเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1971
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบันนี้มุ่งศึกษาลักษณะการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจแบบตะวันตกของชนชั้นนำสยามระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2445-2475 โดยพิจารณาถึงการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจแบบตะวันตกชนิดต่างๆ ที่ชนชั้นนำของสังคมรับเข้ามาได้แก่ กีฬา งานอดิเรก ละครพูด และการพักผ่อนตากอากาศ นับตั้งแต่สังคมสยามมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านต่างๆ สังคมสยามกลายเป็นนสังคมเมืองที่มีความทันสมัย มีการคมนาคมที่สะดวก และมีการจัดการศึกษาแบบใหม่สำหรับสมาชิกในสังคม ในเบื้องต้นชนชั้นนำสยามรับการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจแบบตะวันตกเข้ามาเพื่อความสนุกสนานตอบสนองเวลาว่างที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละวัน ต่อมาชนชั้นนำสยามได้ใช้กิจกรรมเหล่านี้แสดงถึงความ "ศิวิไลซ์"เพื่อทำให้ตนเองเป็นที่ยอมรับของสังคม นอกจากนี้ ชนชั้นนำสยามยังได้ใช้การพักผ่อนหย่อนใจแบบตะวันตกให้เป็นประโยชน์ในการปลูกฝังค่านิยมที่ดีต่อสังคม และใช้เป็นมาตรฐานแสดงออกถึงความมั่งคั่งให้สังคมได้รับรู้ การพักผ่อนหย่อนใจแบบตะวันตกได้แพร่หลายจากชนชั้นนำ ออกไปสู่คนกลุ่มอื่นในสังคม ได้แก่บรรดาคหบดีผู้มีฐานะที่เข้ามามีบทบาทในสังคมเทียบเคียงกับชนชั้นนำ การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นกับการพักผ่อนหย่อนใจจึงแสดงให้เห็นว่า สังคมสยามได้กลายเป็นสังคมแบบใหม่ที่มีคนกลุ่มใหม่ ก้าวเข้ามามีบทบาทในสังคมควบคู่กับชนชั้นนำเดิม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study western style recreation of the Siamese elite from 1902 to 1932, Taking in to account various kinds of western style recreations that the elite adopted, such as sports, hobbies, plays and travels. Siamese society became a modern, urban society with modern transportation and education. Initially, the elite of Siam adopted western style recreations just for pleasure during their free time. Later, they took this modern recreation as a tool to propagate their "civilization" so that they could be admitted into the "society". Besides these elite also used western style recreations to instill "good" moral value to the society and used them as material wealth criteria. However, the popularity of western style recreations eventually extended from the elite to other social groups such as wealthy persons which played the same important role as that of the elite. The change of recreation behavior to western style, therefore, showed that the Siamese society became a modern society in which new social groups had significant role in the society as that of the elite.
Creative Commons License