Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
จาก "นาเชนแนล เอกซฮิบิเชน" ถึง "สยามรัฐพิพิธภัณฑ์" : ภาพสะท้อนประวัติศาสตร์สยาม ในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวและพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
From "National Exhibition" to "The Siamese Kingdom Exhibition" : reflections of Siamese history in the reigns of King Chulalongkorn and King Vajiravudh
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยนาถ บุนนาค
Second Advisor
สุด จอนเจิดสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1944
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษา "เอกซฮิบิเชน" ของสยาม ตั้งแต่ "นาเชนแนลเอกซฮิบิเชน" เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2425 ถึง "สยามรัฐพิพิธภัณฑ์" เมื่อ พ.ศ. 2468 ที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากมหกรรมนานาชาติ กับทั้งยังทำให้ เห็นภาพสะท้อนประวัติศาสตร์สยามในรัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัวและพระบาทสมเด็จพระมงกุฎเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ผลจากการศึกษาทำให้เห็นความสำคัญและพัฒนาการของ "เอกซฮิบิเชน" ดังนี้ ประการที่ 1 การจัด "เอกซฮิบิเชน" ของสยามในต่างประเทศเป็นการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของสยามในฐานะ อารยประเทศและการรักษาทางพระราชไมตรีกับนานาประเทศ ประการที่ 2 ชนชั้นนำสยามนำแนวคิดเรื่อง "เอกซฮิบิเชน" มาปรับใช้ให้เห็นว่าสยามมีความก้าวหน้าและทันสมัย จึงเกิดกระบวนการจัดแสดง "เอกซฮิบิเชน" ตามแบบอย่างตะวันตกขึ้นในสยามอย่างสม่ำเสมอ จนเกิดการถ่ายทอดแนวคิดเรื่องการจัด "เอกซฮิบิเชน" จากชนชั้นนำไปสู่ข้าราชการและราษฎร ทั้งในกรุงเทพฯ และต่างจังหวัด ประการที่ 3 การจัด "เอกซฮิบิเชน" ในสยามดำเนินการไปพร้อมกับการสั่งงานในระบบราชการสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งมีระบบจัดการที่ ชัดเจน ทำให้ข้าราชการ ได้พัฒนาตนเองจากการลงมือปฏิบัติ เมื่อต้องจัด "เอกซฮิบิเชน" เพื่อให้ราษฎรได้ มีความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีขึ้น ประการที่ 4 การจัด "เอกซฮิบิเชน" ในกรุงเทพฯ สะท้อนให้เห็นการเจริญเติบโต ของกรุงเทพฯ เป็นเมืองสมัยใหม่แบบตะวันตก ซึ่งเห็นได้จากการสร้างถนน สะพานและรถราง เพื่ออำนวย ความสะดวกในการเดินทาง ตลอดจนประเภทและจำนวนธุรกิจสมัยใหม่ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the "Siamese Fairs and Exhibitions" form the "National Exhibition" in 1882 to "The Siamese Kingdom Exhibition" in 1926, which were influence by international exhibitions. This study also reflects Siamese history in the reigns of King Chulalongkorn and King Vajiravudh. The study of the "Siamese Fairs and Exhibitions" illustrates the significance and development of the following Firstly, Siamese participations in many international exhibitions were seen as a way to demonstrate Siam as a civilized nation. They were also used to strengthen international relations. Secondly, having learnt the technique of organizing fairs and exhibitions from the West, the Siamese elite started organizing their own as proof of the Kingdom's modernization. By organizing fairs and exhibitions times and again, the knowledge of modern management was passed on from the elite to the government officials and to the public. Thirdly, the organization of fairs and exhibitions in Siam relied on the modern bureaucratic system, which had a clear line of management. This coupled with actual practice from organizing the events on a regular basis for the betterment of the Siamese people help promoted self-development of government officials. Fourthly, fairs and exhibitions in Bangkok reflected the growth of Bangkok as a modern city as seen in the constructions of roads, bridges, and tramways as modern means of transportation, and in the increase in the types and volume of modern business in Bangkok.
Share
COinS