Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎมณเทียรบาลในฐานะหลักฐานประวัติศาสตร์ไทยสมัยอยุธยาถึง พ.ศ. 2348
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Palatine law as a source for Thai history from the Ayutthaya period to 1805
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีรวัต ณ ป้อมเพชร
Second Advisor
วินัย พงศ์ศรีเพียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1943
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์อยู่ที่การศึกษากฎมณเทียรบาล ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมาลักษณะหนึ่งในประมวลกฎหมายตราสามดวง โดยเห็นว่ากฎมณเทียรบาลที่ได้ผ่ารกระบวนการชำระปรัลเปลี่ยนในช่วงเวลาต่างๆ จะช่วยสะท้อนให้เห็นบริบทประวัติศาสตร์ไทยสมัยอยุธยา ถึง พ.ศ. 2348 (พ.ศ. 1805) ได้ในระดับหนึ่ง และเนื่องจากกฎมณเทียรบาลคือ กฎว่าด้วยการรักษาเรือนหลวงหรือเรือนพระเจ้าแผ่นดิน กฎมณเทียรบาลจึงเป็นเอกสารสำคัญในการนำมาศึกษาเรื่องราวต่างๆ อันเกี่ยวข้องกับองค์พระมหากษัตริย์และขุนนาง ข้าราชการที่ทำงานรับใช้พระองค์ ผลจากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์พบว่า กฎมณเทียรบาลเป็นหลักฐานที่สำคัญที่สุดเรื่องหนึ่ง ที่แสดงให้เห็นเรื่องราว 3 ประการต่อไปนี้ ประการที่ 1 ทิพภาวะขององค์พระมหากษัตริย์ทั้งในส่วนที่ทรงเป็นพระพุทธเจ้าและเทพมนุษย์ ประการที่ 2 พระราชประเพณี พิธีกรรม พิธีการในราชสำนัก พิธีการในราชสำนัก โดยพิธีกรรม พิธีการเหล่านั้นล้วนเป็นสิ่งที่ย้ำให้เห็นสถานะอันสูงส่งของกษัตริย์ทั้งสิ้น ประการที่ 3 ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพระมหากษัตริย์กับลูกขุนข้าทูลละออง ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวมีทั้งความสัมพันธ์แบบลำดับชั้น ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพระมหากษัตริย์กับฝ่ายหน้า ฝ่ายใน และท้ายที่สุดเป็นเรื่องหน้าที่ซึ่งเป็นความสัมพันธ์ที่ลูกขุนข้าทูลละอองพึงมีต่อพระมหากษัตริย์ ความสัมพันธ์ด้านนี้พบมากที่สุดในกฎมณเทียรบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis studies the Siamese Palatine Law, which was part of the Three Seals Code. This law, occasionally amended through the ages, reflects the contexts of Siamese history from the Ayutthaya period up till 1805. Since it was a law controlling the royal court or the king's household, the Palatine Law is a key document in studying the various issues concerning the king, the khunnang, and other courtiers serving the monarch. A close study and analysis of the Palatine Law illuminates three major topics most clearly: Firstly, the divinity or sacral status of the king as a Buddha and a deity; Secondly, royal customs and ceremonies, including court protocol, all of which served to emphasise the king's exalted status; Thirdly, the relationship between the king and his courtiers, which included issues of hierarchy; relationships between the king and the officials, and with the women of the Inner Court; and lastly (but most prominently) the duties of the courtiers towards the monarch.
Share
COinS