Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทัศนคติของอาจารย์ที่มีต่อโครงการบรรณารักษ์ประสานงานประจำคณะ สำนักหอสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Faculty members atitudes towards the library liaison program of Rangsit University Library
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1967
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาทัศนคติของอาจารย์ที่มีต่อโครงการบรรณารักษ์ประสานงานประจำคณะ สำนักหอสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต ในด้านผู้รับผิดชอบ การพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ การบริการ การสื่อสารและประชาสัมพันธ์ และการมีส่วนร่วมของอาจารย์การดำเนินการวิจัย ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากอาจารย์ประจำของมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิต สังกัด 24 คณะ จำนวน 329 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทัศนคติด้านต่างๆ ที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดมีดังนี้ ด้านคุณสมบัติของบรรณารักษ์ประสานงานประจำคณะ คือ ให้ความช่วยเหลือด้วยความเต็มใจและพยายามให้อาจารย์ได้ในสิ่งที่ต้องการ ส่วนวิธีการประสานงานกับคณะ คือ อาจารย์ติดต่อกับบรรณารักษ์ฯ โดยตรงเมื่อต้องการให้ช่วยเหลือ ด้านการพัฒนาทรัพยากรสารนิเทศ คือ มีการสั่งซื้อทรัพยากรสารนิเทศตามที่อาจารย์เสนอ ด้านการบริการ คือ บริการสืบค้นข้อมูลจากสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ เพื่อสนับสนุนการเรียนการสอน การวิจัย และวิธีการสื่อสารและประชาสัมพันธ์ คือ การทำบันทึกอย่างเป็นทางการไปยังเลขานุการคณะ เพื่อแจ้งข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับบริการต่างๆ ของห้องสมุดให้อาจารย์ได้รับทราบ อาจารย์ส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่า โครงการนี้เป็นโครงการที่ดี หากการดำเนินโครงการฯเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจะช่วยสนับสนุนการเรียน การสอน และการวิจัยให้กับอาจารย์ในมหาวิทยาลัยรังสิตได้เป็นอย่างมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study faculty member's attitudes towards the Library Liaison Program of Rangsit University Library, in terms of, responsible persons, collection development, service, communication and public relations and faculty members' participation in the program. Questionnaires were used to collect data form 329 faculty members of Rangsit University. Results of the study indicate the highest mean score in each aspect as follows: regarding the qualifications of liaison librarian, "willingly provide assistance and try to give faculty member what is needed" receives highest mean score, while the most important liaison method is "faculty members contact librarian directly when needed." Faculty members also perceived that "purchase information resources as requested" most important collection development aspect, whereas "electronic media search service" receives highest score in service aspect. They view that most important communications and public relations method is "sending formal letter to the faculty secretary, providing information on library services to faculty members." Most faculty members perceived that the liaison program is very good and if the operation is efficient, the program will provide teaching and research support for faculty members at Rangsit University.
Share
COinS