Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับใช้อำนาจเสริมของศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ ในช่วง ค.ศ. 2002 ถึง 2018
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saratoon Santivasa
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Juridical Science
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Laws
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.323
Abstract
The International Criminal Court (ICC) was established for ensuring the effectiveness of bringing the perpetrators of international crimes to justice. In addition, the ICC plays its role in order to promote the rule of law in the international community. To archive these ultimate goals, the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court outlines its role as a court of the last resort by emphasising states themselves are primarily responsible for the prosecution of international crimes. The main duty of the Court is to complement the proceedings at the national level of the state concerned (the principle of complementarity). The ICC will step in to intervene to investigate and prosecute the crime of genocide, crimes against humanity, war crimes, and the crime of aggression, only when the justice cannot be achieved at the national level due to the unwillingness or the inability of the state concerned. The principle of complementarity is outlined article 17 of the Rome Statute as the criteria for admissibility of a case. The complementarity determination will be done at two main stages of the ICC proceedings: the preliminary examination stage and the admissibility stage. At the preliminary proceedings, the Court will determine the principle of complementarity, for the authorization of an investigation into a situation. Then, at the admissibility stage, the complementarity test will be assessed, for rendering the admissibility determination of a case. In this regard, the Court will determine national proceedings of the state concerned, the same-case test (person and conduct), the willingness, and the ability of the state concerned. If all of these criteria for admissibility are satisfied, the Court will render the case inadmissible. This dissertation aims at examining the complementarity provision under the Rome Statute, analysing the dynamic application of the principle by the Court during 2002-2018, and scrutinising the problems and challenges faced by the Court. The result of the analysis demonstrates the dynamism of the application of the principle of complementarity. However, the inconsistency of the dynamic application, in turn, challenges the effectiveness of the ICC complementarity system as well as the credibility and legitimacy of the entire ICC system. The study, therefore, aims at providing appropriate measures to ensure more effective and more coherent of the application of the principle of complementarity by the ICC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศเป็นกลไกที่ถูกจัดตั้งขึ้นเพื่อนำตัวผู้กระทำความผิดอาญาระหว่างประเทศมาเข้าสู่กระบวนการยุติธรรมเพื่อพิจารณาคดีและลงโทษ นอกจากนั้นศาลฯ ก็ยังเป็นองค์กรทางตุลาการที่มีบทบาทในการเสริมสร้างหลักนิติธรรมอีกด้วย เพื่อให้บรรลุตามเป้าประสงค์หลักดังกล่าว ธรรมนูญกรุงโรมว่าด้วยศาลอาญาระหว่างประเทศ ได้บัญญัติให้รัฐทั้งหลายมีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบในการดำเนินคดีอาชญากรรมระหว่างประเทศเป็นลำดับต้น โดยกำหนดให้ศาลฯ ทำหน้าที่ในการช่วยเสริมกระบวนการยุติธรรมภายในของรัฐเท่านั้น (หลักอำนาจเสริม) โดยตามหลักนี้ ศาลฯ จะใช้อำนาจในการสืบสวนสอบสวน หรือการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีอาชญากรรมทำลายล้างเผ่าพันธุ์ อาชญากรรมต่อมนุษยชาติ อาชญากรรมสงคราม และอาชญากรรมการรุกรานได้ ก็ต่อเมื่อกระบวนการยุติธรรมภายในของรัฐล้มเหลวลงอันเนื่องมาจากความไม่ประสงค์ หรือความไม่สามารถ หลักการสำคัญของหลักอำนาจเสริมนี้ปรากฏในบทบัญญัติของธรรมนูญกรุงโรมฯ มาตรา 17 เกี่ยวกับการรับคดีไว้พิจารณา โดยในกระบวนการพิจารณาของศาลฯ หลักอำนาจเสริมจะถูกนำมาปรับใช้ในสองขั้นตอนหลักของกระบวนการดำเนินคดี คือในขั้นการตรวจสอบเบื้องต้น และขั้นการรับคดีไว้พิจารณา โดยในขั้นการตรวจสอบเบื้องต้น ศาลฯ จะพิจารณาเกณฑ์ของหลักอำนาจเสริมในการอนุญาตให้ดำเนินการสืบสวนในสถานการณ์ใดสถานการณ์หนึ่ง ในขณะที่ขั้นของการรับคดีไว้พิจารณาศาลฯ จะพิจารณาเกณฑ์ดังกล่าวเพื่อตัดสินในการรับคดีใดคดีไว้พิจารณา อนึ่ง เกณฑ์ในการพิจารณาของหลักอำนาจเสริมนี้ ศาลฯ จะคำนึงถึงกระบวนการดำเนินคดีภายในของรัฐเป็นสำคัญ โดยการดำเนินคดีภายในของรัฐจะต้องเป็นการดำเนินคดีในคดีที่เหมือนกันกับการดำเนินคดีของศาลฯ ทั้งตัวบุคคลและการกระทำ นอกจากนั้นรัฐต้องมีความประสงค์และมีความสามารถในการดำเนินคดีนั้นด้วย ซึ่งหากเป็นไปตามเกณฑ์การรับคดีไว้พิจารณาดังกล่าวแล้ว ศาลฯ ก็จะตัดสินใจไม่รับคดีนั้นไว้พิจารณา และให้กลไกภายในของรัฐดำเนินการต่อไป
Creative Commons License