Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาต่อฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสารและหนังสือพิมพ์ของศูนย์สนเทศและหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยธุรกิจบัณฑิตย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Faculty members' and students' satisfaction with the periodicals and newspapers index database of the Library and Information Center, Dhurakijbundit University
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.1956
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความพึงพอใจของอาจารย์และนักศึกษาต่อฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสารและหนังสือพิมพ์ของศูนย์สนเทศและหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยธุรกิจบัณฑิตย์ ในด้านขอบเขตการครอบคลุม ความถูกต้อง การเข้าถึง การสืบค้น การให้บริการ และปัญหาในการใช้ฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสารและหนังสือพิมพ์ของศูนย์สนเทศและหอสมุด มหาวิทยาลัยธุรกิจบัณฑิตย์ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม ซึ่งเป็นแบบสอบถามที่ได้รับคืนและนำมาวิเคราะห์ได้ จำนวน 268 ชุด ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอาจารย์และนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการใช้ฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสารและหนังสือพิมพ์เพื่อเพิ่มพูนความรู้ สถานที่ที่ใช้ฐานข้อมูลคือที่ศูนย์สนเทศและหอสมุด และความถี่ในการใช้คือ 2-3 ครั้ง/สัปดาห์ อาจารย์และนักศึกษามีความพึงพอใจในด้านขอบเขตการครอบคลุม ความถูกต้อง การเข้าถึง ในระดับมาก และมีความพึงพอใจในด้านการสืบค้น และการให้บริการ ในระดับปานกลาง อาจารย์และนักศึกษาประสบปัญหาทุกด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านอุปกรณ์ ด้านการให้บริการ ด้านฐานข้อมูลดรรชนีวารสารและหนังสือพิมพ์ ด้านการสืบค้น และด้านผู้ใช้บริการ ในระดับปานกลาง.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to study the faculty members' and students' satisfaction with the Periodicals and Newspapers index Database of the Library and Information Center, Dhurakijbundit University, in terms of objectives, coverage, accuracy, access, database search and services; and the problems encountered by faculty members and students The survey was conducted, using questionnaires by which 268 were collected and analyzed. The result reveals that most of faculty members and students use the periodicals and newspapers index database to increase their knowledge at the Library and Information Center. The frequency of use is two/three times a week. Faculty members and students satisfy with coverage, accuracy, and access at high level while satisfy with database searching and services at the moderate level. Faculty members and students encountered problems concerning equipments, services the Periodicals and Newspapers Index Database database search and end users at the moderate level.
Creative Commons License