Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chanting Jinapanjara : a new phenomenon of Buddhist chanting in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสวดพระคาถาชินบัญชร : ปรากฏการณ์แนวใหม่ของการสวดมนต์ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somparn Promta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2028
Abstract
Chanting Jinapanjara is a notable new phenomenon of Buddhist chanting in Thai society. It encompasses outstanding characters which have had an effect on Thai chanting tradition. After disappearing from Thai society for almost 100 years, it has become widely known again. Based on research, it is clear that the Jinapanjara chanting phenomenon is not necessarily a new tradition in Thai society, since it is considered as one of the Paritta, the chants for protection which have existed among Buddhist traditional chanting. In addition, Jinapanjara has been know and applied in some particular rituals in Lanna Kingdom, which today comprises the Northern part of Thailand, from 500 years ago, although today, it is not well known among people in general there. In this regard, it is not clear whether the origin of this gatha is from Sri Lankan belief or was composed in the Lanna Kingdom. The Jinapanjara has become popular because of its unique contents which contain references to most of the supreme Buddhist holy figures. More importantly, it is belived to be associated with one of the most highly respected Buddhist monks in Thailand's history, "Somdej Pra Buddhaiarn (Toh Brahamarangsi) or Somdej Toh". This phenomenon demonstrates a circumstance where faith is more important than wisdom. It seems to reflect certain insecure conditions in Thai society, particulary those felt by middle class people, who prefer 'the ends' to 'the means' and prefer 'an activity which is easy to do but highly effective in their view' to 'the one that is difficult to do but more sustainable.' This thesis also demonstrates that the Jinapanjara phenomenon has had and effect on thai tradition chanting because all chanting items now have become marketable products. Moreover, it has changed the image of chanting from a traditional ritual to a contemporary activitty, evidenced by the fact that it is found among the young generation and teenagers who have adopted Jinapanjara as their instant wishful mantra. Although Jinapaniara plays a vital role in motivating young people to be interested in chanting much more than in the past, it has also been accepted by some intellectual persons. In contrast, it is not popular among those Dhamma practitioners who aim for Nirvana. This highlights the difference between these two groups of Buddhists who aim for different achivement. However, the belief in magical power and superstition still continues firmly in Thai society. Significanty, this concern has been linked with science and health by intellectualy chanters. Thus, it means more than chanting for spiritual interest but also is also is related to practical benefits in demand by people in contemporary society.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสวดพระคาถาชินบัญชรนับเป็นปรากฏการณ์ใหม่ที่น่าศึกษาของชาวพุทธในสังคมไทย เพราะมีผลกระทบต่อประเพณีการสวดมนต์ของชาวพุทธในประเทศไทย แต่หลังจากขาดหายไปจากสังคมไทยกว่า 100 ปี ชินบัญชรกลับมาเป็นที่รู้จักแพร่หลายอีกครั้ง จากงานศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า การสวดพระคาถาชินบัญชรไม่ใช่คติใหม่ในสังคมไทย เพราะถือเป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการสวดพระปริตร บทสวดเพื่อป้องกันอันตรายที่ยังคงได้รับการสืบทอดปฏิบัติในสังคมไทยจนถึงปัจจุบัน และเป็นที่น่าแปลกใจว่า พระคาถาชินบัญชรเป็นที่รู้จักและใช้ในการทำพิธีกรรมตามคติล้านนามาตั้งแต่เมื่อ 500 ปีที่แล้ว แต่กลับไม่เป็นที่รู้จักแพร่หลายในกลุ่มประชาชนทั่วไป ที่มาของพระคาถานี้จึงยังไม่สามารถชีชัดได้ว่ามาจากคตินิยมของลังกา หรือแต่งขึ้นในอาณาจักล้านนาทางภาคเหนือของไทย การสวดพระคาถาชินบัญชรได้รับความนิยมอย่างสูง เนื่องมาจากลักษณะที่โดดเด่นของเนื้อหาซึ่งมีการอัญเชิญนามของบุคคลสำคัญในพุทธศาสนามากที่สุดในประวัติการณ์ ที่สำคัญ พระคาถานี้มีความเชื่อมโยงกับสมเด็จพระพุฒาจารย์ (โต พรหมรังสี) หรือสมเด็จโต พระภิกษุสงฆ์ที่ได้รับความเคารพศรัทธามากที่สุดรูปหนึ่งในสังคมไทยปรากฎการณ์นี้ยังชี้ให้เห็นถึงสภาวะที่ "ศรัทธา" ก้าวนำ "ปัญญา" สะท้อนให้เห็นถึงภาวะอันสั่นคลอนอ่อนแอและไม่มั่นคงภายในสังคมไทย โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มชนชั้นกลางซึ่งให้ความสำคัญกับจุดมุ่งหมายมากกว่าวิธีการ ให้ความสนใจกับกิจกรรมที่สามารถกระทำได้ง่าย ด้วยการมุ่งหมายผลตอบแทนที่สูงมากกว่าการกระทำที่ยาก แม้ว่าจะให้ผลยั่งยืนกว่าในระยะยาว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลกระทบจากปรากฎการณ์นี้ต่อประเพณีการสวดมนต์ของไทย ที่มีผลให้สิ่งต่างๆ อันเกี่ยวข้องกับการสวดมนต์กลายเป็นสินค้าที่ขายได้และขายดีตั้งแต่บัดนั้นจนขณะนี้ ยิ่งกว่านั้น การสวดชินบัญชรได้เปลี่ยนแปลงภาพลักษณ์ของการสวดมนต์จากพิธีกรรม มาสู่กิจกรรมร่วมสมัยดังเห็นได้จากคนรุ่นใหม่และวัยรุ่นที่นำการสวดชินบัญชรมาใช้ในฐานะคาถาสารพัดนึกสำเร็จรูป แม้ว่าพระคาถาชินบัญชรจะมีบทบาทสำคัญในการกระตุ้นให้คนรุ่นใหม่หันมาสนใจการสวดมนต์มากยิ่งขึ้น และยังเป็นที่สนใจในกลุ่มปัญญาชน แต่ในทางตรงข้าม กลับไม่เป็นที่นิยมนักในกลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมอย่างจริงจังที่มุ่งหวังพระนิพพาน แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างระหว่างชาวพุทธสองกลุ่มที่มีเป้าหมายแตกต่างกันอย่างสิ้นเชิง อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเชื่อในอำนาจศักดิ์สิทธิ์และสิ่งเหนือธรรมชาติยังคงดำเนินไป
Creative Commons License