Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Change in the perception of the Naga fireballs : a case study of Amphoe Phon Pisai, Changwat Nong Khai
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงความรับรู้เรื่องบั้งไฟพญานาค : กรณีศึกษาอำเภอโพนพิสัย จังหวัดหนองคาย
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2025
Abstract
This research has objectives in exploring the traditional perception of the Naga fireballs in Amphoe Phon Pisai and analyzing the factors contribute towards its change in the perception. Questionnaires and in-dept interview were used as data collection tool. For the people of Phon Pisai, the Naga fireballs or 'Bungfai Phayanaak' are originally perceived as 'Bungfai phii' or "Lukfai nam'. There is no evidence showing that local people connects these mysterious fireballs with the Naga. Later, the attempt in relating the mysterious fireballs to the Naga belief, which has been rooted in their society for several centuries, has been made. It results in the change in the perceptin of 'Bungfai phii' or 'Lukfai nam' to become the perception of Bungfai Phayanaak'. It can be said that local people perceive the mysterious fireballs rising from the Mekong River as the creation of the Naga. However, the change in the perception of local people dose not stop. The Tourism Authority of Thailand has played an important role in promoting the Naga fireballs to the nationwide which results in the diversity of the new perceptions. The new perception that the young local people accept is the scientific explanation. In addition, the phenomenon. which used to be perceived as the sacred one, becomes profane because of the change in the perception among local people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความรับรู้ดั้งเดิมเรื่องปรากฏการณ์บั้งไฟพญานาค ในอำเภอโพนพิสัย จังหวัดหนองคาย และวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นอันเนื่องมาผลกระทบของการท่องเที่ยว วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลคือการรวบรวมจากวรรณกรรมท้องถิ่นและการใช้แบบสอบถามรวมทั้งการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงความเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้น สิ่งที่ค้นพบจากการวิจัยคือ ชาวโพนพิสัยแต่โบราณเรียก ปรากฏการณ์ลูกไฟประหลาดที่ผุดขึ้นจากแม่น้ำโขงว่า บั้งไฟผีบ้าง บั้งไฟน้ำบ้าง ไม่มีหลักฐานยืนยันว่าชาวโพนพิสัยจะสร้างความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างปรากฏการณ์นั้นกับพญานาค แต่ต่อมาภายหลังได้เกิดความพยายามเชื่อมโยงปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวกับคติความเชื่อที่ฝังรากอยู่ในสังคมวัฒนธรรมอีสานและโพนพิสัยมาช้านาน ส่งผลให้ความเชื่อเรื่องบั้งไฟผีแปรเปลี่ยนเป็นความเชื่อเรื่องบั้งไฟพญานาค หรือกล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่งคือปรากฏการณ์ลูกไฟประหลาดที่ผุดขึ้นจากแม่น้ำโขง ถูกเข้าใจว่าเป็นการกระทำของพญานาค อย่างไรก็ตาม การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางความคิดและความเข้าใจของชาวโพนพิสัยมิได้ยุติแต่เพียงเท่านั้น ทั้งนี้เนื่องจาก ภายหลังการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทยได้เข้ามามีบทบาทส่งเสริมให้เกิดกระแสการเข้ามาเที่ยวชม ปรากฏการณ์บั้งไฟพญานาค ก็ได้เกิดพัฒนาการของชุดความเข้าใจต่อปรากฏการณ์นั้นหลากหลายขึ้น คำอธิบายใหม่ที่หมู่คนหนุ่มสาวในพื้นที่ให้ความสนใจและรับไว้คือ คำอธิบายปรากฏการณ์นั้นโดยอ้างอิงหลักวิทยาศาสตร์ นอกเหนือจากนี้กระแสการท่องเที่ยวยังส่งผลให้ปัจจัยทางธุรกิจเข้ามามีส่วนกำหนดความสำคัญของปรากฏการณ์ที่เคยถูกเข้าใจว่าสัมพันธ์กับความศักดิ์สิทธิ์ของพญานาค ถูกประเมินค่าจากปริมาณรายได้หรือเม็ดเงินที่เข้าสู่ท้องถิ่นตามกระแสการขยายตัวของการท่องเที่ยว
Share
COinS