Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบค่าใช้จ่ายของครัวเรือนที่ได้รับเงินโอนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jessica Vechbanyongratana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.321
Abstract
This article, through the data of the Statistics Bureau of Thailand in 2007 and 2015, examines whether remittances brought about by economic migration will affect household expenditure patterns. This study includes three expenditure patterns: education expenditure, housing expenditure, food and beverage expenditure. The result shows remittances have no effect on housing expenditures. Families receiving remittances, the non-poor households pay more on education than the poor households. And poor households always have more expenditure on food and beverage than non-poor households.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้อ้างอิงตัวเลขจากฐานข้อมูลของสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ (ประเทศไทย) ในระหว่างปี 2550 - 2558 วิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลกระทบต่อค่าใช้จ่ายในครัวเรือนที่เกิดจากการโอนเงินระหว่างประเทศของแรงงานข้ามชาติ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการใช้จ่ายของแรงงานข้ามชาติที่สำคัญ 3 หมวด คือ หมวดค่าใช้จ่ายในการศึกษา หมวดค่าใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับที่อยู่อาศัย รวมถึงหมวดค่าอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม จากผลการสำรวจพบว่า การโอนเงินระหว่างประเทศของแรงงานข้ามชาติไม่ได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อค่าที่อยู่อาศัยและเครื่องใช้ภายในบ้าน ความเหลี่ยมล้ำในด้านค่าใช้จ่ายของผู้ที่มีฐานะดีหรือผู้ที่มีรายได้ปานกลางจะใช้จ่ายในด้านการศึกษามากกว่าผู้ที่มีรายได้น้อย และผู้ที่มีรายได้น้อยจะใช้จ่ายเกี่ยวกับอาหารและเครื่องดื่มเป็นส่วนมาก
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.