Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการจ้างงานและมูลค่าการขาย : กรณีศึกษาในประเทศบังคลาเทศ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuarpear Lekfuangfu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.320
Abstract
Bangladesh has shown significant improvement to develop its economy over the past decades. It is one of the developing countries which is an excellent example to the policymakers and specialists working in development sectors. Moreover, the significant contribution was made by firms running the business in Bangladesh to gain this success. This study examines few factors which include the gender of the owner of the organizations, the characteristics of the organizations, possible obstacles faced by and the preferred sources of capital to run the business by the firms, employees employed in the year of 2002 and 2005, and their annual sales in few fiscal years. This study aims to analyze these factors and the impact on the employment generation and sales growth rate from these factors in the firms in Bangladesh in several years. This study uses the data from the enterprise survey conducted in Bangladesh by World Bank in 2007 and 2013. The descriptive analysis shows that 29.2% and 18.1% of the firms had at least one female owner, participated in the survey in 2007, 2013 respectively. Political instability was considered as one of the significant obstacles and finance from the internal funds/ retained earnings was considered as one of the significant sources of capital to run business in both surveys conducted in 2007 and 2013. Linear regression was conducted to find out the impact on the employment generation and sales growth rate from the factors. 2007 dataset shows that Female owners, customs and trade regulation, and company size have a positive impact on employment generation. Labor regulation has a negative impact and Chittagong and Rajshahi region have a negative impact on employment generation compare to the Dhaka region. Both 2007 and 2013 surveys show that gender of owners, three obstacles out of six (minor), the source of capital for business, the region for conducting business, business sector and company size have a significant impact on the sales growth rate between 2003 & 2006 and between 2009 & 2012 respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บังกลาเทศได้พัฒนาอย่างยิ่งใหญ่ในช่วงหลายทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา บังกลาเทศเป็นประเทศหนึ่งที่กำลังพัฒนาประเทศ ตัวอย่างนึงที่เห็นได้ชัดคือ ผู้กำหนด โยบายและผู้เชี่ยวชาญในภาพพัฒนา มากไปกว่านี้การสนับสนุนหลักจากบริษัทได้ช่วยเร่งฐานธุรกิจในบังกลาเทศได้อย่างประสบความสำเร็จ ในการศึกษานี้ได้ตรวจสอบหลายปัจจัย อาทิ เช่น อายุของเจ้าของผู้ประกอบการ รูปแบบของบริษัท ความเป็นไปได้ของอุปสรรคที่จะเกิดขึ้นโดยแหล่งข้อมูลการทำธุรกิจในประเทศ พนักงานที่เข้าทำงานในช่วงปี 2002 และ 2005 และ ยอดขายทั้งปีในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา การศึกษานี้มุ่งหวังเพื่อวิเคราะห์หลายปัจจัยที่กล้าวข้างต้นและผลกระทบในการจ้างงานใหม่และยอดขายที่เพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงในบังกลาเทศจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ในช่วงหลายปีนี้ การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้ข้อมูลแบบสอบถามจากองค์กรในบังกลาเทศ ซึ่งจัดทำขึ่นโดย World Bank 2007 และ 2013 ผลที่ได้ คือ 29.2% และ 18.1% ของบริษัทมีเจ้าของที่เป็นผู้หญิงอย่างน้อย 1 คน ได้เข้าร่วมในการทำแบบสอบถามในปีค.ศ. 2007 และ 2013 ความไม่แต่นอนของรัฐบาลได้ถูกพิจารณาเป็นหนึ่งอุปสรรคใหญ่ รวมถึงการลงทุนในกองทุนเช่นกัน การรักษารายรับก็ถูกพิจารณาเป็นอย่างยิ่งของแหล่งข้อมูลของประเทศในการดำเนินธุรกิจของทั้งสองแบบสองถามในปีค.ศ.2007 และ 2013 การถดถอยเชิงเส้นถูกใช้เป็นสื่อนำในการสำรวจผลกระทบของการสร้างงานและอัตราการเจริญเติบโตของยอดขายจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ในปีค.ศ.2013 เผยข้อมูลว่าเจ้าของผู้หญิง กฎหมายศุลกากรและการค้า รวมถึงขนาดของธุรกิจส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อการสร้างงาน ส่วนกฎหมายแรงงานส่งผลกระทบเชิงลบและชาว Chittagong และ Rajshahi ก็เช่นกันเมื่อเทียบกับชาว Dhaka ผลการสำรวจเมื่อปีค.ศ. 2007 และ 2013 แสดงให้เห็นว่าเพศของเจ้าของธุรกิจ มี 3 อุปสรรคแยกออกมาจาก 6 อุปสรรคหลัก ๆ คือ แหล่งของเงินทุนในการทำธุรกิจ อาณาเขตที่ส่งผลต่อธุรกิจ ส่วนของธุรกิจและขนาดของบริษัทมีความสำคัญต่ออัตราการเจริญเติบโตของยอดขายระหว่างปีค.ศ.2003 และ 2006 และระหว่างปีค.ศ.2009 และ 2012 ตามลำดับ
Included in
Economics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.