Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นวนิยายของชินูอา อาเชเบ : จักรวรรดินิยมกับผลกระทบต่อสังคมดั้งเดิมของไนจีเรีย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chinua Achebe's novels : Imperialism and its effect on traditional Nigerian society
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อนงค์นาฏ เถกิงวิทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วรรณคดีเปรียบเทียบ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1886
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบของลัทธิจักรวรรดินิยมที่มีต่อสังคมเผ่าอิโบจากนวนิยายของชินูอา อาเชเบ 3 เรื่องได้แก่ Thing Fall Aplart, No Longer at Ease และ Arrow of God การศึกษาพบว่านวนิยายของชินูอา อาเชเบ นำเสนอภาพสังคมพื้นเมืองดั้งเดิมของไนจีเรียทั้งในด้านสังคม วัฒนธรรม การเมืองการปกครอง และความเชื่อของชนพื้นเมืองและแสดงให้เห็น ความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมเผ่าอิโบ อันเป็นผลกระทบจากการตกเป็นอาณานิคมของอังกฤษ ผู้ประพันธ์ชี้ให้เห็นถึงวิธีการแทรกซึมของจักรวรรดินิยมอังกฤษ ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นกับคนพื้นเมืองในทุกด้าน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการสูญเสียอัตลักษณ์ชาติพันธุ์ นอกจากนั้นชินูอา อาเชเบ นำภาษาอังกฤษและรูปแบบการประพันธ์นวนิยายมาปรับใช้ เพื่อเป็นเครื่องมือในการโต้กลับและวิจารณ์ระบบจักรวรรดินิยมผ่านมุมมองของนักเขียนพื้นเมืองผู้ อยู่ใต้อาณานิคม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to analyze the effects of imperialism on lgbo tribal tradition in Nigeria Chinua Achebe’s three novels: Thing Fall Aplart, No Longer at Ease and Arrow of God. The study shows that Achebe presents a reconstruction of the political, social and cultural system of lgbo society prior the invasion of British imperialism. It also shows that the changes brought about as result of British imperialism. In addition, Achebe shows the methods of invasion and colonial occupation, and the effects of colonization of lgbo society that led to the loss of lgbo cultural identity.
Creative Commons License