Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลจากซอฟท์พาวเวอร์ของเกาหลีใต้สู่การขยายตัวของกลุ่ม ผู้เรียนภาษาเกาหลีในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buddhagarn Rutchatorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.318
Abstract
The research named "Influence of South Korea's Soft Power on the Extension of Korean Language in Thailand", has aimed to understand and explain the background of South Korea's soft power in a globalization context. The research will emphasize on the extension of Korean soft power to Thailand by using the Korean language as a key instrument. About the methodology, this research firstly collected the document information from reviewing previous researches, books, articles and other online sources. As being the qualitative research, the in-depth interview has proceeded discreetly with 25 key informants from many related-fields such as undergraduate students, employees, businessman and educational personnel. About the result, the literature review has fully provided the background and progression of soft power and globalization in South Korea. Furthermore, it has explained the way South Korea's soft power has landed in Thailand. The in-depth interview has examined the correction from document information, indicated the competitive advantages of soft power's resources and clearly presented the maintenance of Korean Wave trend in Thailand. Regarding the research findings, the rapid upsurge in Korean language learners in Thailand has resulted from the influence of South Korea's soft power in various patterns including, an entertainment media; music, dramas, movies, TV programs and celebrities, the newfangled technology, food, goods, games and so on. These resources aroused the perceptive demand in Thai people, then lead to the demand for learning the Korean language and producing skilled workers to sustain a supply chain. Finally, those workers will return to support resources manufacturing and the extension of the market that are now maintaining the power of Korean Wave in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเรื่อง "อิทธิพลจากซอฟท์พาวเวอร์ของเกาหลีใต้สู่การขยายตัวของกลุ่มผู้เรียนภาษาเกาหลีในประเทศไทย" มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทาความเข้าใจและอธิบายที่มารวมถึงพัฒนาการของซอฟท์พาวเวอร์จากประเทศเกาหลีใต้ในบริบทร่วมกับทฤษฏีโลกาภิวัตน์ เน้นศึกษากระบวนการขยายตัวของซอฟพาวเวอร์จากประเทศเกาหลีใต้สู่ประเทศไทยโดยมีภาษาเกาหลีเป็นเครื่องบ่งชี้สาคัญ ด้านผลของการวิจัย นอกจากจะช่วยอธิบายกระบวนการโลกาภิวัตน์ ความเป็นมาและพัฒนาการของซอฟพาวเวอร์ผ่านการศึกษาจากแหล่งข้อมูลต่างๆ แล้ว ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงวัฎจักรการคงอยู่ของกระแสความนิยม การขยายตัวอย่างเฟื่องฟูของขอบเขตด้านการศึกษาและการลงทุนทางธุรกิจที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประเทศเกาหลีใต้ในประเทศไทย ผ่านการวิเคราะห์ถอดความจากการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพในรูปแบบการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลที่ผ่านการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีจานวน 20 คน จากหลากหลายแวดวงทั้ง นิสิตนักศึกษา กลุ่มคนวัยทางาน บุคลากรทางการศึกษาและผู้ประกอบการที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าการขยายตัวอย่างมีนัยยะสาคัญของจานวนผู้เรียนภาษาเกาหลีในประเทศไทยเป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของทรัพยากรซอฟท์พาวเวอร์จากเกาหลีใต้ในรูปแบบต่างๆ ทั้งสื่อบันเทิง เช่น เกม เพลง ละครซีรีส์ ภาพยนตร์ รายการทีวีและศิลปินดาราผู้มีชื่อเสียงต่างๆ ซึ่งการบริโภคสื่อดังกล่าวทาให้เกิดการความสนใจในส่วนรายละเอียดปลีกย่อยด้านอื่นๆ เช่น อาหาร เสื้อผ้าแฟชั่น ตลอดจนสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคต่างๆ กลายเป็นกระแสนิยมที่นาไปสู่ความอยากรู้อยากเข้าใจและความสนใจที่จะเรียนรู้ภาษา และเมื่อเกิดการเรียนภาษาอย่างกว้างขวางก็ยิ่งช่วยเพิ่มแรงงานขั้นสูงที่มีความสามารถทางด้านภาษา ป้อนเข้าสู่ตลาดผลิตทรัพยากรอันเป็นหัวใจสาคัญของกระแสความนิยมเกาหลี ประโคมการส่งออก กระตุ้นการบริโภควนเวียนเป็นวัฎจักรอยู่นั่นเอง
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.