Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คำชมและการตอบคำชมในภาษาไทยที่ใช้โดยเพศชาย เพศหญิง และเพศชายที่มีจิตใจเป็นหญิง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Compliments and response to compliments in Thai used by male, female and effeminate male users
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กฤษดาวรรณ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1878
Abstract
วิเคราะห์ประเด็นในการชม คำศัพท์และโครงสร้างทางวากยสัมพันธ์ของถ้อยคำที่ใช้ในการชม กลวิธีในการชมและกลวิธีในการตอบคำชมของผู้ชาย ผู้หญิง และผู้ชายที่มีจิตใจเป็นหญิง โดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่เก็บจากลุ่มตัวอย่างคนไทยผุ้ชาย ผู้หญิงและผู้ชายที่มีจิตใจเป็นหญิงกลุ่มละ 25 คน ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 20-50 ปี การเก็บข้อมูลกระทำโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเติมเต็ม การบันทึกเทปเพื่อเก็บข้อมูลคำชมและการตอบคำชมที่ปรากฎระหว่างการสนทนาของกลุ่มตัวอย่าง กลุ่มละ 1 ครั้ง และการจดบันทึกคำชมและการตอบคำชมในชีวิตประจำวันจากสถานการณ์ที่มีความหลากหลาย จำนวน 32 สถานการณ์ รวมทั้งการสังเกตการณ์การชมและการตอบคำชมในชีวิตประจำวัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การชมและการตอบคำชมของคนไทยแปรไปตามเพศ แม้ว่าผุ้พูดทุกกลุ่มจะมีประเด็นการชมไม่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ รูปลักษณ์ภายนอก ความสามารถในการทำงานและการครอบครองสิ่งต่างๆ อัธยาศัยดีและสุภาพที่ดี กล่าวคือ ผู้ชายจะกล่าวชมน้อยกว่าผู้พูดกลุ่มอื่น แต่ผู้หญิงจะกล่าวชมทั้งในการทักทายและในการสนทนา ในขณะที่ผู้ชายที่มีจิตใจเป็นหญิงไม่นิยมกล่าวชมเรื่องสุขภาพและจะกล่าวชมผู้ที่มีอัธยาศัยดี ประเด็นในการชมของคนไทยจึงสะท้อนค่านิยมที่ให้ความสำคัญกับรูปลักษณ์ ความสามารถ การมีอัธยาศัยดีและมีสุขภาพดี ผลการวิเคราะห์คำศัพท์ที่ใช้ในการชมสอดคล้องกับผลการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นในการชม เนื่องจากพบคำศัพท์ที่ใช้ชมในประเด็นเดียวกัน ผลการวิเคาะห์โครงสร้างทางวากยสัมพันธ์ของถ้อยคำที่ใช้ในการชมพบว่า คำชมภาษาไทยมีไม่กี่แบบซึ่งให้ผลสนับสนุนว่า คำชมเป็นถ้อยคำที่เป็นสูตรแต่มีการใช้แปรไปตามเพศ ผุ้ชายและผู้หญิงนิยมกล่าวชมโดยกล่าวถึงสิ่งที่ชมและไม่นิยมใช้คำแสดงอารมณ์ในคำชม ในขณะที่ผู้ชายที่มีจิตใจเป็นหญิงนิยมใช้คำชมที่สั้นห้วน ใช้คำแสดงอารมณ์ในคำชมและนิยมเน้นย้ำน้ำเสียงเวลากล่าวชม ผุ้พูดภาษาไทยใช้กลวิธีในการชมทั้งแบบตรงและแบบอ้อม และใช้กลวิธีในการชมและการตอบคำชมคล้ายคลึงกัน ที่ใช้มากที่สุด ได้แก่ กลวิธีชมแบบตรงและกลวิธีตอบยอมรับคำชม รวมทั้งการใช้กลวิธีขอข้อมูลและความเห็น ผุ้พูดทุกกลุ่มนิยมชมผู้ชายแบบอ้อมแต่นิยมชมผู้หญิงและผู้ชายที่มีจิตใจเป็นหญิงแบบตรง นอกจากนี้ ผู้พูดไม่กล่าวชมในสถานการณ์ที่เอื้อให้มีการชมเนื่องจากไม่มีความเห็นด้านบวกต่อผู้ฟังหรือเห็นว่าไม่เหมาะสมที่จะกล่าวชม ผลการวิจัยยังพบการชมในปริบทที่ผู้พูดผู้ฟังไม่รู้จักกันและเป็นเพศตรงข้ามและ ประเด็นที่ทำให้ผู้ฟังรู้สึกเขินอายในกรณีนี้คือประเด็นเรื่องรูปลักษณ์ภายนอกในสถานการณ์ที่มีผู้ร่วมในเหตุการณ์จำนวนมาก ผลการวิจัยนี้สอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาคำชมและการตอบคำชมในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาจีนคุนหมิงที่พบการชมในกรณีเดียวกัน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To investigate compliments and compliment responses in Thai used by male, female and effeminate male speakers. The data on which the analysis is based are collected from 75 Thai speakers; 25 males, 25 females and 25 effeminate male speakers in Bangkok, using discours completion test, 32 natural situations in which compliments and compliment responses are noted down, as well as 3 recorded conversation data and observations made in daily life. The results show that explicit compliments and acceptance to compliments are the most common form used. When answering compliments, all speakers will request for informations and give some comment on such compliment topics. Besides, it is found that compliment behaviour varied by gender. Men compliment less than women and effeminate male speakers, and usually compliment others in greeting while women do both in greeting and in conversation. Effeminate male speakers do not compliment others on good health and will give compliment to those who are nice. Topic of compliment widely used on appearance, abilities, possessions; such as, family, children and valuable things as well as good behaviour and good health. Syntactically, most of the compliments fall into 5 syntactic formulas, 3 as indicated in the hypothesis while the other 2 are the formulas starting with verb and the other is in a form of complete sentence. It is interesting that there is another syntatic formula found only in the compliment used by effeminate male speakers which contain an adjective only, showing that speakers prefers short and abrupt compliment and usually intensify the compliment meaning by tensed voice. Men prefer not to be much expressions while complimenting meaning but women do and effeminate male speakers do must. However, the result shows that not everybodo compliments in situation where a compliment is called for and some have experienced receiving compliment from strangers in public regarding appearance which makes them felt uneasy. This finding agree with those found in English and Cunming Chiness. In summary, the result of this study shows that Thai people value their appearance most and use compliment in everyday life in greeting, thanking and congratulating as a form of solidarity enhancers.
Creative Commons License